"The restaurant's menu."

Translation:Biachlár na bialainne.

April 19, 2015

4 Comments


raydmurphy

Why is there a plural article here?

April 19, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's not a plural article. In the genitive singular, feminine nouns use na instead of an.

April 19, 2015

SilverPill

Could you help me find material to help me understand gender? nualeargais.ie isn't making sense to me.

May 19, 2017

J.S.Clingman

I have read that nouns are very likely to be feminine when they end in a slender consonant, end in -eog, -óg, -lann, are multi-syllable nouns ending in -acht or -íocht, are names of countries and languages, are abstract nouns ending in -e or -i

January 15, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.