Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaç tane sıfır var?"

Translation:How many zeros are there?

3 years ago

7 Comments


lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

What does "Kaç tane sıfır var?" mean?

I can imagine asking "How many zeros are there?" when talking about digits in a phone number.

I can also imagine asking "How many zeros are there?" when talking about quantities in a stock take, when several products are out of stock (possible answer: "two zeros; no apples and no oranges").

I can also imagine asking "How many zeros are there?" about an algebraic problem (possible answer: "it's quadratic, so it has two zeros").

I can even imagine asking "How many zeros are there?" as a more abstract mathematical question (with an answer something like "there is exactly one number n such that n+m=m for all m; that number is zero").

Does "Kaç tane sıfır var?" apply to any or all of these situations?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

all of the things listed above

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Thanks, Selcen. It seems that "sıfır" and "zero" are perfect translations of each other. Words often don't translate perfectly, even between closely related languages, like English and German.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

I am thinking about all those high-denomination Turkish banknotes from the 1990's, with a bank customer noticing the TL 10,000,000 for the very first time before spluttering, "Kaç tane sıfır var???!!!"

1 year ago

the.syrian2

I live in Turkey ... they use the word (Sıfır) when talking about new products "sıfir cep - ekencı cep" new phone - Secondhand phone

3 years ago

dequinteror

What does exactly mean tane?

If kaç is how much or how many, what is tane?

I thought I could say: kaç sıfır var?

Thanks!

1 year ago

cathnog
cathnog

as you say kaç can mean how much or how many. if you want tosay how many of an item you want or have you add tane, literally how many pieces. So this sentence is saying how many pieces zero are there = how many zeros are there

11 months ago