Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am doing well because I have a duck."

Translation:Het gaat goed met me, want ik heb een eend.

3 years ago

18 Comments


cvhicago
cvhicago

I really hope I have a reason to say this while in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you buy one of these you'll have plenty of reason to use it as we refer to a car like that as an "eend" .

3 years ago

AlessaTrip

Echt waar?

11 months ago

chvse23
chvse23

why does omdat not work here?

2 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Which phrase structure did you use?

2 years ago

huhrymuhry
huhrymuhry

Why not "doordat"? I wrote "Het gaat goed met mij doordat Ik heb een eend" and that was wrong. What is the difference between "want", "omdat", "doordat"?

2 years ago

Tamara384146
Tamara384146

want and omdat mean because but doordat is more like because of something

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think doordat could have worked, but your word order is not the right one, Anastasia.

Doordat is a subordinating conjunction, so the verb must be placed at the end of the clause:

Het gaat goed met mij doordat ik een eend heb.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

sarah275999

Why does the word order change if I use "want" rather than "aangezien"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Want is not a subordinating conjunction (but a coordinating one), so the word order is the same as in any ordinary sentence (S+V+O).

Aangezien is a subordinating conjunction, thus the verb must be placed at the end of the subordinate clause.

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"Het gaat mij goed, want ik heb een eend", lijkt mij ook goed, toch?

2 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

I put "het gaat goed met mij omdat heb ik een eend" and it got marked wrong. How do I know if the verb goes in second position or at the end?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

I don't know the theory, but the order of the word is wrong. ..omdat ik een eend heb" is the right order.. Just practise a lot is my advice. Try to watch dutch talkshow and the news. learning by doing, that is how we all learned.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Whenever you use a subordinating conjunction, the verb of the subordinate clause is placed at the end of the clause.

Inversion, on the other hand, occurs when you begin your sentence with something other than the subject (for example, with an adverb).

1 year ago

asterothrix

It is an important duck.

1 year ago

Larthienn

A duck which makes you happy:P

1 year ago

DimViro
DimViro

Scrooge McDuck

11 months ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Me too.

10 months ago