"I am doing well because I have a duck."

Translation:Het gaat goed met me, want ik heb een eend.

April 19, 2015

18 Comments


cvhicago

I really hope I have a reason to say this while in the Netherlands.

April 19, 2015

El2theK
Mod

If you buy one of these you'll have plenty of reason to use it as we refer to a car like that as an "eend" .

April 20, 2015

AlessaTrip

Echt waar?

September 27, 2017

chvse23

why does omdat not work here?

October 14, 2015

RubenFGDS

Which phrase structure did you use?

October 28, 2015

huhrymuhry

Why not "doordat"? I wrote "Het gaat goed met mij doordat Ik heb een eend" and that was wrong. What is the difference between "want", "omdat", "doordat"?

November 12, 2015

Tamara384146

want and omdat mean because but doordat is more like because of something

March 8, 2016

MentalPinball

I think doordat could have worked, but your word order is not the right one, Anastasia.

Doordat is a subordinating conjunction, so the verb must be placed at the end of the clause:

Het gaat goed met mij doordat ik een eend heb.

Hope this helps!

July 7, 2017

sarah275999

Why does the word order change if I use "want" rather than "aangezien"?

November 25, 2015

MentalPinball

Want is not a subordinating conjunction (but a coordinating one), so the word order is the same as in any ordinary sentence (S+V+O).

Aangezien is a subordinating conjunction, thus the verb must be placed at the end of the subordinate clause.

July 7, 2017

FreekVerkerk

"Het gaat mij goed, want ik heb een eend", lijkt mij ook goed, toch?

March 15, 2016

zzxj

I put "het gaat goed met mij omdat heb ik een eend" and it got marked wrong. How do I know if the verb goes in second position or at the end?

May 17, 2016

FreekVerkerk

I don't know the theory, but the order of the word is wrong. ..omdat ik een eend heb" is the right order.. Just practise a lot is my advice. Try to watch dutch talkshow and the news. learning by doing, that is how we all learned.

August 17, 2016

MentalPinball

Whenever you use a subordinating conjunction, the verb of the subordinate clause is placed at the end of the clause.

Inversion, on the other hand, occurs when you begin your sentence with something other than the subject (for example, with an adverb).

July 7, 2017

asterothrix

It is an important duck.

July 20, 2017

Larthienn

A duck which makes you happy:P

August 3, 2017

DimViro

Scrooge McDuck

October 14, 2017

BlaackRock
Plus

Me too.

November 16, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.