1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tasche ist fertig."

"Die Tasche ist fertig."

Translation:The bag is done.

September 14, 2013

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

jotomicron

Does the pronunciation reflect the correct sound? It sounds like she's saying "fArtig"

November 27, 2013

Legatus7

I am doing the German Test as a native speaker just for fun right now and I could barely understand it. It sounds more like "fardig" to me.

January 11, 2014

LKuko

Native speaker here. The correct pronounciation would be "fERtig" with the E pronounced like in the word "hell"

May 10, 2016

StevieEssex

I was wondering this also. I've made the mistake of answering "fartig" twice :/

November 29, 2013

mebanite

I also wondered this, but the most common pronunciation at http://www.dict.cc/?s=fertig is more like the "fArtig" I heard here. I am losing most of my hearts to these vowels!

December 4, 2013

UnaJeuneMadchen

Sorry if my earlier comment got posted halfway through. So my foundation in German pronunciations was laid by a native German speaker, who explained to me that in northern Germany, people usually pronounce the letters 'er' as 'ah' (i can't do phonetics unfortunately, but the exact sound is much like how the audio pronounces 'fertig' here) For example, the word 'verheiratet' is also pronounced as 'fyahr-high-rah-tet' Trust this helps!

September 16, 2018

rave1704

agree

April 20, 2014

wohnjall

sup

March 28, 2014

JodBot

"The bag is ready" seems the same as "The bag is done" and ready worked fine as a translation for fertig next to breakfast. Is this an error or am I misunderstanding something.

September 14, 2013

xadriel

You can report it, <fertig> is ready, done, finished, prepared.. you name it.

September 27, 2013

JoseeV64

It is not an error.

August 8, 2019

RileyGamin

What is the bag ready for?

November 5, 2014

tonyduffy

Collection?

March 21, 2019

Duncanthehat

"the bag's ready" is what most (British) English speakers would say.

January 8, 2015

stormie45

Doesn't bag and purse basically mean the same thing? So why can't Die Tasche be used for the word purse? Duo shows a picture of a purse or bag and gives the choice of die Tasche which is the right answer. I hate losing hearts!

June 10, 2014

kaptainkc

Purse would be better translated as "Handtasche", literally hand-bag.

September 14, 2014

Lund-Nguyen

Ask any girly girl-- a bag and a purse are totally NOT the same thing.

September 23, 2014

wendy1973

The pronunciation of fertig sounds like 'fardig'

April 26, 2014

namuu

Anybody explain this sentence "This bag is ready" or "This bag is done" .... I'm not native speaker in English. So it is difficult to understand. May i think That means... "I pack the bog already" isn't it?

July 29, 2014

magnusq

I wouldn't ever use say 'this bag is ready' or 'this bag is done' in English, the translation from German is very literal. If you want to say that you have packed a bag already you would just say 'the bag is packed' or 'the bag is already packed.'

August 11, 2014

namuu

thanks~

August 13, 2014

yukimi874

I really wish they'd use more practical examples even if that meant to introduction of more words. Sentences that do not make sense or useless in actual life do not stick to memory.

January 20, 2016

Lund-Nguyen

If you worked at a clothing factory or as a dry-cleaner or tailor, sentences such as "the bag is done" or "the dress is done" make perfect sense. You finished sewing it or cleaning it, etc.

September 23, 2014

namuu

thanks<sub>~</sub>

September 25, 2014

HassanElKady

I double that !

August 6, 2014

john608496

What does 'The bag is done' mean

October 5, 2018

tonyduffy

Someone has finished making it for you. Or finished cleaning it. Or in general finished an activity you were waiting on, with the bag.

March 21, 2019

araineri

Tasche is both pocket and purse or bag. It shouldnt be marked wrong if you use one or the other.

October 28, 2014

KnightFoster

Wouldn't this be "The bag is full."?

July 29, 2015

je.saenz139

no, full is "voll". That would be "die Tasche ist voll". In this case it means that the person who was making the bag has finished it

August 1, 2015

thecatonthekeys

Why is "ready" not accepted for "fertig"?

November 15, 2015

K.G.DaCosta

My dictionary says that "fertig" also has the meaning of "bereit" or ready. So my answer, "The bag is ready." is ALSO correct, tho Duo doesn't accept it, which I find irritating!

February 22, 2019

HofmannC

As is packing your bags to travel?

May 10, 2019

chrizpc

Who the hell would say. The bag is finished? Omg

May 16, 2019

IanCosgrov2

why is fertig 'done' in this instance when earlier it was 'ready'

July 29, 2019

Oyeybu

what's the plural of "die Tasche"?

July 30, 2019

LKuko

die Taschen

July 30, 2019

melina589681

I am not sure in which situation I can use this sentence. Can somebody please show me one! :|

August 6, 2019

Don553022

Why isn't the bag is finished another translation?

August 13, 2019

whimsical78

So what exactly are the cooking instructions for a bag? I'd like to have the recipe.

September 9, 2019

lukaseck

I know it may sound a bit fancy, but can this sentence be translated as 'The bag is packed'? Thanks

July 17, 2014

gabika86

I really think duolingo should put the option PURSE as well.

August 17, 2014

salarrafie1

Purse is different with bags

December 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.