1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The waiter eats pasta."

"The waiter eats pasta."

Translation:Garson makarna yer.

April 20, 2015

6 Comments


luisetxe

How do I know from this sentence, and without any context, that the correct translation is "Garson makarna yer." and not "Garson makarna yiyor" ? In my reasoning, this sounds more like something the waiter is doing now (not all the waiters eat pasta as a fact, after all). Txs


G0108

Because it is stating a fact, that the waiter eats pasta NOT that he is doing it right now. Either way, if he were doing it "right now" it would be "The waiter is eating pasta"


Akash_Polyglot

Please explain differnce garson and garsunun


Anna694674

Is this a loan word from the French "garçon", and if so, does it also include waitresses?


Farzan_Fathi

Yep, in Turkish gender doesn't affect the word. Even a woman can say " Ben garsonum".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.