Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother's car is faster."

Translation:Annemin arabası daha hızlı.

3 years ago

4 Comments


majsin
majsin

why does "daha cabuk" not work for "faster"

3 years ago

G0108

Why does "arabası" not have the -dan ending? Why isn't "Annemin arabasıdan daha hızlı"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because you are not comparing it to anything, the thing that's compared to gets -den.

e.g. "Annemin arabası senin arabanDAN daha hızlı"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would mean "It is faster than my mother's car" rather than "My mother's car is faster".

3 years ago