Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle s'en est souvenue."

Translation:She remembered it.

1
4 years ago

62 Comments


damienpjones

can someone please explain how this sentence works

130
Reply24 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod
  • to remember <-> se souvenir (reflexive verb)
  • if <-> en

Since it's a reflexive verb, the passé composé is constructed with the auxiliary être.
Since it's with être, you have to make agree the participe passé (souvenu) with the subject ,which is feminine so souvenue.
So elle s'est souvenue and we still miss the it so finally:

Elle s'en est souvenue.

281
Reply114 years ago

iboersma

And we use 'en' here instead of 'le' because 'it' refers to something already mentioned, correct? How would you say "she remembered him"?

27
Reply14 years ago

YoelPerlman

We Actually use the pronoun "En" here because it replaces a direct object which would have been preceded by "De", and "se souvenir" is used idiomatically with "de".

"En" is used in three cases as a personal pronoun that replaces a direct object : 1) To replace an indefinite direct object ex: Il voit des amis? (Are you seeing friends?) >> Oui, Il en voit. (Yes, I am seeing them)

2) direct objects preceded by "de". Ex: Tu parles de ton livre? (Are you speaking about your book?) >> Oui, j'en parle. (yes I am speaking of/about it)

3) direct objects with a quantitative modifier Ex: Elle voit beaucoup de personnes? (Is she seeing lots of people) >> Oui, elle en voit beaucoup (Yes she is seeing lots of them)

"Le" or "La" are also used as personal pronoun that replace direct objects, but they replace definite direct objects.
Ex: Vous aimons les bonbons? (Do you like the candies?) >> Oui, nous les aimons (Yes we like them)

107
Reply93 years ago

YahyaZuhair

in the first example you mistranslated 'il' to 'you' and 'I'; aside from that it's a decent post.

8
Reply2 years ago

JohannaRhode

I think this is a terrific post. Period. It's the clearest explanation of that pesky "en" that I've ever read. Thank you.

7
Reply1 year ago

Algaenon

I thought "lui" means "it" (or "he") and en means "some". Can "lui" only apply to a person?

0
Reply2 years ago

hunterwolf
hunterwolf

I'm pretty sure it's " Elle se lui est souvenue", but I'm a little drunk so ... grain of salt.

12
Reply3 years ago

heysimon69
heysimon69

"Le" cannot be used.

Elle s'est souvenue de quelque chose.

de+noun = en

Elle s'en est souvenue.

Correct me if i am wrong.

0
Reply1 month ago

Nacho.Danders

Thanks! (I think the if in this explanation bears correcting, though, just so people don't have to double-take like I did.)

5
Reply3 years ago

zhun6020

I don't understand why the answer is she's remembered it, i.e. present perfect, and she remembered it was marked wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

You may be comfortable with it, but contracting "she has" to "she's" creates a lot of trouble within Duo's program. Best advice is to please avoid that.

3
Reply2 years ago

Olly_Capon
Olly_Capon

"She remembered it" is accepted as at 11-Mar-2014

1
Reply4 years ago

steven229159

Reflexive verbs make me want to just never talk to anyone again. I feel like I'm back in Algebra class. Sometimes French is beautiful. Sometimes I have to just stop and go practice Spanish because I live in Southern California so it's more valuable anyway and about 9,000 times less frustrating.

1
Reply2 years ago

Andrew48

Reflexive verbs in Spanish function very similarly to the way they do in French (aside from being able to attach them to the end of the verb), so if you figure them out in one language, you've pretty much got them figured out in both!

