1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher wrote a comment …

"The teacher wrote a comment on the boy's novel."

Translation:Læreren skrev en kommentar til drengens roman.

April 19, 2015

6 Comments


HeringDK

The option/meaning "on=about" should be accepted as well.


ozwordnerd

"on" can mean "about" which was how I interpreted it i.e. "om drengens roman"


dac8y

Is the comment about the boy's novel? Or is it written in the novel's margins? It's unclear in the English sentence.


HeringDK

I agree, and hence should both possibilities be accepted in the answers


[deactivated user]

    A comment about the boy's novel. Otherwise, it would be: Læreren skrev en kommentar på drengens roman.


HeringDK

    But that is the suggested solution. It's a problem.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.