1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En periode af tid"

"En periode af tid"

Translation:A period of time

April 20, 2015

11 Comments


Derek595039

This is just wrong. The Danes would say "Et stykke tid." Lit "A piece of time."


Hagtar

This is a non-phrase in Danish. "A bit of time" is "Et stykke tid," "En rum tid" or "Nogen tid". "A period" (e.g. a decade) is "En periode".


a.mberleon

Would you use 'periode' to talk about classes in school? (Ex. Period 1, Period 2, etc.)


M.Ugatu

My school years are two decades away but we never did. We always said "en time-(an hour)" even if the lesson were more or less than an hour long.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Remember that "af" is pronounced "e" (apparently!)


Hagtar

More like "a".

According to Wiktionary, the IPA is /æːˀ/, so it's the sound in "cat" (/kæt/ in US). "e" in Danish is said with a more closed mouth. But differences between A, E and Æ are pretty subtle.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The "differences between A, E and Æ are pretty subtle". Very true, Hagtar! I should have made it clear I was talking about a General British "e", as in "met". Danish "æ" (and "a"!) frequently sound to British ears like our "e". The same goes for (many) Americans' and (almost all) Germans' pronunciation of words like "hand" as "hend". I'm thinking of those German "mennagers" with their "hendies" (= BrE mobiles / AmE cellphones). Undskyld, tyske venner! (You should hear my mangling of the German language!)


Fred-3-CMY

I don't think, that's right. "af" sounds like [ej] to me, there is no [æ] here. So many errors even in linguistic papers...

"dansk" is often transcribed as [tænsk], but the vowel does not sound like an [æ] to me either, more like a regular German "ä". There must be a reason why the english translation of "Danmark" is "Denmark" (and not: Danmark) - simply because the vowel is not what wikipedia and others claim... But I digress.


vict7661

jeg er enig normalt vil man sige Et stykke tid


Lumen3

A bit of time or a moment would be a better translation into English I believe. Or is the meaning different in Danish? What is a period of time??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.