1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle s'en est souvenue."

"Elle s'en est souvenue."

Translation:She remembered it.

September 14, 2013

70 Comments


damienpjones

can someone please explain how this sentence works

September 14, 2013

jrikhal
  • to remember <-> se souvenir (reflexive verb)
  • if <-> en

Since it's a reflexive verb, the passé composé is constructed with the auxiliary être.
Since it's with être, you have to make agree the participe passé (souvenu) with the subject ,which is feminine so souvenue.
So elle s'est souvenue and we still miss the it so finally:

Elle s'en est souvenue.

September 14, 2013

iboersma

And we use 'en' here instead of 'le' because 'it' refers to something already mentioned, correct? How would you say "she remembered him"?

May 25, 2014

YoelPerlman

We Actually use the pronoun "En" here because it replaces a direct object which would have been preceded by "De", and "se souvenir" is used idiomatically with "de".

"En" is used in three cases as a personal pronoun that replaces a direct object : 1) To replace an indefinite direct object ex: Il voit des amis? (Are you seeing friends?) >> Oui, Il en voit. (Yes, I am seeing them)

2) direct objects preceded by "de". Ex: Tu parles de ton livre? (Are you speaking about your book?) >> Oui, j'en parle. (yes I am speaking of/about it)

3) direct objects with a quantitative modifier Ex: Elle voit beaucoup de personnes? (Is she seeing lots of people) >> Oui, elle en voit beaucoup (Yes she is seeing lots of them)

"Le" or "La" are also used as personal pronoun that replace direct objects, but they replace definite direct objects.
Ex: Vous aimons les bonbons? (Do you like the candies?) >> Oui, nous les aimons (Yes we like them)

August 7, 2015

YahyaZuhair

in the first example you mistranslated 'il' to 'you' and 'I'; aside from that it's a decent post.

October 7, 2015

JohannaRhode

I think this is a terrific post. Period. It's the clearest explanation of that pesky "en" that I've ever read. Thank you.

January 27, 2017

Algaenon

I thought "lui" means "it" (or "he") and en means "some". Can "lui" only apply to a person?

June 10, 2016

JohannaRhode

Couldn't you also say, Je les vois? Is it just a choice to use "en" or "les"

October 8, 2018

hunterwolf

I'm pretty sure it's " Elle se lui est souvenue", but I'm a little drunk so ... grain of salt.

January 22, 2015

Khei_Leang

"Le" cannot be used.

Elle s'est souvenue de quelque chose.

de+noun = en

Elle s'en est souvenue.

Correct me if i am wrong.

July 1, 2018

Nacho.Danders

Thanks! (I think the if in this explanation bears correcting, though, just so people don't have to double-take like I did.)

December 25, 2014

zhun6020

I don't understand why the answer is she's remembered it, i.e. present perfect, and she remembered it was marked wrong

February 1, 2014

n6zs

You may be comfortable with it, but contracting "she has" to "she's" creates a lot of trouble within Duo's program. Best advice is to please avoid that.

October 9, 2015

Olly_Capon

"She remembered it" is accepted as at 11-Mar-2014

March 11, 2014

steven229159

Reflexive verbs make me want to just never talk to anyone again. I feel like I'm back in Algebra class. Sometimes French is beautiful. Sometimes I have to just stop and go practice Spanish because I live in Southern California so it's more valuable anyway and about 9,000 times less frustrating.

March 11, 2016

Andrew48

Reflexive verbs in Spanish function very similarly to the way they do in French (aside from being able to attach them to the end of the verb), so if you figure them out in one language, you've pretty much got them figured out in both!

March 12, 2016

ExoticMatter

Since the conjugate button doesn't work for souvenue (or any form of se souvenir), here are its conjugations:

infinitive: se souvenir

past participle: souvenu

present tense:

  • me souviens
  • te souviens
  • se souvient
  • nous souvenons
  • vous souvenez
  • se souviennent

imperfect past:

  • me souvenais
  • te souvenais
  • se souvenait
  • nous souvenions
  • vous souveniez
  • se souvenaient

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/souvenir#French

July 7, 2015

2200Lucia60

The personal pronoun (je, tu, il, nous, vous, ils) is necessary in French. This link can become essential for a lot of learners. http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/se_souvenir.php

May 1, 2017

Mactuary1

I get confused about using la/le/l' vs using en.

Is it possible to use la/le/l' in this sentence to refer to "it"?

