1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaç tane sıfır var?"

"Kaç tane sıfır var?"

Translation:How many zeros are there?

April 19, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

lambertsimnel

What does "Kaç tane sıfır var?" mean?

I can imagine asking "How many zeros are there?" when talking about digits in a phone number.

I can also imagine asking "How many zeros are there?" when talking about quantities in a stock take, when several products are out of stock (possible answer: "two zeros; no apples and no oranges").

I can also imagine asking "How many zeros are there?" about an algebraic problem (possible answer: "it's quadratic, so it has two zeros").

I can even imagine asking "How many zeros are there?" as a more abstract mathematical question (with an answer something like "there is exactly one number n such that n+m=m for all m; that number is zero").

Does "Kaç tane sıfır var?" apply to any or all of these situations?

April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

all of the things listed above

April 19, 2015

lambertsimnel

Thanks, Selcen. It seems that "sıfır" and "zero" are perfect translations of each other. Words often don't translate perfectly, even between closely related languages, like English and German.

April 20, 2015

SuhailBanister

I am thinking about all those high-denomination Turkish banknotes from the 1990's, with a bank customer noticing the TL 10,000,000 for the very first time before spluttering, "Kaç tane sıfır var???!!!"

February 12, 2017

the.syrian2

I live in Turkey ... they use the word (Sıfır) when talking about new products "sıfir cep - ekencı cep" new phone - Secondhand phone

May 7, 2015

dequinteror

What does exactly mean tane?

If kaç is how much or how many, what is tane?

I thought I could say: kaç sıfır var?

Thanks!

June 4, 2017

cathnog

as you say kaç can mean how much or how many. if you want tosay how many of an item you want or have you add tane, literally how many pieces. So this sentence is saying how many pieces zero are there = how many zeros are there

September 29, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.