1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Autumn in Istanbul"

"Autumn in Istanbul"

Translation:İstanbul'da sonbahar

April 19, 2015

19 Comments


SheridanZhoy

Why does the word order matter here? Why not 'Sonbahar İstanbul'da'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Think of it like this..."which autumn are you talking about?" "Autumn in Istanbul."

This is modifying "autumn" and is treated as an adjective of sorts in Turkish. Modifiers must always precede the things they modify in Turkish. If it comes after, you are using it as a predicate and actually formed a sentence. :)


bellapiko

Have just got my head round your explanation Alex so thanks for that with a lingot!


Laura847169

By that veın of thought, can't the English phrase also be seen as.. "Which season in Istanbul?" "oh, autumn".. Would that change the order of the words?


sarmadziad

You are the best


lucaturilli

That would be 'Autumn is in Istanbul.' Sometimes, you get the meaning thanks to word order.


S0R0USH

Would this sentence also mean "It is autumn in Istanbul"?


Aleksy_oz

Hello! Would "istanbul'daki sonbahar" be correct for the this precise meaning (Autumn in Istanbul) ? Because "istanbul'da sonbahar", for me, really sounds more like it means "It is autumn in Istanbul", as it was asked/mentioned before.


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine, this is actually a song :)


John227032

Thanks for clarifying the syntactic rules for predicate and adjectival usage Alex - really helpful!


EdwardThor2

How do we get the dotted capital I?


crystalliu647

Use a Turkish keyboard (I believe both Gboard and the apple keyboard [I don't use apple so sry for not knowing the name] both provide Turkish keyboards) on your phone, or use the keys provided for you on your computer.


rilianxi

How is this not "in istanbul there is autumn" which is the same thing as what it said it means with the word order switched.


AlexinNotTurkey

Read my recent comment above and it will shed some light on your question :)

Also, that is really unnatural sounding English and I don't think it is proper in either language. :)


SheridanZhoy

A couple things: The sentence you gave would probably be translated "İstanbul'da sonbahar var." However the sentence you gave is awkward and never used in English (that I've heard), and I'm guessing the same is true for that structure in Turkish.


crystalliu647

Why is it "dA" instead of "dE"? I know it has something to do with harmonies but can anyone provide a detailed table / link to a table? Thanks a lot!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started