"The fish is completely red."

Translation:Fisken er fuldstændigt rød.

3 years ago

8 Comments


selfda

Why the 't' ending when fish is common gender, but not for 'rød'?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Because it's an adverb here (like "completely" in English), which (when formed from adjectives) tend to take the "-t" ending, whereas "rød" is an adjective directly describing the fish

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

No, it is not wrong. "fuldstændigt" describes the adjective, is thus an adverb and doesn't relate to the noun, so it doesn't have to agree with the noun, whereas the adjective is related to the noun and has be in agreement with it.

2 years ago

husova486
husova486

Why can't we use there "hel"?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

I'm a native speaker! You should be able to use helt.

3 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

It should be helt.

2 years ago

joh214

I used helt and it doesn't work either. Odd

2 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

Det er et biord, der beskriver tillægsordet, derfor : fuldstændigt (eller helt eller totalt)..

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.