1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É justo, porque muito te dev…

"É justo, porque muito te devi."

Translation:It is fair because I owed you a lot.

September 14, 2013

8 Comments


o_scott

how important is word order here? does "porque te devi muito" mean the same?


vinidcali

Both mean the exact same thing.
For me at least, Porque te devi muito sounds A LOT more natural and Porque muito te devi sounds like something out of a poem or song.

The system does accept both C:


mgm1000

When to use "should" or "must"?


Paulenrique

Should = deveria, deveríamos, deveriam. Must = devo, deve, devemos, devem. ("Dever" is also translated as "owe" in English).


Spacegryphon

Thanks. Where exactly did I miss that lesson?


JtheMighty

It says a little bit about it in the Tips section of the lesson


Annarulv

It is fair, because I owed you so much - why wrong????


PhillipBro6

Adv. Muito- a lot, too much, very

Adj. Muito/a, Muitos/as + noun - a lot,many, much, too many, too much (if something)

Adv. Tanto - so much

Adj. Tanto/a +noun - so much (of something) Tantos/as +noun - so many (of something)

É justo, porque eu te devi tanto.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.