"En periode af tid"

Translation:A period of time

April 20, 2015

9 Comments


Derek595039

This is just wrong. The Danes would say "Et stykke tid." Lit "A piece of time."

January 23, 2016

Hagtar

This is a non-phrase in Danish. "A bit of time" is "Et stykke tid," "En rum tid" or "Nogen tid". "A period" (e.g. a decade) is "En periode".

May 26, 2015

KatKlover

Or "En tidsperiode"

February 2, 2018

a.mberleon

Would you use 'periode' to talk about classes in school? (Ex. Period 1, Period 2, etc.)

July 2, 2015

M.Ugatu

My school years are two decades away but we never did. We always said "en time-(an hour)" even if the lesson were more or less than an hour long.

July 29, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Remember that "af" is pronounced "e" (apparently!)

November 8, 2015

Hagtar

More like "a".

According to Wiktionary, the IPA is /æːˀ/, so it's the sound in "cat" (/kæt/ in US). "e" in Danish is said with a more closed mouth. But differences between A, E and Æ are pretty subtle.

November 8, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The "differences between A, E and Æ are pretty subtle". Very true, Hagtar! I should have made it clear I was talking about a General British "e", as in "met". Danish "æ" (and "a"!) frequently sound to British ears like our "e". The same goes for (many) Americans' and (almost all) Germans' pronunciation of words like "hand" as "hend". I'm thinking of those German "mennagers" with their "hendies" (= BrE mobiles / AmE cellphones). Undskyld, tyske venner! (You should hear my mangling of the German language!)

November 8, 2015

RaZeR2248

jeg er enig normalt vil man sige Et stykke tid

April 26, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.