"¿Quién come pescado?"

Translation:Who eats fish?

5 years ago

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rocko2012
rocko2012

"Quiénes" is the plural form of "quién". So when you know "who" is more than one person you use "quiénes" "Who is he?" = "¿Quién es él?" , "Who are they?" = "¿Quiénes son ellos?"

5 years ago

Miszu

Which one would we use, when whe don't know if it's one or more persons?

5 years ago

Peremptor

I just had the question "Quienes comen pollo" so you really can't be sure which one to use. I hope a native will answer your question.

4 years ago

MarchVsSpanish

Maybe you are at the supermarket, buying groceries for a dinner at your place, and as some of your friends are vegan, you need to know exactly how many are gonna eat chicken so you go "Quiénes comen pollo?". On the other hand, you come home and you smell chicken and you go "Quién come pollo?" like "Who the heck is eating chicken at this ungodly hour?" I don't know. Not a native speaker. :D

4 years ago

wjmjr79

This is going to help me a lot. This lesson is a little hard tho. Lol

4 years ago

ThadeusSmith

It is pretty hard.

3 years ago

ahmed313

gracias

4 years ago

yuridado

great example gracias

4 years ago

vzhikness
vzhikness

Why "Who does eat fish" is wrong?

5 years ago

Theda

It's a subject question - the question word is the subject. Auxiliary (helping) verbs are used for object questions. Some examples:

Subject Question: Q: Who sings 'Bad Romance'? <-- Who is the subject of the question. A: Lady Gaga sings 'Bad Romance'. <-- "Who" = Lady Gaga, the subject of the answer.

Object Question: Q: Where does Lady Gaga live? <--Lady Gaga is the subject of the question, Where is the object. A: Lady Gaga lives in New York. <-- Lady Gaga is still the subject in the answer, Where = New York, the (indirect) object.

5 years ago

wjmjr79

I didnt understand any of that. Lol

4 years ago

vzhikness
vzhikness

Thank you, Theda! I've got the difference.

5 years ago

Alli417486

Are you sure it's the subject of the answer because you can never be sure about what the answer will be. Like if you're asking a large group of people "Who eats sausage pizza?" then u would probably expect that the subject of the answer would be plural but maybe there's only one person who likes sausage pizza so the subject of the answer is actually singular. Y'know what I mean?

3 years ago

sophirose

i can imagine a bunch of people in suits, surrounding a person tied up, violently asking: Wheres the fish?!?

3 years ago

janjan64

Im confused - yes, I understand that quiénes is plural and quién is singular, but with a 'who' question, it literally means 'which (of the persons/the class/the world) etc', which are surely all plural? In what context is 'who' used in the singular as a question word? OK, 'Who is she?' is singular, but surely 'Who drinks milk?' is addressing a group, and the speaker would like to know which one(s).

4 years ago

Nealbo

A scenario - you're planning a meal for your wedding and the organiser asks you "Who eats fish?". They are asking you (a single person), but referring to multiple people. This covers your issue of addressing a single person, but my confusion lies in the fact that I don't know if the plural/singular refers to how many people are being asked or how many people are expected to be listed in the response to the question...

4 years ago

Rommies

'who has eating fish' is not a correct translation

5 years ago

Crossbow79

Who eats fish is ???

4 years ago

AwesomeMaple

If this is the question,can I answer with "gatos"?Or must the question be "¿Qué come pescado?",then I can answer with "gatos"? Or must it only be "¿Qué animales come pescado?"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola AwesomMaple: I don't know why someone gave you a "down vote". You ask a legitimate question. The answer is: Yes, you can answer it by saying "gatos".

5 years ago

Tristenahtyr

i do

3 years ago

Crossbow79

There's a pickle flying around my room!

4 years ago

Crossbow79

Would you like some waffles?

