"Io bevo."

Translation:I drink.

December 22, 2012

222 Comments


Delphi

This is what DUOLINGO does not offer - how to pronounce Italian alphabet. Please read about.com website. It might help.

http://italian.about.com/cs/pronunciation/ht/pronouncevowels.htm http://italian.about.com/cs/pronunciation/ht/pronounceconson.htm

Each of us needs to share information/knowledge via a special forum.


josh48748t54897

That's what Youtube videos are for. I've learned the alphabet, numbers 1-100, the colors, and other stuff all on Youtube. If you're really dedicated to learning Italian, try doing much more things than just learning on Duolingo. Learn about the culture, listen to the music, read Italian literature. My point is to delve deeper. There's more to learning Italian than just Duolingo.


Mr.D3m0Li5

Let's listen to some opera. I recommend the 1981 Rigolleto with Luciano Pavarotti. Have fun!


lipcseibetti

it reminds me of the great Lucio Dalla. listen to "Caruso" :)


MichaelKoe993875

Enrico Caruso is a treasure


zirrex

Sure. Duo is just a good exercise book, no more, no less


JamesWilki374022

Yes you srr correct the videos really help and duolingo isn't the only thing to do


crash360

I wish I could upvote this multiple times


Arabella210259

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-consonants-2011630

This from the same site, thank you for showing us this, I just wanted to add the link for consonants in case someone misses that article :)


Kevin968039

@Delphi, Apprezzo il vostro aiuto e supporto. Mille Grazie. :-)


Ramos-Arthur

Thank you so much, Delphi


vero1267

I agree with you.


BonBonChat

is there a link for the conjugations?


crash360

What everyone is hearing as "belvo" is the computer pronouncing (correctly) the 'e' in "bevo" as an 'ay' sound. Vowels (a, e, i, o, u) are pronounced differently in Italian than they tend to be in English. A = ah (as in claw) E = ay (as in pay) I = ee (as in meet) O = oh (as in rode) U= oo (as in toon)

For maximum success check out Delphi's links.


Sununa

I don't know where you're taking 'belvo' from. I distinctly hear 'bevo' and there is no 'ay' sound there.


Gunjan298836

Uhhhhyyhhvvhjkjjbhjjokjhnk


azcarini

Respectfully, you're vowel pronunciation guide seems a bit deceptive. Some of the subtle vowel sounds are simply not found in the English language and therefore citing the vowels in these English words as being equivalent is not accurate. In this specific case, the computer is incorrectly pronouncing the 'e' in "bevo" as an 'ay.' The proper sound of the 'e' is like the 'i' in "dig." The only possible misunderstanding is that maybe it is pronounced differently in another part of Italy, although I have never heard it pronounced the way that you are suggesting and the computer is doing. I speak Roman Italian, and I have never heard the 'ay' sound. I have now also heard it pronounced by Italians in some parts closer to bevo with the "e" as in bed, but still a bit closer to the "i" in dig. I don't know who's giving me the down votes because none of the comments have corrected me on the pronunciation I've given, but that's fine. It's still never pronounced with the "ay" sound anywhere in Italy that I know of.


JoelLoiaco

It also depends on what type of italian your talking about.. Someone from Milan will say things COMPLETELY different then someone from Palermo... I grew up learning Sicily italian, and here i am hahaha


KurtBoeckx

If you click on the word alone, btw, the pronounciation is "bevo" not "belvo" or "beyvo" (which is WRONG)


manuel589705

Hahaha I did the same exercise but when I was learning english with spanish words. Fortunately for me the italian is easier to lern than english.


Omar-itaiano

what is the difference between " bevo and bevi" do both of them mean drink? when do I use each one of them?


Robbadob

Bevo : I drink
Bevi : you drink
Beve : he/she drinks
Beviamo : we drink
Bevete : y'all drink
Bevono : they drink


PopSixSquish

Do they also mean 'I am drinking, you are drinking,' etc or is that separate in Italian (as it is in English)?


MiraX87

Io bevo-I drink, Tu bevi-You drink.


Marisa722328

They're verbs and the conjugation of I drink is io bevo. Tu bevi is you drink. To drink is bere.


Ruhi624012

I really like this.... :) I think that this is really a good app and i am really happily learning Italian without a problem.... This is very good and I dont think that it needs to improve at all.... I wish I had disscovered this app b4 visiting Italy!! I could even really understand this language better than before.... I really understood the basics of this language and I'm sure that I can Improve a lot more..... THANK YOU!!!


padrosocrate

A differenza dello speaker per l'inglese, faccio i miei complimenti per lo speaker d'italiano: ottimo!


