Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are few victims."

Translation:Er zijn weinig slachtoffers.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kobajagiprinceza

Weinig is not inflected (it does not receive an -e at the end) unless placed between an article and a noun.

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id14

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Why no plural ending on weinig?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Slachtoffers is plural slachtoffer is singular.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Thanks, but it is slachtoffers, not slachtoffer. So why no plural ending on weinig to go with the plural slachtoffers?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Weinig does not have a singular or plural ending.

  • weinig boeken = few books
  • weinig water = little water
3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Thanks

3 years ago

cvydarb
cvydarb

I hate exceptions too. Why bother having the rule!?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Brady,

I'll reply here because it's too nested.

As far as I know, adjectives in Dutch (and in English as well) do not have plural endings (only nouns take a plural inflection).

Hope this helps.

11 months ago

moskes
moskes

A few is toch ,,een paar,,

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

een paar= a couple

weinig= few

11 months ago

RAKoole
RAKoole

Few is also enkele

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A few you mean, not few.

2 years ago