1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Those are keys."

"Those are keys."

Translation:Das sind Schlüssel.

December 21, 2012

11 Comments


Geet

Dies is these, I thought... I used das since it's "those"... clarify anybody?


ckmutikata

why not "diese" ?


kaivish

It's accepted now


Bharad.kv

One could also use"jene" here, i think


EdwardMout4

Shouldn't plural be "Diese"?


THEO99

i thought it should be diese too die Kinder (pl.) --> diese Kinder


cougarnine

Diese will not work here as it translates as these not those. I had put "das" since that is what I would normally say. After looking it up, I still think that is the correct answer.


ekayto

Diese seems to work for me. I wrote "Diese sind Schlüssel"


IanWright4

Why is the answer Schlüssel and not Schlüsseln? Is Schlüsseln not the plural?


JulieW2

My answer wasn't schlussel' it was tassen or something like that. Never saw that before.


JulieW2

Tasten (not tassen)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.