"Ela não"

Translation:Not her

December 22, 2012

17 Comments


dadaduo

Wouldn't that be "She didn't?" It would only be "not her if there was a comma in between. Duh!

December 22, 2012

dielsonsales

"She didn't" if there was a verb in the past after "ela não", like "ela não comeu = she didn't eat"

December 24, 2013

Frencesca

i can't hear the difference: ele or ela

January 7, 2013

dielsonsales

In "ele", the first "e" has closed sound, like "e" in "weight". In "ela", the "e" has an open sound, like "net".

December 24, 2013

shannon.re

1

February 4, 2014

rufusadams

Is "she isn't" not valid?

January 13, 2013

John_Difeo

"She isn't" is "Ela nao e" or "Ela nao esta."

September 29, 2013

TheGandalf

I think you mean "Ela não é". ;)

December 4, 2013

1950Dircene

if it's a answer should be: no,she doesn't

October 10, 2013

Dulsy

If it "not her" is meant, then it shoud be "não ela" but not "ela não" I think...

January 31, 2013

kcmurphy

Nope. In Spanish, at least, "no" goes after the noun in this case. For example, "perros no" means "no dogs."

February 25, 2013

Jockabed

Very true in what you said kcmurphy...My first language is Spanish, and it's very easy for me to understand many words in Portuguese but what happens, and sometimes even confuses me, is that I have think in English to translate the word...It would be so perfect for me if Duo would have the class from Spanish to Portuguese!! But again, I am grateful I am learning...

October 11, 2013

djeidot

This way you learn English and Portuguese at the same time :)))

October 15, 2013

padresanto20

I'm not sure about official but in practical everyday use you can use "perros no" or "no perros" there's no difference

December 13, 2013

Ibrar

still confuse don,t know why and how it,s wrong

May 8, 2013

andy1295

Are there any Portuguese speakers or students who can shed some like some the set-up of phrases like this. They feel really awkward and the literal translations aren't cutting it.

September 13, 2013

djeidot

This is not a very common phrase. It could, for instance, be an answer for "Who did this?":

"Who did this?" - "Not her."
"Quem fez isto?" - "Ela não."

October 15, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.