1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vinter og sommer er sæsoner."

"Vinter og sommer er sæsoner."

Translation:Winter and summer are seasons.

April 20, 2015

11 Comments


Ichimoku

I read in one comment to the previous lesson that sæson is used only for tourist or sport seasons, and for seasons meaning winter, spring, summer and autumn, only the word årstid is used.. could any native speakers confirm or deny this, please?


PatrickD7

It's true. Årstid is for the four seasons, but anything else (that I can think of at least) is season.


Jan308446

Vinter og sommer er årstider.. Absolut ikke sæsoner


Louisa219

Unless you are talking about it in relation to tourist season, then is is correct to use sæson about sommer and vinter in Danish (sommersæsonen og vintersæsonen = the summer season and the winter season).


Fred-3-CMY

same as in German "Saison" versus "Jahreszeit"


FlanBi

Why do you say "vinteren er fra x til x" but "vinter og sommer er sæsoner"? Is it a specific rule? In both case, winter is considered a right answer


Jason545838

Already ending in -er. How would you make vinter and sommer plural?


Harpissima

Vintre og somre Winters and summers


myageo

They are not sæsoner, they are årstider. Sæsoner is used in seasons of a tv show.


DragonNights

See Louisa219's answer above. Sæson can be used about summer and winter depending on context.


myageo

My husband is Danish, and yes he agrees with her, but in the way that Duoling is using it is incorrect.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.