1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The cat's man."

"The cat's man."

Translation:Fear an chait.

April 19, 2015

9 Comments


Eolasabu

I gave that answer,( fear an chait) only to be told it was wrong. That it should be (Fir na gcat.) Yet when the question came up again and I said (fir na gcat) I was told that was wrong. Now lads you can’t have it both ways. Your wrecking me head


19O492554

Fear an chait - "The man of the cat" - "The cat's man" (one man, one cat)
Fear na gcat - "The man of the cats" - "The cats' man" (one man, multiple cats)
Fir an chait - "The men of the cat" - "The cat's men" (multiple men, one cat)
Fir na gcat - "The men of the cats" - "The cats' men" (multiple men, multiple cats)


Gallagher876254

I think he's asking why in "one man one cat" cat is pluralized."


19O492554

I'm pretty sure that's not what he's asking - he was trying to memorize the answers without necessarily understanding them, and he got his exercises mixed up.

cat isn't pluralized in Fear an chait - the an tells you that it's definitely not plural, for a start. An chait is the genitive singular, not the nominative plural. In the case of cat, the genitive singular and the nominative plural share the same form, but that isn't true for all words, and the grammar of Irish requires that second noun to be in the genitive, so it will automatically be interpreted as such.


W3R3W00F

That's really how it is.


raydmurphy

Why does the article change from singular to plural in other examples?


galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns in the genitive singular use na; masculine ones use an.

So, Fear an chait but Cat na leabharlainne


raydmurphy

Will take some time to get my head around this. Thanks!


MJWOFD

I love that it's as if the cat owns the man instead XD

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.