1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una distancia de casi die…

"Es una distancia de casi diez kilómetros."

Translation:It is a distance of almost ten kilometers.

December 22, 2012

12 Comments


Burnser

I think "around" should be accepted here as it in this context it means the same as "about."


Chericher

It is almost ten kilometers away. Why not, DL?


Iago

"It's almost a ten kilometre difference" works in English


DominiqueHeino

"Es una distancia de casi diez km." is wrong? Why? km was accepted on another problem.


mistakenolive

Maybe because it's not plural (kms)?


vikulya_k

"A distance is about ten kilometers" - why not?


JohnJohnso728909

"about" means "a little more or a little less" "almost" means "not quite as much"


BobPage1

I suppose translating to miles depends on who you are translating for, But "the almost ten kilometers" means you adding the fuzzy almost and the round off error of 6.21371 miles to 6. Best to leave it in kilometers.


Marzena306321

Why can't i say 10 km? It shouldn't be necessary to spell it out

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.