1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The fish is completely red."

"The fish is completely red."

Translation:Fisken er fuldstændigt rød.

April 19, 2015

8 Comments


selfda

Why the 't' ending when fish is common gender, but not for 'rød'?


Xneb
Mod

Because it's an adverb here (like "completely" in English), which (when formed from adjectives) tend to take the "-t" ending, whereas "rød" is an adjective directly describing the fish


Zylbath

No, it is not wrong. "fuldstændigt" describes the adjective, is thus an adverb and doesn't relate to the noun, so it doesn't have to agree with the noun, whereas the adjective is related to the noun and has be in agreement with it.


husova486

Why can't we use there "hel"?


[deactivated user]

    I'm a native speaker! You should be able to use helt.


HeringDK

    It should be helt.


joh214

    I used helt and it doesn't work either. Odd


SuzannaWaldorff

    Det er et biord, der beskriver tillægsordet, derfor : fuldstændigt (eller helt eller totalt)..

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.