Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat walks there."

Translation:Le chat marche là.

5 years ago

12 Comments


jakesail

Why can't you use y, like "Le chat y marche."

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

you can.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You could do it, it should be acceptable in my opinion.

5 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

... and "le chat marche y"?

4 years ago

kl1997
kl1997

"Y" comes before the verb. Le chat y marche

3 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

Of course :)

3 years ago

helenalenana
helenalenana

"Le chat se balade là-bas." Pourquoi est incorrect?

3 years ago

Ksper_Fr

J'ai répondu "Le chat marche ici" mais c'est refusé. Pourquoi ? Ce n'est pas la même chose ?

2 years ago

Autumn-e
Autumn-e

"Ici" means 'here', not 'there'.

2 years ago

Garrett35671

"le chat y marche" is acceptable,

1 year ago

Charles74306

What wrong with"Le chat marche ici"

1 year ago

JoeMcInally

Why not 'Le chat la marche' ?

1 year ago