1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An mbéarfaidh tú ar mo pháis…

"An mbéarfaidh ar mo pháiste?"

Translation:Will you catch my child?

April 19, 2015

6 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Ok, I'm not assuming the parent is tossing the child to another person, so does that mean, "will you catch my child?" because he's run off, and you know the person you are asking is quicker than you? Or is this mother (or father) tossing her child to another person? I do love these ambiguous phrases. :)


scilling

Like English “catch”, beir ar could have either meaning.


khmanuel

Couldn't this be Will you bear my child?


galaxyrocker

Without the ar. Beir ar is 'catch'.


JRProspal

Should it be 'mbéirfaidh tú ar' instead of 'mbéarfaidh tú ar'?


19O492554

No. beir (no fada) is an irregular verb, and the stem is rug in the past tense, and béar in the future and the conditional.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.