"Saati kurdum."

Translation:I set the clock.

3 years ago

13 Comments


TortugaMutante

Saati? Why not saatı? I'd like to know

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is an exception

3 years ago

TortugaMutante

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

Jovanovski_Vlado

Usually the words that are from Arabic origin finishing with -at, -ol and -ak are exceptions to the vocal harmony and the consonant mutation.

1 year ago

G0108

So "I set the time" would be "Saati ayarladım"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

in my opinion saati ayarlamak is more convenient. kurmak is more used in setting the alarm (alarmı kurmak). some people may even use the phrase 'saati kurmak' for setting the alarm.

however saati kurmak and saati ayarlamak are still interchangeable. if you set the date you should say 'tarihi ayarladım'

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"saati kurmak" and "saati ayarlamak" are not always interchangeable. saati kurmak is only adjusting the time on your clock/timer, saati ayarlamak can be this, and also arranging the time for a meeting, and also setting it to the correct time (e.g. adjusting it to summer time)

3 years ago

G0108

hmm, I put "I set the time" for "Saati kurmak" and it was marked wrong. Should it have been correct?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

I think setting the time and setting the clock are the same, at least in turkish. because we use saat for both time (in hour:minute sense) and clock. so it should have been correct i guess.

3 years ago

G0108

Now that I think about it, they are practically the same in English too.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

@dieprinzessin: kurmak, so this sentence, can only mean the first one, the adjustment of a device (the clock/the alarm) meaning I push a button. Similarly, setting the CLOCK, does not mean "making an arrangement/appointment I set the time for breakfast/ I set the date for the wedding.."

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Aren't we talking about to different functions:

  • the adjustment of a device (the clock/the alarm) meaning I push a button

  • making an arrangement/appointment I set the time for breakfast/ I set the date for the wedding...

I don't know how the Turkish verbs fit in there. My guess would be kurmak for the first and ayarlarmak for the second.But I am merely based on the discussion above.

3 years ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Kourdizo is a Greek verb of Turkish origin, I think, meaning I turn the spring of a clock to give it evergy. Kourdismeno roloi means a good and working well clock. These words make sense to me now!

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.