Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat's man."

Translation:Fear an chait.

3 years ago

4 Comments


raydmurphy

Why does the article change from singular to plural in other examples?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns in the genitive singular use na; masculine ones use an.

So, Fear an chait but Cat na leabharlainne

3 years ago

raydmurphy

Will take some time to get my head around this. Thanks!

3 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

That's really how it is.

2 years ago