Talitha.Bakker

The given translations for bevo are: (I) drink (in), (I) buy, (I) swallow. So why is only "I drink" (and "I buy" is wrong) a valid translation? Is this a bug or am I missing something.


2210.naomi

I believe it's wrong because I BUY is COMPRO / IO COMPRO and I SWALLOW is INGOIO. I DRINK it's IO BEVO


jaye16

I don't know here but on the German I've learned to only use the first hover until I see an actual translatio with any of the other choices especially when there is such a huge difference. Must be a computer quirk so we learn to work around it.


Mermaiden.

I think you're right. I do the same with French :)


Gabriel81287

French is really similar to Italian. :)


Anna818050

Italian is also very similer to Spanish.....


zadeelrod

German is not simualar to french...


[deactivated user]

    Did you go to the pizza class?


beabillionaire

    Duolingo needs to change their font to make it easier for beginners, I keep thinking it is "L"o and not "I" because of how similar the letters look. It isnt helping me learn!


Robbadob

    To be fair, the l has a tiny hook on the bottom. The difference is really small, though.


Guilherme.Lulo

    My Portuguese/Spanish impulses inforced to answer "Eu bebo"


amna553779

    I have learned french italian and germAn. This app is amazing


geniale35

    Si dice bevo non belvo! Belvo non esiste in italiano


LectosSolo

    When is bevo and when is beve ?


Peggy_13

    If bevo means I drink, why is it necessary to say "io" bevo when completing the sentence?


anthonycat1634

    In italian, you can say io bevo or just bevo. It doesnt matter


LallaColli

    "Io" means "I", but often is not used when speaking italian :)


Marisa722328

    In some languages it is necessary to use the pronoun since some verbs sound similar but I noticed in Spanish and Italian, you don't need them.


khaled655429

    Very good exercises


Biserka54

    In one of the explanations, I found "is on the bottle" for "beve". So, to make some fun, my translation for "io bevo" was "I am on the bottle". Alas, not correct!!! I.e. no tricks..


waffoo2

    I am confused 'lui mangia' was correct, but why is the third person ending not -ia for 'lui beve'? same with 'loro bevono' why is it not ending in -iano like 'lore mangiano'? Are there different types of verbs that get slightly different endings, like in Latin? If so, how can I tell?


jesslc

    Short answer - yes, there are different types of verbs and the third person endings have differences


rocio_rimg

    There are 3 conjugations in Italian, and the three of them have slight differences. And also, there are irregular verbs.


LallaColli

    MangiARE (to eat)- egli mangia VolARE (to fly) - egli vola CantARE (to sing) - egli canta


    BERE - egli beve CredERE (to believe/to trust) - egli crede TenERE (to hold) - egli tiene


    DormIRE (to sleep) - egli dorme SentIRE (to feel) - egli sente CapIRE (to understand) - egli capisce


    Hope it helps! :)


Bryanda_

    Can someone tell me the difference between bevi, bevo and beve?


Volgha

    bevi - drink? bere - ?


fellmattos

    Drink = Bere You drink = tu bevi (In portuguese Você bebe)


basma1997

    Is there a specific rule for endings?


PaoloCatt

    I'm going to copy and paste the answer I've just given to a very similar question in another discussion:

    It is rather complicated: verb endings always change with the change of the tense, but they also change depending on the infinitive form of the verb. For the simple present, verbs whose infinitive form ends with -ARE have the following verb endings (from the 1 person singular to the 3 person plural): -O,-I,-A,-IAMO,-ATE,-ANO. Infinitive form in -ERE: -O,-I,-E,-IAMO,-ETE,-ONO. Infinitive form in -IRE: -O,-I,-E,-IAMO,-ITE,-ONO.

    For instance, the infinitive form of the verb "to eat" is "mangiARE", therefore it has the following conjugation for the simple present: io mangiO (I eat), tu mangI (you eat), lui/lei mangiA (he/she eats), noi mangIAMO (we eat), voi mangiATE (you eat), loro mangiANO (they eat).

    You will see that if you take another verb with an infinitive form in -ARE, for example "trovARE" (to find), verb endings change in the same way: io trovO, tu trovI, lui/lei trovA, noi trovIAMO, voi trovATE, loro trovANO.

    Unfortunately, there are also some irregular verbs.


AniqueRoseW

    i wish it had the alphabet on duolingo


kiandokht97

    The most important thing in learning a language is exposure.I highly recommend listening to italian music first even if it sounds odd at first try to keep listening till it gets normal to ur ears and then u can enjoy both learning a culture and the language cause they go great together.


