"Die Tasche ist fertig."

Translation:The bag is done.

September 14, 2013

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jotomicron

Does the pronunciation reflect the correct sound? It sounds like she's saying "fArtig"


[deactivated user]

    I am doing the German Test as a native speaker just for fun right now and I could barely understand it. It sounds more like "fardig" to me.


LKuko

    Native speaker here. The correct pronounciation would be "fERtig" with the E pronounced like in the word "hell"


StevieEssex

    I was wondering this also. I've made the mistake of answering "fartig" twice :/


mebanite

    I also wondered this, but the most common pronunciation at http://www.dict.cc/?s=fertig is more like the "fArtig" I heard here. I am losing most of my hearts to these vowels!


Kwercke

    Sorry if my earlier comment got posted halfway through. So my foundation in German pronunciations was laid by a native German speaker, who explained to me that in northern Germany, people usually pronounce the letters 'er' as 'ah' (i can't do phonetics unfortunately, but the exact sound is much like how the audio pronounces 'fertig' here) For example, the word 'verheiratet' is also pronounced as 'fyahr-high-rah-tet' Trust this helps!


JodBot

    "The bag is ready" seems the same as "The bag is done" and ready worked fine as a translation for fertig next to breakfast. Is this an error or am I misunderstanding something.


xadriel

    You can report it, <fertig> is ready, done, finished, prepared.. you name it.


RileyGamin

    What is the bag ready for?


KimSilverman

    Certainly. Or use. Or anything else.


araineri

    Tasche is both pocket and purse or bag. It shouldnt be marked wrong if you use one or the other.


KimSilverman

    What is wrong with "The pocket is finished"? I had my local seamstress repair a hole in the pocket in my trousers. I should have gotten a correct answer here!


Rose480467

    I agree, mom's always repairing holes in Daniel's pockets, so I thought "the pocket's done - die (Hosen) Tasche ist fertig"


stormie45

    Doesn't bag and purse basically mean the same thing? So why can't Die Tasche be used for the word purse? Duo shows a picture of a purse or bag and gives the choice of die Tasche which is the right answer. I hate losing hearts!


kaptainkc

    Purse would be better translated as "Handtasche", literally hand-bag.


DuncanTH

    "the bag's ready" is what most (British) English speakers would say.


Sam311080

    never in my 17 years on this planet have i ever heard someone say that


KimSilverman

    But many times in my 64 years, living in all three major English-speaking countries, I have heard it.


Sam311080

    Well , let's agree to disagree


DuncanTH

    I've had 5 years to dwell on it. "The bag is done" means the bag is finished, either some task involving it is complete or it has reached the end of its life. Meanwhile "the bag is ready" means that some task involving the bag is complete (filling, emptying, manufacturing, etc). One would never say this to mean that the bag should be discarded, but one might use "the bag is done" for this secondary meaning. Die Tashe ist kaput


LouisPet88

    "The pocket is finished" was marked wrong... surely this is also correct... could be sewing on a pocket to a shirt or somethign?


ChristineM936160

    I'm a native English speaker and I have never heard, or said this sentence. To me it doesn't make any sense. Perhaps it should be amended to "The bag is packed/ready/full."


Anne998711

    I wrote "pocket" and got an error, but that's a plausible translation, right?


monteirorogerio

    What is the problem with "The pocket is ready?"


namuu

    Anybody explain this sentence "This bag is ready" or "This bag is done" .... I'm not native speaker in English. So it is difficult to understand. May i think That means... "I pack the bog already" isn't it?


    [deactivated user]

      If you worked at a clothing factory or as a dry-cleaner or tailor, sentences such as "the bag is done" or "the dress is done" make perfect sense. You finished sewing it or cleaning it, etc.


namuu

      thanks<sub>~</sub>


magnusq

      I wouldn't ever use say 'this bag is ready' or 'this bag is done' in English, the translation from German is very literal. If you want to say that you have packed a bag already you would just say 'the bag is packed' or 'the bag is already packed.'


yukimi874

      I really wish they'd use more practical examples even if that meant to introduction of more words. Sentences that do not make sense or useless in actual life do not stick to memory.


john608496

      What does 'The bag is done' mean


tonyduffy

      Someone has finished making it for you. Or finished cleaning it. Or in general finished an activity you were waiting on, with the bag.


K.G.DaCosta

      My dictionary says that "fertig" also has the meaning of "bereit" or ready. So my answer, "The bag is ready." is ALSO correct, tho Duo doesn't accept it, which I find irritating!


mhobbs

      " The bag is ready" is accepted now. 21-4-21.


Jeanie753885

      Why would anyone ever say "The bag is done"?


gabika86

      I really think duolingo should put the option PURSE as well.


thecatonthekeys

      Why is "ready" not accepted for "fertig"?


Oyeybu

      what's the plural of "die Tasche"?


whimsical78

      So what exactly are the cooking instructions for a bag? I'd like to have the recipe.


mollydot

      Check the back of a box of boil in the bag rice.


Stronzopro

      I was marked wrong for putting "the bag is ready", but I know I've used "ready" for fertig many times with no issue.


Chris549178

      The "bag is finished" ,as an English translation, makes absolutely no sense.


StretcheAus

      The bag is done? what does that mean?


Lisa150767

      It could mean someone is sewing/mending/ repairing a purse and the work is complete.It could also mean that a purse or bag has outlived its usefulness, is worn out/ready to be thrown out; therefore, the bag is done, as in done for.


wendy1973

      The pronunciation of fertig sounds like 'fardig'


lukaseck

      I know it may sound a bit fancy, but can this sentence be translated as 'The bag is packed'? Thanks


KnightFoster

      Wouldn't this be "The bag is full."?


je.saenz139

      no, full is "voll". That would be "die Tasche ist voll". In this case it means that the person who was making the bag has finished it


HofmannC

      As is packing your bags to travel?


chrizpc

      Who the hell would say. The bag is finished? Omg


mollydot

      The person who made it.


IanCosgrov2

      why is fertig 'done' in this instance when earlier it was 'ready'


melina.jace

      I am not sure in which situation I can use this sentence. Can somebody please show me one! :|


mhobbs

      If someone is packing a lot of luggage into the car, but I'm still putting things in my bag or suitcase, I might tell them that the bag is ready, or done, when I am finished so they know they can go ahead and pack it.


VictoriaLa638526

      why can't I say the glass is ready tho, Tasche also means glass


JoseeV64

      The item you are thinking about is Tasse. eine Tasse Kaffee is a cup of coffee (I'm not sure about the gender of Tasse).


VictoriaLa638526

      Thank you for your answer!


Jason_in_DC

      what is the difference between tute and tasche?


JoseeV64

      eine Tüte is a thin plastic bag, eine Tasche is a bag that lasts longer, because it is made of more durable material such as leather or canvas.


Hudson.George

      In a previous question I answered Tasche for bag and was marked wrong and corrected to use Tute with umlauts over the u


f0xG3_PatG

      Is this what you say if it was from "eine Reinigung" or something?


Niilo_IV

      What is the difference between "Tasche" and "tüte" ?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.