March 18, 2014

Pigslew

I think it's "en" here replacing the "de" which normally comes after "se souvenir" when there's a following noun, verb etc..

October 22, 2014

john27rg

And for the slightly deaf, the differences in sound between s'en, son and sont are subtle indeed.

April 24, 2015

Andrew48

There's no pronuncation difference between son and sont.

April 4, 2016

john27rg

Which is as subtle as it gets! :-)

April 4, 2016

mykl

Why not "She remembered him/her"

March 30, 2014

melriz

Yeah why not?

March 31, 2014

Mactuary1

"en" cannot refer to a person.

March 31, 2014

Simon_Bell

That's funny, because the answer I was given was 'she remembered him'. Go figure.

February 9, 2015

tes17

An earlier example on DL was: Marc parle de Peter = Il en parle So it seems "en" can be used to refer to persons.

February 28, 2015

melriz

hmm thanks :)

March 31, 2014

JoelHorowi

I thought it could be plural though

October 12, 2014

JohannaRhode

Elle s'est souvenue de lui. Should be accepted.

October 8, 2018

Sally410

Duo accepted my translation, 'she remembered HER' for the original translation. It simply said 'she remembered it' would be another translation. Bit lost!

June 27, 2015

Andrew48

Si my explanation above.

EDIT: It's no longer above--keep reading. :)

June 27, 2015

Sally410

I am a bit unwell, so sorry to seem a bit slow with this. My question is embarassingly daft. Il/elle s'en est souvenu(e), does the s'en cover him, her and it, please. Other peoples' responses have made things very unclear. To really sort this out, your offer of a few more examples would really help. Or perhaps Sitesurf or one of her colleagues would help, if you have moved on.
I can imagine that this may seem tedious but once learnt properly, never forgotten. By the way, many of us find this use of reflexive verbs very foreign (just a Saturday evening pun). Many thanks.

June 27, 2015

Andrew48

Yeah, reflexive verbs can take a little while to get the hang of. Here, the verb in the infinitive that translates into "to remember" is "se souvenir de".

The "se" is third person, and means that the action is done (a) to oneself (ex: se raser = shave (oneself)), (b) by oneself (ex: se promener = go for a walk), or (c) that it is done between two people (ex: se téléphoner = phone each other). In this case, it is (b).

The "est" means it is past tense, because with pronominal (reflexive) verbs, the verb "être" (rather than the verb "avoir") is conjugated and used with the past participle.

Now for the pronoun "en" (to be distinguished from the preposition):

Any group of words that begins with "de" can be replaced with "en" to avoid repetition. That means that the phrases de mon chien, des filles, du chocolat, and de la fois qu'elle avait joué chez son grand-père sans surveillance et est tombée dans le ruisseau can all be replaced with a single word each: "en". So yes, "en" can refer to "she", "he", and "it", as well as any number of other longer phrases. Each of the examples I used above, I will use in a complete sentence, with and without the pronoun:

1 - J'ai pris le jouet de mon chien. (I took the toy from my dog.)

becomes...

J'en ai pris le jouet. (I took the toy from him.)

2 - Avez-vous vu des filles ici ? (Have you seen any girls here?)

becomes...

En avez-vous vues passer par ici? (Have you seen any here?)

3 - Est-ce que je peux avoir quelques morceaux du chocolat ? (Can I have a couple pieces of the chocolate?)

becomes...

Est-ce que je peux en avoir (quelques morceaux) ? (Can I have a couple pieces of it? or Can I have some?)

4 - Elle s'est souvenue de la fois qu'elle avait joué chez son grand-père sans surveillance et est tombée dans le ruisseau. (She remembered the time that she had played at her grandpa's house unsupervised and fell in the creek.)

becomes...

Elle s'en est souvenue. (She remembered it.)

Note that "en" comes before the conjugated verb in the past tense, but between the conjugated verb and the infinitive otherwise.

There's more to it, but I'll see how you're doing with all that before continuing...

June 27, 2015

Sally410

Thank you, this is incredibly clear. Just excellent!

June 27, 2015

Andrew48

Glad I could help!

June 27, 2015

delphiegreyy

Why do we use "en" this time instead of using "le" in its place?

December 21, 2014

snakehunter

You use "en" when a verb takes "de" after it. "Se souvenir de (something)" means "to recall (something)". You need the "de" to connect it to what you recalled. Since we need the "de", it combines with the "le" that we would normally use to form "en".