1
Reply2 years ago

ExoticMatter

Since the conjugate button doesn't work for souvenue (or any form of se souvenir), here are its conjugations:

infinitive: se souvenir

past participle: souvenu

present tense:

  • me souviens
  • te souviens
  • se souvient
  • nous souvenons
  • vous souvenez
  • se souviennent

imperfect past:

  • me souvenais
  • te souvenais
  • se souvenait
  • nous souvenions
  • vous souveniez
  • se souvenaient

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/souvenir#French

9
Reply13 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

The personal pronoun (je, tu, il, nous, vous, ils) is necessary in French. This link can become essential for a lot of learners. http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/se_souvenir.php

0
Reply1 year ago

Mactuary1
Mactuary1

I get confused about using la/le/l' vs using en.

Is it possible to use la/le/l' in this sentence to refer to "it"?

4
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I think it's "en" here replacing the "de" which normally comes after "se souvenir" when there's a following noun, verb etc..

10
Reply3 years ago

mykl
mykl

Why not "She remembered him/her"

3
Reply4 years ago

melriz
melriz

Yeah why not?

1
Reply4 years ago

Mactuary1
Mactuary1

"en" cannot refer to a person.

13
Reply14 years ago

Simon_Bell

That's funny, because the answer I was given was 'she remembered him'. Go figure.

2
Reply3 years ago

tes17
tes17

An earlier example on DL was: Marc parle de Peter = Il en parle So it seems "en" can be used to refer to persons.

2
Reply3 years ago

melriz
melriz

hmm thanks :)

0
Reply4 years ago

JoelHorowi
JoelHorowi

I thought it could be plural though

0
Reply3 years ago

john27rg
john27rg

And for the slightly deaf, the differences in sound between s'en, son and sont are subtle indeed.

3
Reply3 years ago

Andrew48

There's no pronuncation difference between son and sont.

1
Reply2 years ago

john27rg
john27rg

Which is as subtle as it gets! :-)

5
Reply2 years ago

Sally410

Duo accepted my translation, 'she remembered HER' for the original translation. It simply said 'she remembered it' would be another translation. Bit lost!

2
Reply3 years ago

Andrew48

Si my explanation above.

EDIT: It's no longer above--keep reading. :)

-1
Reply3 years ago

Sally410

I am a bit unwell, so sorry to seem a bit slow with this. My question is embarassingly daft. Il/elle s'en est souvenu(e), does the s'en cover him, her and it, please. Other peoples' responses have made things very unclear. To really sort this out, your offer of a few more examples would really help. Or perhaps Sitesurf or one of her colleagues would help, if you have moved on.
I can imagine that this may seem tedious but once learnt properly, never forgotten. By the way, many of us find this use of reflexive verbs very foreign (just a Saturday evening pun). Many thanks.

2
Reply13 years ago

Andrew48

Yeah, reflexive verbs can take a little while to get the hang of. Here, the verb in the infinitive that translates into "to remember" is "se souvenir de".

The "se" is third person, and means that the action is done (a) to oneself (ex: se raser = shave (oneself)), (b) by oneself (ex: se promener = go for a walk), or (c) that it is done between two people (ex: se téléphoner = phone each other). In this case, it is (b).

The "est" means it is past tense, because with pronominal (reflexive) verbs, the verb "être" (rather than the verb "avoir") is conjugated and used with the past participle.

Now for the pronoun "en" (to be distinguished from the preposition):

Any group of words that begins with "de" can be replaced with "en" to avoid repetition. That means that the phrases de mon chien, des filles, du chocolat, and de la fois qu'elle avait joué chez son grand-père sans surveillance et est tombée dans le ruisseau can all be replaced with a single word each: "en". So yes, "en" can refer to "she", "he", and "it", as well as any number of other longer phrases. Each of the examples I used above, I will use in a complete sentence, with and without the pronoun:

1 - J'ai pris le jouet de mon chien. (I took the toy from my dog.)

becomes...

J'en ai pris le jouet. (I took the toy from him.)

2 - Avez-vous vu des filles ici ? (Have you seen any girls here?)

becomes...

En avez-vous vues passer par ici? (Have you seen any here?)

3 - Est-ce que je peux avoir quelques morceaux du chocolat ? (Can I have a couple pieces of the chocolate?)

becomes...

