"Hace quince años."

Translation:Fifteen years ago.

December 21, 2012

30 Comments


JessicaMMM

why not "it has been fifteen years" ??

December 27, 2012

gernt

"Hace 15 años en que no te dejas ver". It's been 15 years since you've let yourself be seen. (very lit. Makes 15 years in that not yourself you let see). Anyway, it sure can be. I got it wrong that way, too.

October 14, 2013

RyanM

I believe that is a different tense.

February 10, 2013

AshleyBlackwood

Also, sort of like the weather, it seems that there is this huge IT in the sky which makes or does things, i.e. wind, heat, time pass--That is the way I look at hacer at times (IT makes fifteen years so hace quinse años)

September 28, 2014

raskolnik

Honestly I think that could work depending on the context.

June 1, 2013

elissaf1

"It's been fifteen years" is now accepted (12 May, 2016).

May 12, 2016

HolyT

I think that is legitimate and equivalent. Report it.

December 12, 2014

donnie112969

Dl doesn't accept every possible way to say something. "its has been fifteen years" means essentially the same thing " fifteen years ago". I think if you mark that your answer should be accepted then Dl will eventually accept alternate possibilities.

August 11, 2014

iscoscarv

it has been fifteen years= han sido quince años , I'm a Spanish speaker

btw: I just created a whatsapp group for learning Spanish and English https://chat.whatsapp.com/IyWuC2FIoekKZKyZfg9NVx

March 26, 2017

michisjourdi

Someone please explain the sentence structure.

January 10, 2013

enoksrd

It's idiomatic / I don't think there's much to understand literally here. Literally the structure is "it makes / it does <amount of time>". The closest in English might be something like "today makes 10 years since I moved to this city", but I think that sounds awkward.

More info: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/timehacer.htm

January 28, 2013

hungover

"Hacer" and "hace" are two entirely different words. "Hace" can mean the second person formal singular form or third person singular form of "hacer", or it can mean "ago". In this context, it is the latter. It has nothing to do with the word "hacer", meaning "make" or "do".

July 6, 2013

HolyT

No, they're not entirely different. Hace is a conjugation of hacer. This particular use of hace simply is an idiomatic expression that doesn't translate to a form of to make or to do in English. But that doesn't make hace unrelated to hacer in Spanish.

December 12, 2014

michisjourdi

Gracias, Hungover. I wish I had seen your explanation a long time ago. I didn't know there was a difference at the time of learning this sentence! I hope it will be helpful for everyone who reads this page in the future!

July 7, 2013

michisjourdi

Gracias! It always helps to know the literal translation and the general idea. Your answer was VERY helpful to me. Muchas gracias!

January 28, 2013

pauldev

Hungover: I like your explanation, but my dictionary shows hace to be a conjugation of hacer. So the answer is it must be another irregular Spanish idiom.

August 24, 2013

--shaun--

Read his comment again, it is both a conjugation of hacer and a word in its own right (depending on the context).

May 10, 2014

NoNameHaveI

Isn't "hace" a conjugation of "hacer" which is "to make"? Why is "hace" saying "ago"?

October 7, 2013

Mumblemee

Because words can have several meanings. The first English example I can think of is the word 'mean'. In your everyday conversation you will know based on context what the word is supposed to mean. In the duolingo exercises it is your job to look at the sentence and find the meaning of the word that makes sense with the rest of the sentence (sometimes several will work).

February 7, 2015

Mumblemee

Now neither English nor Spanish are my first language, so I am sorry if what I am going to write doesn't make any sense, but I wonder if one could translate that sentence as "He/she does fifteen years" in the meaning of "He/she has been sentenced to 15 in years in jail"?

February 7, 2015

Rapoona

Why does duolingo show "since" as one translation, but doesn't accept "since ... years"? What would be the correct translation for "since"?

April 24, 2014

KenChien

Why can't it be "Before fifteen years"?

June 1, 2014

matzebra13

Could someone give me a answer to what hacer, hace actually mean? I am really struggling to get it in my thick head. I feel I am geting the right anser purely because I remember it is the answer rather than getting through actually knowing why it is the answer.

October 5, 2014

reastwoodstone

Hi Matzebra13 Sometimes just remembering that is the right answer is the best way with languages. If you can remember then you're not so thick as you say. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Hace this link could help Hacer has a lot of different meanings depending on sentence structure. If you make not of the green headings on the link that should really give you the answers you need. The word Atrás can also be used for ago. Tho I am under the impression one precedes the sentence and the other follows. Hope this helps. I have to kp checking it but if you can remember then seriously no thick head. Good luck

October 8, 2014

reastwoodstone

Has any one else been corrected after using Hace & been told the correct answer should be quince años atrás?

October 8, 2014

Sun-Rae

I tested out of some skills, but i always practice them later on and I don't recall using hace to mean ago, but maybe it just didn't come up.

For ambiguous statements like this, duolingo should give us some context. I interpreted the sentence to mean "it makes 15 years", as in "today makes 15 years since I buried my goldfish"

December 5, 2014

4SMD

15 years ago

December 22, 2014

liam

Has enyone got a xbox one

November 2, 2016

Shahram23967

How would you say "since 15 years". I said that and it was wrong

November 29, 2017

kmanholy

this strikes me as ambiguous or like a response to a question...

Q: How long has she been incarcerated? A: Hace quince años. Q: How long have you been sober? A: Hace quince años. I have not seen you for a long time. ¡Hace quince años!

I am not a native Spanish speaker but is this correct? does my thinking here make any sense?

February 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.