"An mbéarfaidh tú ar mo pháiste?"

Translation:Will you catch my child?

3 years ago

8 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Couldn't this be Will you bear my child?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Without the ar. Beir ar is 'catch'.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Ok, I'm not assuming the parent is tossing the child to another person, so does that mean, "will you catch my child?" because he's run off, and you know the person you are asking is quicker than you? Or is this mother (or father) tossing her child to another person? I do love these ambiguous phrases. :)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Like English “catch”, beir ar could have either meaning.

2 years ago

Faolan2016

arsa Mícheál Jackson

2 years ago

SeanTravers
SeanTravers

Could you give my child a good kidnapping, please? That will teach the brat!

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

He said, throwing her from the burning building?

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

... said the mother of the outlaw, appealing to the police.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.