Est-ce que je peux en avoir (quelques morceaux) ? (Can I have a couple pieces of it? or Can I have some?)

4 - Elle s'est souvenue de la fois qu'elle avait joué chez son grand-père sans surveillance et est tombée dans le ruisseau. (She remembered the time that she had played at her grandpa's house unsupervised and fell in the creek.)

becomes...

Elle s'en est souvenue. (She remembered it.)

Note that "en" comes before the conjugated verb in the past tense, but between the conjugated verb and the infinitive otherwise.

There's more to it, but I'll see how you're doing with all that before continuing...

25
Reply103 years ago

Sally410

Thank you, this is incredibly clear. Just excellent!

4
Reply3 years ago

Andrew48

Glad I could help!

2
3 years ago

Frnch1Lrnr

Each time I clicked on souvenue, the app crashed. My (wrong) answer was "she remembered there". The proposed answer from DL was "she remembered them" rather than "....it" as written at the top of this page. I just updated DL to the July 15 2015 version (3.7.2) - don't know if this is causing the crashes.

2
Reply3 years ago

igorgel
igorgel

Duolingo crashed 3 times on android tab when i tried to explain souvenue. Only on this exercise

2
Reply2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

It is still crashing on souvenue (oct 30, 2015) so I left a report about it.

0
Reply2 years ago

jasonwilli10

Is it me or did French just get really hard? Up until now it's just been rehearsing stuff until it's familiar, now suddenly this one short sentence needs deep understanding of a whole bunch of structures and rules

2
Reply2 years ago

t_chauntae

Why do we use "en" this time instead of using "le" in its place?

1
Reply3 years ago

snakehunter

You use "en" when a verb takes "de" after it. "Se souvenir de (something)" means "to recall (something)". You need the "de" to connect it to what you recalled. Since we need the "de", it combines with the "le" that we would normally use to form "en".

17
Reply33 years ago

17000days

Brilliant! Merci beaucoup!

2
Reply3 years ago

djhammm
djhammm

This section throws in too many random unrelated concepts we havent really done. Its tough enough to learn past tense let alone lose points to stuff we can only guess at

1
Reply3 years ago

CherylFont1

I think this particular thread brought up a lot of good questions and excellent answers. The concept of reflexive verbs and the use of "en" are both very difficult to understand and I appreciate the excellent answers to these questions.

1
Reply11 year ago

Toni243348
Toni243348

I haven't seen a good explanation here

0
Reply3 years ago

Andrew48

For/Of...?

0
Reply3 years ago

Toni243348
Toni243348

...the use of en, unless the verb takes a preposition, as pensar de or pensar en in spanish

0
Reply3 years ago

Andrew48

The pronoun "en" replaces a phrase beginning with "de". Here, the verb takes that preposition. Let's pretend that the full sentence (that is, without using a pronoun) is "Elle s'est souvenue de l'homme." By replacing "de l'homme" with "en" we avoid repetition.

Now for another example:

First, we have the sentence "Il n'y a pas de voitures ici." (There are no cars here.) Replacing "de voitures ici" with "en" gives us "Il n'y en a pas." (There aren't any.) In this example, we could have left "ici" in the final sentence (giving us "Il n'y en a pas ici.") if we so wished.

If you still aren't sure how it works, I can provide further examples, using dialogue, so that you can more clearly see how it's used in conversation.

11
Reply23 years ago

Toni243348
Toni243348

much better explanation. Thanks Andrew48

1
Reply3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Thank You Andrew. I can' t wait putting your "use of EN" explanation in practice. We talk here about a daily very currently spoken French, that's why I am so enthusiatic for it. Good job, Andrew!

1
Reply12 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

it is a memento of it?

0
Reply3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

No, se souvenir is a verb, not a thing.

0
Reply2 years ago

Jon947551
Jon947551

Why not "She remembered him/her"?

0
Reply2 years ago