"Tá inneall díosail sa bhus."

Translation:There is a diesel engine in the bus.

3 years ago

5 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Why genitive for diosail?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's working as an adjective on inneall

3 years ago

Marie-Clai133496

Is" díosail" not rather a noun in the genitive case in Irish? sort of working like "engine of the diesel".

And diesel just an adjective in English in "diesel engine"?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

One of the purposes of the genitive is to allow to use a noun as the attribute of another noun - in other words, to use a noun as an adjective, you generally use the genitive form of the noun.

It's not really an either/or situation.

8 months ago

talideon
talideon

It's not obvious, but 'diesel engine' is a kind of genitive construction in English too.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.