StevenBoom1

    How do I say V in bevo is it like the spanish V or does it sound like the F in english?


DominicOrt2

    Bere is to drink beve is he or she drinks bevo is i drink bevi is you drink beviamo is we drink bevono is they drink


kim197813

    Silly question perhaps, but when clicking on bevo, the explainations are 'drink' 'on the bottle' and 'booze'. Does that mean whenever bevo is used, it's referring to alcohol?


Miguelmart943408

    i cant drink im not old enough


Erin.s.c503

    What is the conjugation of this verb?


ClarissaIb2

    Io means I and bevo means I drink ,so io bevo would mean i i drink


jennierils

    Sometimes. My finger hits the wrong letters .small letters big fingers


Littleredfox16

    I'm sorry, but can Duolingo please get a different font? I still have trouble telling I from l on here sometimes, and that messes me up in cases like this. Especially at 3am, when I tend to be in the mood for learning a language.


AlmulaNaz

    is it equal to i'm drinking?


Raamcharan

    Difference between beve bevi bevo


Becky650104

    I wrote it correctly they day im wrong


judy579437

    I keep typing the correct answer but you keep telling me i am incorrect. Not sure how to get beyond this one. Help!


judy579437

    I keep writing lo bevo and the program tells me I'm wrong. No way to get around this?


rRose11

    Can this course b repeated ?


Roslyn136076

    Lo bevo...is incorrect?


JohnConnor10

    audio on "lo bevo" is off.....sounds like "io bevo" but that entered is marked wrong.


enri_lewis

    Lol, as a Spanish native sepaker, I must say that Italian is WAYYY easier than other languages I've learnt before. "Io bevo" is heard equally as "yo bebo", that means "I drink", and a lot of phrases like that! I think I'm not longer hopeless at all talkimg about this language.


enri_lewis

    speaker *talking

    Dude, I need to stop typing at speed of light. :(


Aisey4

    EVERY TIME I PRESS BEVI IT SAYS BEBO IF I PRESS BEVO ITS BEVI I HATE THIS {up vote this if you agree}


susan171976

    Giving me a wrong answer when i was right


CRota4

    I wish they would make more of a distinction between Capital I (i) and lower case l (L) rather than what I just noticed the little tiny !! kick out at the bottom that I thought was a speck of dust on the screen. lol, my bad duh. Well, now I know.


CRota4

    I wish they would make more of a distinction between Capital I (i) and lower case l (L) rather than what I just noticed the little tiny !! kick out at the bottom that I thought was a speck of dust on the screen. lol, my bad duh. Well, now I know.


Tricia583453

    My answer is correct but it doesn't say it is.


Shelby593805

    Why is lo bevo right and le bevi wrong? Im not quite sure what the difference is. Ownership?


imavetenar

    Sorry but i missed spelled


Bea215929

    Eu estou aprendendo italiano em inglês, mas falo português assim aprendo duas línguas ao mesmo tempo


BENJAMINMU244993

    whats the difference between bevi, bevo, and beve?


Pilar440845

    This world is odd. And im typing it right but wont work


JessiStewa

    I am typing lo bevo and it keeps saying it's wrong.


Alexcision

    no i got right! lo bevo.


KathleneCu

    What the heck ..that's what I am typing, over and over and it keeps saying I have it incorrect! Hummmmm


Alisha589354

    Im typing the right thing.


MJGREENSLADE7

    wrote the correct answer but Duolingo says it wrong then asks the same question again not letting you move on


Donna773257

    I typed in correctly abd tells me its wrong again and again


Jessie982580

    I spelling it correct but it keeps telling me I'm wrong


Dianne529089

    I type the correct Italian that I hear but it tells me it's wrong when clearly it matches my answer!


Jessie982580

    Im typing the right sentence but it says I'm wrong


Dmlowthorpe

    I translated the question "I drink" "lo bevo " three times I was told it was incorrect, yet the correct answer given, was in fact lo bevo????


Marsha14034

    I did try to report that I gave the correct answer as given below but it won't let get past it now and move on to the next phrase.


Pepita560994

    I have typed correct answer several times and it keeps saying it is wrong and won't let me go to the next question.


RayWebber

    Does a capital letter make it wrong?


Rose872999

    There are glitches, please fix!


Tony27776

    I got this right but it still says i am wrong and will not let me continue


Bradtonio

    It doesnt accept the right answer


kelii....

