1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant's menu."

"The restaurant's menu."

Translation:Biachlár na bialainne.

April 19, 2015

6 Comments


raydmurphy

Why is there a plural article here?


galaxyrocker

It's not a plural article. In the genitive singular, feminine nouns use na instead of an.


SilverPill

Could you help me find material to help me understand gender? nualeargais.ie isn't making sense to me.


jsclingman

I have read that nouns are very likely to be feminine when they end in a slender consonant, end in -eog, -óg, -lann, are multi-syllable nouns ending in -acht or -íocht, are names of countries and languages, are abstract nouns ending in -e or -i


timmytoy

Information as detailed as that is likely to be correct.

Nouns ending in -eog and -óg are always feminine without exception.

I'm 99% sure the same applies to all nouns ending in -lann.


SatharnPHL

anlann and salann are masculine nouns that end in - lann.

Compound words take their gender from the last compounding word (except where the compound is formed with the prefix ban). As lann ("land", "ground", "site") is a feminine noun, compound words for places/locations that end in lann are feminine because lann is feminine, not because words that end in -lann are feminine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.