1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É justo, porque muito te dev…

"É justo, porque muito te devi."

Translation:It is fair because I owed you a lot.

September 14, 2013

5 Comments


mgm1000

When to use "should" or "must"?


Paulenrique

Should = deveria, deveríamos, deveriam. Must = devo, deve, devemos, devem. ("Dever" is also translated as "owe" in English).


Spacegryphon

Thanks. Where exactly did I miss that lesson?


o_scott

how important is word order here? does "porque te devi muito" mean the same?


vinidcali

Both mean the exact same thing.
For me at least, Porque te devi muito sounds A LOT more natural and Porque muito te devi sounds like something out of a poem or song.

The system does accept both C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.