"Ich mag Hörbücher."

Translation:I like audio books.

December 22, 2012

16 Comments


JetThought3

Audio books seems kind of random

January 9, 2013

uday16091989

How to pronounce Hörbücher... :\

January 1, 2013

christian
  • Hörbuch = /ˈhøːɐ̯ˌbuːχ/

  • Hörbücher = /ˈhøːɐ̯ˌbyːçɐ/

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation

January 29, 2013

Bpcarey

Thanks for the IPA script. I prefer it over trying to use english sounds to describe it.

February 25, 2013

kurtqiao

how to express "audio book"? singular

December 22, 2012

kurtqiao

Hörbuch ?

December 22, 2012

christian

Yes. das Hörbuch

December 22, 2012

blackberryf1

This is the first time I have to pronounce something with both the ö and the ü and I must say that was pretty difficult.

January 24, 2013

fdanton

Horbucher was plural? why?

January 19, 2013

fbass

I got it wrong, too. "Das Hörbuch" is the singular form, I guess in plural becomes "(die) Hörbucher"

February 5, 2013

paradicsomszosz

this is the most important word :(

March 11, 2013

Berserkerantor

Why "mag"? Why not "mage'?

March 13, 2013

aaronsnoswell

Does 'Hörbücher' also mean 'podcasts'?

March 14, 2013

christian

No, the German for podcast is "der Podcast".

March 14, 2013

AmirGorji

Ah confusing !

March 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.