1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du et minut?"

"Har du et minut?"

Translation:Do you have a minute?

April 20, 2015

15 Comments


Anbev

Why is that marked wrong? I use that expression frequently.


johnf265788

Same here. No need for got


rubenjbr

'Do you have a minute' should be the answer


NattKullav1

Reported 2015/11/05
Accepted 2019/02/15


johnf265788

Totally agree common parlance


Marinaaawr

I want to talk to you about our lord Jeeesus


jayagmon

If I remember correctly, this is a first time I come across a word that is an en-word in Swedish, and et-word in Danish. Does this happen a lot?


williamplatt

Have you got a minute / have you a minute are both common and acceptable phrases.


Weiwarella

Shouldn't "do you have a moment" be correct as well?


maycombhoney

"do you have a moment?" would be translated as "har du en øjeblik?" and while the two expressions are interchangeable in english, they are separate words.


FabianRxse

most of translations here are based on American English. I prefer the British construction, though. it's just a personal taste. I just wanted to say it.


AlbinWahl

Would'nt "Har du EN minut" be more right or is that just in swedish?


NattKullav1

No, in Dano-norwegian "minut" is only a neuter word, while it is only a common gender in Swedish. In Nynorsk you have options to use it as a neuter or a male word. However it spelled ein minutt/eit minutt in Nynorsk.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.