"Those are keys."

Translation:Das sind Schlüssel.

December 21, 2012

11 Comments


Geet

Dies is these, I thought... I used das since it's "those"... clarify anybody?

December 21, 2012

ckmutikata

why not "diese" ?

May 25, 2013

kaivish

It's accepted now

February 7, 2014

Bharad.kv

One could also use"jene" here, i think

August 8, 2013

EdwardMout4

Shouldn't plural be "Diese"?

March 18, 2013

THEO99

i thought it should be diese too die Kinder (pl.) --> diese Kinder

March 29, 2013

cougarnine

Diese will not work here as it translates as these not those. I had put "das" since that is what I would normally say. After looking it up, I still think that is the correct answer.

June 1, 2013

ekayto

Diese seems to work for me. I wrote "Diese sind Schlüssel"

January 2, 2014

IanWright4

Why is the answer Schlüssel and not Schlüsseln? Is Schlüsseln not the plural?

February 21, 2014

JulieW2

My answer wasn't schlussel' it was tassen or something like that. Never saw that before.

March 7, 2014

JulieW2

Tasten (not tassen)

March 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.