Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The waiter eats pasta."

Translation:Garson makarna yer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


luisetxe
luisetxe

How do I know from this sentence, and without any context, that the correct translation is "Garson makarna yer." and not "Garson makarna yiyor" ? In my reasoning, this sounds more like something the waiter is doing now (not all the waiters eat pasta as a fact, after all). Txs

3 years ago

G0108

Because it is stating a fact, that the waiter eats pasta NOT that he is doing it right now. Either way, if he were doing it "right now" it would be "The waiter is eating pasta"

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Please explain differnce garson and garsunun

1 year ago

Anna694674

Is this a loan word from the French "garçon", and if so, does it also include waitresses?

2 months ago

FarzanFathi

Yep, in Turkish gender doesn't affect the word. Even a woman can say " Ben garsonum".

3 weeks ago

Anna694674

Thank you :-)

3 weeks ago