"She adds that she has no sisters."

Translation:Lei aggiunge che non ha sorelle.

December 22, 2012

11 Comments


henrybrice

Why not 'le sorelle'? I thought family members in the plural do have an article...

October 23, 2014

SeanBaker1973

Often articles are omitted for objects of the verb avere.

November 13, 2017

Scotthoff

The answer "nona ha nessuna sorella" is wrong. It would be non ha nessuna sorella

December 22, 2012

SinaLewis

I wrote the right thing and it marked it wrong. I answered the same word for word #confused

October 4, 2014

BritniMont

Report it. That's happened to me before on different sentences. It must just be a bug.

April 19, 2015

RoxanneBar1

This feels clunky to me. Is the negative verb always required when using 'nessuna'?

January 31, 2016

MattSommer4

Could the subjunctive "abbia" be used here also?

December 1, 2016

Simone923096

There seems to be a mistake in the software .

June 18, 2017

Oyaks

I'm confused about the sentence. which is the right answer?

January 20, 2018

Carolin98294

Google translate says: Aggiunge di non avere sorelle.

April 20, 2018

-Bojanovski-

and google is right in this case since with 'che' i am pretty sure you would need to use 'congiuntivo presente'

December 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.