"The week is dedicated to women."

Translation:A semana é dedicada às mulheres.

September 14, 2013

12 Comments


Oinophilos
Plus

How can we know when to use ser or estar with participles?

January 22, 2014

Qanat

"Ser" for something permanent and long, e.g. "Eu sou engenheiro". "Estar" for something temporary, e.g. "Eu estou triste".

August 28, 2014

mgaristova

Really? I'm surprised to know that. So, in the case we have here, you think the women week is something permanent? Curious...

August 28, 2014

Qanat

That's what I was taught. In this case the week is, probably, dedicated to women on a regular basis, so the right answer is "é dedicada".

August 29, 2014

mgaristova

Believe me, I'm really sorry, Qanat, it is not your fault. DL just thinks we are supposed to know if it's on a regular basis or not.

August 29, 2014

Qanat

I see.

September 1, 2014

joebo

Why not "A semana esta dedicada para mulheres"?

March 5, 2014

mgaristova

With Oinophilos and joebo I am the third person here wondering when to use "ser" or "estar" with participles?

July 13, 2014

fernacolo

There is no article "the", hence there is no need to preposition + article (a + as), which would give às. Another correct translation would be "A semana é dedicada a mulheres", which omits the article "as", but keeps the preposition "a".

September 14, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Indeed. That is possible in many cases.

This case also accepts it, but "às" is more common here.

December 25, 2013

KemotS

Could you please inform why "ésta" is incorrect here? For me this week is temporary not permanent. I assume "A semana ésta dedicada às mulheres" should be accepted. Or maybe there is some other rule we do not know?

January 8, 2019

Irina_elena

I have the same problem..when do you use é or ésta???

August 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.