1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá inneall díosail sa bhus."

" inneall díosail sa bhus."

Translation:There is a diesel engine in the bus.

April 19, 2015

5 Comments


khmanuel

Why genitive for diosail?


galaxyrocker

It's working as an adjective on inneall


Marie-Clai133496

Is" díosail" not rather a noun in the genitive case in Irish? sort of working like "engine of the diesel".

And diesel just an adjective in English in "diesel engine"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

One of the purposes of the genitive is to allow to use a noun as the attribute of another noun - in other words, to use a noun as an adjective, you generally use the genitive form of the noun.

It's not really an either/or situation.


talideon

It's not obvious, but 'diesel engine' is a kind of genitive construction in English too.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.