"Saati kurdum."

Translation:I set the clock.

April 19, 2015

15 Comments


TortugaMutante

Saati? Why not saatı? I'd like to know

October 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is an exception

October 26, 2015

TortugaMutante

Thanks! :)

October 26, 2015

Jovanovski_Vlado

Usually the words that are from Arabic origin finishing with -at, -ol and -ak are exceptions to the vocal harmony and the consonant mutation.

May 27, 2017

G0108

So "I set the time" would be "Saati ayarladım"?

April 19, 2015

orde90

in my opinion saati ayarlamak is more convenient. kurmak is more used in setting the alarm (alarmı kurmak). some people may even use the phrase 'saati kurmak' for setting the alarm.

however saati kurmak and saati ayarlamak are still interchangeable. if you set the date you should say 'tarihi ayarladım'

April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"saati kurmak" and "saati ayarlamak" are not always interchangeable. saati kurmak is only adjusting the time on your clock/timer, saati ayarlamak can be this, and also arranging the time for a meeting, and also setting it to the correct time (e.g. adjusting it to summer time)

April 21, 2015

G0108

hmm, I put "I set the time" for "Saati kurmak" and it was marked wrong. Should it have been correct?

April 19, 2015

orde90

I think setting the time and setting the clock are the same, at least in turkish. because we use saat for both time (in hour:minute sense) and clock. so it should have been correct i guess.

April 19, 2015

G0108

Now that I think about it, they are practically the same in English too.

April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

@dieprinzessin: kurmak, so this sentence, can only mean the first one, the adjustment of a device (the clock/the alarm) meaning I push a button. Similarly, setting the CLOCK, does not mean "making an arrangement/appointment I set the time for breakfast/ I set the date for the wedding.."

April 21, 2015

dieprinzessin

Aren't we talking about to different functions:

  • the adjustment of a device (the clock/the alarm) meaning I push a button

  • making an arrangement/appointment I set the time for breakfast/ I set the date for the wedding...

I don't know how the Turkish verbs fit in there. My guess would be kurmak for the first and ayarlarmak for the second.But I am merely based on the discussion above.

April 20, 2015

Stergi3

Kourdizo is a Greek verb of Turkish origin, I think, meaning I turn the spring of a clock to give it evergy. Kourdismeno roloi means a good and working well clock. These words make sense to me now!

November 29, 2017

tiatsi
March 19, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Saati kurdum." Translation: I set the clock.

&

I set the time. - Correct.

May 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.