February 11, 2015

17000days

Brilliant! Merci beaucoup!

February 26, 2015

Frnch1Lrnr

Each time I clicked on souvenue, the app crashed. My (wrong) answer was "she remembered there". The proposed answer from DL was "she remembered them" rather than "....it" as written at the top of this page. I just updated DL to the July 15 2015 version (3.7.2) - don't know if this is causing the crashes.

July 18, 2015

igorgel

Duolingo crashed 3 times on android tab when i tried to explain souvenue. Only on this exercise

September 15, 2015

silverthornfire

It is still crashing on souvenue (oct 30, 2015) so I left a report about it.

October 30, 2015

jasonwilli10

Is it me or did French just get really hard? Up until now it's just been rehearsing stuff until it's familiar, now suddenly this one short sentence needs deep understanding of a whole bunch of structures and rules

March 17, 2016

djhammm

This section throws in too many random unrelated concepts we havent really done. Its tough enough to learn past tense let alone lose points to stuff we can only guess at

April 21, 2015

CherylFont1

I think this particular thread brought up a lot of good questions and excellent answers. The concept of reflexive verbs and the use of "en" are both very difficult to understand and I appreciate the excellent answers to these questions.

May 22, 2017

rilianxi

it is a memento of it?

April 30, 2015

n6zs

No, se souvenir is a verb, not a thing.

October 9, 2015

Dubem8

In listening to the audio, is there any phonetic difference between Elle s'en est souvenu , Elle s'en est souvenue and Elle s'en est souvenues ?

April 4, 2016

Andrew48

No, there isn't, but only Elle s'en est souvenue is correct. For the others, you'd have to change the pronouns: Il s'en est souvenu or On s'en est souvenu, and Elles s'en sont souvenues.

April 4, 2016

nauajos

Can't all of the sentences She remembered me/you/him/her/it/us/them be translated as Elle s'en est souvenue ?

June 27, 2017

sotnosen93

As far as I understand, yes they can.

November 10, 2018

Toni243348

I haven't seen a good explanation here

April 24, 2015

Andrew48

For/Of...?

April 24, 2015

Toni243348

...the use of en, unless the verb takes a preposition, as pensar de or pensar en in spanish

April 26, 2015

Andrew48

The pronoun "en" replaces a phrase beginning with "de". Here, the verb takes that preposition. Let's pretend that the full sentence (that is, without using a pronoun) is "Elle s'est souvenue de l'homme." By replacing "de l'homme" with "en" we avoid repetition.

Now for another example:

First, we have the sentence "Il n'y a pas de voitures ici." (There are no cars here.) Replacing "de voitures ici" with "en" gives us "Il n'y en a pas." (There aren't any.) In this example, we could have left "ici" in the final sentence (giving us "Il n'y en a pas ici.") if we so wished.

If you still aren't sure how it works, I can provide further examples, using dialogue, so that you can more clearly see how it's used in conversation.

April 26, 2015

Toni243348

much better explanation. Thanks Andrew48

April 26, 2015

2200Lucia60

Thank You Andrew. I can' t wait putting your "use of EN" explanation in practice. We talk here about a daily very currently spoken French, that's why I am so enthusiatic for it. Good job, Andrew!

August 13, 2015

ArunK6

It doesn’t accept ’She remembered’. But in French souvenir being transitive, is there a translation for the above English sentence, or in other words, can you say: ‘Elle s’est souvenue’? If not this should be an accepted translation.

August 20, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Arun. "Elle s'est souvenue" = She remembered // "Elle s'en est souvenue" = She remembered him/her/it/... You forgot to add the word that replaces "en". For the meaning and use of "en", see above to Andrew48's comments. Good luck, Lu

August 20, 2015

Jon947551

Why not "She remembered him/her"?

March 28, 2016

hanaelk

Why not "She remembered about it"?

May 13, 2016

sotnosen93

I'm not sure that's grammatically correct English.

November 10, 2018

mbowen.mbo

It IS correct English. The question is if the French sentence translates to that, and if not, why not?

April 10, 2019

JoanField

If "She remembered it" is correct, then why isn't "She remembered her" correct?

October 8, 2018

ThePipster2

i feel like "she remembered" should be accepted

April 19, 2019

Ameliorations

There's nothing about this sentence which indicates it's a pass tense.

I hate this question.

September 10, 2019

mike62480

Oui, sauf pour le verbe "s'arroger".

October 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.