"The teacher wrote a comment on the boy's novel."

Translation:Læreren skrev en kommentar til drengens roman.

4/19/2015, 9:46:26 PM

6 Comments


HeringDK

The option/meaning "on=about" should be accepted as well.

11/30/2015, 2:54:34 PM

dac8y

Is the comment about the boy's novel? Or is it written in the novel's margins? It's unclear in the English sentence.

4/19/2015, 9:46:26 PM

HeringDK

I agree, and hence should both possibilities be accepted in the answers

11/30/2015, 2:51:20 PM

[deactivated user]

    A comment about the boy's novel. Otherwise, it would be: Læreren skrev en kommentar på drengens roman.

    4/19/2015, 10:32:22 PM

HeringDK

    But that is the suggested solution. It's a problem.

    11/30/2015, 2:52:56 PM

ozwordnerd

    "on" can mean "about" which was how I interpreted it i.e. "om drengens roman"

    1/21/2018, 5:47:17 AM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.