1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Hörbücher."

"Ich mag Hörbücher."

Translation:I like audio books.

December 22, 2012

16 Comments


JetThought3

Audio books seems kind of random


uday16091989

How to pronounce Hörbücher... :\


christian
  • Hörbuch = /ˈhøːɐ̯ˌbuːχ/

  • Hörbücher = /ˈhøːɐ̯ˌbyːçɐ/

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation


Bpcarey

Thanks for the IPA script. I prefer it over trying to use english sounds to describe it.


kurtqiao

how to express "audio book"? singular


christian

Yes. das Hörbuch


blackberryf1

This is the first time I have to pronounce something with both the ö and the ü and I must say that was pretty difficult.


fdanton

Horbucher was plural? why?


fbass

I got it wrong, too. "Das Hörbuch" is the singular form, I guess in plural becomes "(die) Hörbucher"


paradicsomszosz

this is the most important word :(


Berserkerantor

Why "mag"? Why not "mage'?


aaronsnoswell

Does 'Hörbücher' also mean 'podcasts'?


christian

No, the German for podcast is "der Podcast".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.