"Die Brüder essen am Tisch."

Translation:The brothers eat at the table.

December 21, 2012

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geet

Not sure if it does, but "The brothers are eating at the table." should be counted as well.


myra

Yes, both "are eating" and "eat" are accepted.


myrezpro

Is it just me, or is the audio very wierd? It sounds like it's saying beruder instead of brueder for some reason.


OneArmedDwarf

Is there a native speaker of German who could confirm that the intonation is wrong? The lady says /'amTisch/ instead of /am 'Tisch/, if you know what I mean. Isn't it disturbing?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.