"The students stayed in Rome until September."

Translation:Los estudiantes se quedaron en Roma hasta septiembre.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Defaulto1

Shouldn't this sentence use the indicative imperfect "se quedaban" instead of the preterite "se quedaron"?

I understand that this far into the duo tree we have not yet learned the imperfect tense, but I believe that it is the correct one for this sentence.

If not, why?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is a definite endpoint given, so the action is considered perfect.

11 months ago

Jonathan_R.

Why is it "Las" instead of "Los"?

3 years ago

B386329

They choose to make the students female in this sentence...Las estudiantes. It could just as well have been Los estudientes, and if so the gender of the students would then be either all male or a mixture of male and female. you would know by context.

3 years ago

Stanl78265

Would "les quedaron" also be correct?

2 years ago

Defaulto1

Nope

1 year ago

RuthDoctor

In option 1 septiembre is spelt wrong so I didn't choose it.

1 year ago

AndyBoi17

It took me a while to realize that you had to choose both of them :)

11 months ago

tomas390388

wrong!!!!!

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.