Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij kon het bericht niet lezen, omdat het helemaal nat was."

Translation:She could not read the message because it was completely wet.

3 years ago

10 Comments


CoreyWagne

is "because it was all wet" not acceptable? In american english, that conveys that the item is completely wet

3 years ago

HansMuller121

I support this.

2 years ago

chrisrowsc

it is quite difficult to hear "kon." Maybe some more training with the vowels before asking learners to discern the difference between o, a, aa, u, uu, eu, and so forth.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can try the slow audio (the turtle icon) if it's difficult to understand the voice. Apart from that, I can only say, try to listen a lot, get used to the vowels and try to distinguish them. I understand it won't always be easy if you're a Dutch learner, but this sentence is very clear to my native Dutch ears.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I actually was able to understand the word kon. I don't know, maybe you have personnaly problems with that word, but I was fine! :)

2 years ago

Birdman_5

Kun je zeg "soaked" in plaats van "wet" wanner je zeg helemmal nat?

2 years ago

nikkesen
nikkesen

If 'helemaal' means completely and absolutely, why was the latter not accepted?

3 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

Can "kon" replace "zou moeten"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No.

2 years ago

MichaelTip2

"absolutely" isn't accepted, even though it means the same but "totally" is???

1 year ago