1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The week is dedicated to wom…

"The week is dedicated to women."

Translation:A semana é dedicada às mulheres.

September 14, 2013

12 Comments


Oinophilos

How can we know when to use ser or estar with participles?


Qanat

"Ser" for something permanent and long, e.g. "Eu sou engenheiro". "Estar" for something temporary, e.g. "Eu estou triste".


mgaristova

Really? I'm surprised to know that. So, in the case we have here, you think the women week is something permanent? Curious...


Qanat

That's what I was taught. In this case the week is, probably, dedicated to women on a regular basis, so the right answer is "é dedicada".


mgaristova

Believe me, I'm really sorry, Qanat, it is not your fault. DL just thinks we are supposed to know if it's on a regular basis or not.


joebo

Why not "A semana esta dedicada para mulheres"?


mgaristova

With Oinophilos and joebo I am the third person here wondering when to use "ser" or "estar" with participles?


fernacolo

There is no article "the", hence there is no need to preposition + article (a + as), which would give às. Another correct translation would be "A semana é dedicada a mulheres", which omits the article "as", but keeps the preposition "a".


Irina_elena

I have the same problem..when do you use é or ésta???


AlexMerced10

How would "A semana esta dedicada as mulheres" be translated?


Hector290697

Coincidentally, Happy International Women's day!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.