"Ela perde as suas chaves."

Translation:She loses her keys.

December 22, 2012

39 Comments


Libor

looses should qualify 4 a typo ;)

January 21, 2013

BlackHeart01

A question. You also can to say "Ela perde suas chaves"? it's necessary the word "as" ?

December 22, 2012

vivisaurus

No, it is not necessary in this case. I suppose we have decided as a people to get rid of some redundant articles. BUT! It's never wrong to use it, when in doubt.

Also, I've noticed when these questions come up, that when there are two articles in a short sentence (like the duolingo sentences) it is safest to not skip the first article, if you're not sure. That one is usually doing a better job than the second one. This is an untested hypothesis, so if anyone does this, let me know if it works well. But r_i_l_e_y has a good point there, you should listen to him.

May 20, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I think "as suas", "a minha", "o teu" etc is the standard for european portuguese but "suas", "minha", "teu" is the standard for brazilian portuguese.

April 13, 2013

DanielS2129

No, we Brazilans speak both ways, without distinction.

February 26, 2019

amhedh

I also want to know this. When is it OK to omit the article?

January 3, 2013

Kaoriocha

'loses' and 'lost'? When did we study different tenses?

April 30, 2013

MarkParish

I haven't checked, but I assume there will be a section for pretérito/imperfeito (past tenses) later down the list. Just know that here we present tense(informal I think) and there are KEY differences between the two.

August 26, 2014

TimothyJohns

how do we know if "suas" is "hes" or "yours"? are there any rules around this?

February 24, 2014

vivisaurus

Duolingo and the formal rules of Portuguese say that

teu/tua = your or yours
seu/sua = his/her

Please note that in speech, Brazilians usually keep it simple and say seu/sua for both cases. I hope that helps! =]

May 16, 2014

Simon823426

Are there parts of Brasil where they don't use teu/tua at all?

January 10, 2016

E_Mabe

Yes, my wife claims that TU only are used in the far south and not in the rest of Brazil.

June 28, 2016

Mulherdaverdade

And Portugal!

September 19, 2016

Scutigera

And Angola, and Mozambique, and East Timor, and Macau, and Goa, and Guinea-Bissau, and Cape Verde, and São Tomé e Príncipe, as well as Daman, and Diu, and Malacca in Malaysia...

Added to the 27 million all over Brazil:

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portugu%C3%AAs_brasileiro#/media/File:Segunda_pessoa_do_singular_no_portugu%C3%AAs.png

March 9, 2017

DanielS2129

It is used in some parts, others not, but you can't that is used only in the south part, I live in Brasília and I see many people saying it.

February 26, 2019

GregHannan

I think that when there's confusion as to whether it's yours or his, suas is assumed to mean yours and his would be "as chaves dele". Happy to be corrected though!

November 2, 2015

ddewilliams

Is it also possible to have as a correct transition: She loses their keys. ?

September 21, 2013

LeiFan2

Same question! Why I got a wrong answer when I translated to their keys....

August 12, 2014

MarkParish

I believe seus/suas indicates onde person possessing many objects.. So only for he she you(singular) , not they.

August 26, 2014

Scutigera

Actually seus/suas is connected to the plural of keys (chaves) here, not the singular or plural of the 3rd person pronouns. So yes, it should be possible for the answer to be, "their keys."

Ela is the subject noun, while chaves is the object noun (possessed in this case) and the possessive is attached to the object independently of the subject here.

To avoid that ambiguity the sentence could be structured as, "Ela perde as chaves deles/delas." (She loses the keys of theirs). At least if "their keys" was what was meant.

With the 3rd person of "seu/sua" there is much ambiguity as it could be yours, his/hers, theirs, its, and even the plural yours).

March 9, 2017

melesana

The drop-down conjugation says "eu perco", and the rest of the conjugation is regular for "perder." Is "eu perco" correct? It seems a strange way for a verb to be irregular.

February 4, 2013

Octahhh

The conjugation is correct: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-perder

February 9, 2013

garycastell

In the previous sentence "nos perdemos nossas chaves" meant:"we lost our keys". so how come:"ela perde sus chaves" means :"she loses her keys" ?

May 30, 2014

Pros

That's because present and past for "perder" for "nós" are conjugated the same: "perdemos". So "nos perdemos nossas chaves" can also mean "we loose our keys". For "ela" it's not the same: "ela perde", "ela perdeu".

June 1, 2014

Falaportuguese12

Could I write Ela perde chaves dela

September 23, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Ela perde as chaves dela.

September 23, 2016

Falaportuguese12

Thanks....need the article, right?

September 23, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, whenever you use "dele(s)" and "dela(s)", you need to add the article accordingly. ;)

September 23, 2016

melesana

Doesn't the as specify the keys as hers? Not his.

February 4, 2013

Pros

"as" applies to the keys: a chave, as chaves and not to her or him.

March 14, 2013

lgriffith89

she lost her keys?

January 9, 2014

vivisaurus

That would be Ela perdeu as suas chaves or Ela perdeu as chaves dela. =)

January 10, 2014

raspberrybes

Why should "she misses her keys" be wrong?

September 18, 2015

spencergan4

could this be "she loses your keys"? or is it only "she loses her keys"?

January 21, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It can be used for both of them.

January 21, 2017

karmekiad

"She lost her keys"...how would on say this

February 15, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

= ela perdeu...

February 15, 2017

PetoG

How would you say: "She loses his keys."?

October 20, 2013

vivisaurus

You could just say it the same way (you would have to go by context), but if we want to be clearer, we'd just say "ela perde as chaves dele". =)

October 21, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.