1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Imríonn tú le mo chosa."

"Imríonn le mo chosa."

Translation:You play with my feet.

April 20, 2015

9 Comments


KateGorvel

How do you say footsy in Irish?


razvan_urbena

Is this in flirty sense or Jigsaw sense?


Sean_Roy

Now we're getting kinky. Not that there's anything wrong with that.


hec10tor

yeah where is Duo's sex and love unit?


Ericvdt

This is actually an expression in Flemish Dutch ('met iemands voeten spelen'), meaning to pull someone's leg :-)


JulienADA

same-same in French ("jouer avec les pieds de quelqu'un")


samlomb

Russian does the same which means my students make funny sentences like " I have toes on my leg" in English

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.