1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My mother's car is faster."

"My mother's car is faster."

Translation:Annemin arabası daha hızlı.

April 20, 2015

4 Comments


majsin

why does "daha cabuk" not work for "faster"


G0108

Why does "arabası" not have the -dan ending? Why isn't "Annemin arabasıdan daha hızlı"?


Selcen_Ozturk

because you are not comparing it to anything, the thing that's compared to gets -den.

e.g. "Annemin arabası senin arabanDAN daha hızlı"


mizinamo

That would mean "It is faster than my mother's car" rather than "My mother's car is faster".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.