"É justo, porque muito te devi."

Translation:It is fair because I owed you a lot.

9/14/2013, 4:58:40 AM

5 Comments


mgm1000

When to use "should" or "must"?

9/14/2013, 4:58:40 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Should = deveria, deveríamos, deveriam. Must = devo, deve, devemos, devem. ("Dever" is also translated as "owe" in English).

9/14/2013, 10:13:32 AM

Spacegryphon

Thanks. Where exactly did I miss that lesson?

10/4/2014, 9:29:48 PM

o_scott

how important is word order here? does "porque te devi muito" mean the same?

9/8/2017, 12:30:26 PM

vinidcali

Both mean the exact same thing.
For me at least, Porque te devi muito sounds A LOT more natural and Porque muito te devi sounds like something out of a poem or song.

The system does accept both C:

9/8/2017, 4:22:21 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.