"Eu vou ganhar um relógio."

Translation:I am going to get a watch.

September 14, 2013

8 Comments


IanPayne1

I thought it should be 'I'm going to win a watch.' (As perhaps in a competition)

May 5, 2016

aljaffe

So the meaning here is closer to "I'm going to receive a watch"?

December 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. He's gonna have a watch as a gift.

December 22, 2016

Ikamjh

So if you want to say "I'm going to get a watch" what would you say in portuguese. Does "Eu vou ganhar um relogio" work?

February 21, 2014

AlfSagen

Mm...theoretically, I guess so, but the chances are you'll be misinterpreted, I think. What do you really mean by saying it? If you mean you'll go buy a watch, I would have said "vou comprar", and if you mean you'll find a watch in your closet, maybe "vou achar".

Even for the English "I'll get you a taxi", I think I wouldn't have used 'ganhar' although it might work out. I'd probably say "vou procurar" or "vou achar" in this case.

(I'm not native -- others might correct me!)

March 26, 2014

Janpot

yes. "eu vou ganhar um relógio no dia dos namorados" = "I'm going to get a watch on valentine's day"

June 24, 2015

GeorgeOkra

Why not "obter" or "receber" (to get), both of which are offered on a translation app? Surely these would be closer to the actual translation than "ganhar" (to win)...!

January 17, 2019

JoeyGiblets

Why was "I will get a watch" marked as incorrect?

December 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.