4 years ago

realdeal06

Hello

4 years ago

unicorn_dot_com

I dont eat fish

3 years ago

Alli417486

☆I understand that... ¤ "Quién" = singular ¤ "Quiénes" = plural

☆I'm pretty sure that... ¤ The plurality/singularity of the verb and the plurality singularity of the "quién" "quienes" should match each other ~If not PLEASE correct me on that and EXPLAIN clearly~

☆The major question is: Which of the following determines the whole plural/singular thing? A) The number of people that you are talking TO B) The number of people that you are asking ABOUT C) The number of people you are expecting to be in the answer you are given

☆What I think about the answer to that question... ¤ "A" could be the right answer but I think "B" is more likely. ¤ Some people think that "B" wouldn't make sense because if you're asking "who" then you're asking about multiple people so it would always be plural BUT sometimes we are asking "Who is that?" which is only asking about one person ("that"). And sometimes we ask "Who are you?" which is also only asking about person ("you"). I think "B" is probably the right answer. ¤ I doubt that "C" is the correct option because if you are asking about many people, the answer could end up being just one person. It could also be many people. You can't always really predict this and that is sometimes the reason why you would ask a "Who" question (to find out how many people)... again sometimes you may know that only one person will be in the answer because you originally where asking about only one person. I still think "C" is the least likely to be correct.

3 years ago

kate-bookworm

I learned a lot of interesting things after reading your comments, on DUO, :) thank you all :)

2 years ago

MindyJones

Do not understand the difference usage of Quien and Quienes?

5 years ago

davebrown

Shouldn't this be QuiénES then? As there could be a plural answer.

5 years ago

BrunoFester

why cant it be quién comes pescado?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Bruno: In Spanish, each person has its own verb form. The word you are using "comes" is the verb form for "you (informal)" which in Spanish is "tú". So if you say "¿Quién tú comes pescado?", it is like saying "Who you eat fish?", which, of course, does not make sense. That is why we have to say ¿Quién COME pescado?" because "quién" is singular, third person, so it takes the verb form singular , third person, "come". CHAU

4 years ago

yu.priscil

why is"who eats the fish" wrong? should be "?Quien come el pescao?"?

4 years ago

LiezelJoyB

"Who eats the fish?" should be "¿Quien come el pescado?"

3 years ago

Nealbo

Is quien singular here because we are asking the question to a single person? Or that we expect the answer to be a single person?

4 years ago

hyperhailey

Do you prouns quien and kin?( sorry about spelling im 10.)

3 years ago

mcarluc
mcarluc

Why is "Who ate fish" incorrect? Still unsure of tense usage, gracias

3 years ago

JamieRowla

Como se dice do you eat fish en Español

3 years ago

afblue92

I think we can all agrees rocko2012 is awesome.

3 years ago

hopstar820

what's the difference between 'quien come pescado' and 'quienes comen pescado'? Are they the same?

3 years ago

hopstar820

what's the difference between 'quien come pescado' and 'quienes comen pescado'? Are they the same?

3 years ago

hopstar820

what's the difference between 'quien come pescado' and 'quienes comen pescado'? Are they the same?

3 years ago

claire1205

How do you ask "Who are you?"? Is it "Quien usted?"?

3 years ago

PaljasEisb

A good example would also be : how much is the fish? ;)

3 years ago

midnight27

The mermaid asks in horror as a huge platter of salmon is placed on the table before her. She is sure that she can recognize a couple of her pets among them.

3 years ago

SarahZahaykevich

i eat fish!

3 years ago

sinisterXcookie

I like food

3 years ago

QianHuang4

why eat is wrong?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi QianHuang4, Why eats=por que come?

How eats =cómo come?

Who eats=Quien come?

what eats=Qué come?

I hope to have you helped if there are doubts or errors please comment.

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

Jasmina_7_14

Why is "who ate fish" wrong?

3 years ago

sweetgrac

who eats fish i do

3 years ago

bluegreengirl33

There were two questions back to back 'Quienes beben leche?" and Quien come pescado?" but both answers were similar - 'who drinks milk' and 'who eats fish' I am confused. Does the verb dictate the 'quien'?

3 years ago

BuckytheRaptor

Who eats fish??? TOOTHLESS DOES

3 years ago

roberty.slcs

I sure don't eat it

3 years ago

Heaven8302

shouldn't it be quienes not quien? because if you say quien you mean one person so why would it be who eats fish if there is only one person? if there is one person shouldn't the question be do you or does she/he?

3 years ago

Geneku2

i eat fish got a problem with that duolingo????

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.