    How do you say

    I drink to make other people more interesting.


LouiseArne

    I write it "lo bevo" and it tells me that it's wrong. Confused!


Jennifer137028

    My phone automatically puts an upper case letter l which is not acceptable apparently


wickedrudy

    incorrect? funny. they're identical answers.


Benito389034

    I had capital Lo bevo. Said it was wrong?


kelii....

    Because the first letter is already capitalized - it is a capital i not a capital l. Because people are so determined to say that fonts with serifs are awful, then people are going to get the capital i and lower case l confused because they look alike.


Erica36879

    Why do you add "io" this time? Every other time its been just "bevo"


Erica36879

    Why "io" this time? Just "Bevo" every other time


AmirahWell1

    I put it and it didn't work


TheRealgir3

    I think the hearts are bad


EarthfireandIce

    Dear everybody, I've noticed these weird sentences coming from my account. Turns out, somebody else had access for quite some time now. Sorry.


Lili649406

    If you gues make fun of Italian you make fun of me


Bob25883

    What im typing looks exactly like the correct answer but it says im incorrect. Not the first time ive seen this. Keeps asking over and over. Not sure what it wants from me


kelii....

    The first letter is a capital i not a lower case L. Are you typing I or l please?


Wil75456

    It keeps telling me my answer is incorrect. Lo bevo, I drink. ??


kelii....

    The first letter is a capital i not a lower case L. People insist on using fonts without serifs and thus, those two look almost exactly alike. Keep in mind this is a complete sentence, and as such the first letter would be capitalized.


Paulus2010

    The sentence sounds like ,,ilo bevo"


Macy114334

    FANKS DOULINGO XD


Macy114334

    ME:FALL ASLEEP WHILE LISTENING TO RELAXING MUSIC ME AGAIN:FORGETS AUTOPLAY IS ON JAMES CHARLES:HI SISTER!! LELELELELELLELEL ;>


siot15

    These Italian verb rules are like Spanish verb rules. God bless whoever's reading this.


charlesamlewis

    Is it 'io bevo' or 'lo bevo' for 'i drink'. Both seem to be being used throughout the lessons.


efaryna

    "Io" is a Capital i, not a lowercase L. The font choice is simply poor for making the distinction between I(i) and l(L).


jenye

    Ive regarded Io as lo for 2lessons until now ur answer really gets me rid of that puzzlement! Many thx!


Jednosa

    Tnx for this correction, I hv gone 3 lessons using it as L.


kfechner

    Yeah, I thought this said "I drink it"! A serif font would help a lot. I have to remember that what looks like an el is a capital i.


MiriMire02

    Faceti si ptr a invata italiana din romana


Fire_Mage

    well then! i'm drunk!


jayanna80702

    All of the peole who comment is the person ever if you don't want to learn a language get out


Nevena242088

    I drink and I know things


Christopher2959

    what does bovo and bevi mean there are the same right


I.V.Twin

    its saying lio bevi


fbitti

    This is strange, my autocorrector changed my response to "Io bebo" right before I pressed Continue and Duolingo accepted it as correct.


kelii....

    The autocorrect speaks more Spanish than most Americans.


DelilahDio

    You're comments are very helpful


KevinK12

    Why does Duolingo not start with a list of Io bevo, tu b*, lei b. That would help me


Kenadi10

    this helps me so much


MuffinzandMidget

    Um doesn't I drink sound a bit wrong? JUST SAYIN.


MiminoufMi

    I think learning Italian is more easy in French


LEMastroddi

    I've just noticed that another translation could've been "I booze". Is this drink in the sense of drinking any liquid, or drink in the sense of drinking alcohol? For example, in English, when one says "He has problems with drink" they might mean that he is alcoholic. Is this the same in Italian? Thanks, L.E


Gabriel81287

    Bevo, bevi,etc.. is for "Drink" as drinking water, juice, alcohol. Any drink to be simple.


Jamie_Shives

    Ok beve, bevo and bevi all mean drink or something close to that


AdelEsraa

    Ok io bevo means i drink tu bevi means you drink can anybody tell me the main verb which mean drink !


johnkatkinson

    From "bere" - to drink.


vapj_2004

    Is there any other way to "I"


Eli467439

    It sounds like it is meaning drugs.


IshmaelMai

    So much like spanish it hurts


Subalzero

    Why doesn't duolingo use a proper text-to-speech program?


MichaBadow

    io is I is in it ? so why is lo bevo ? i am confused :-/


Matthew-Henry

    lo bevo is i drink in italian


anthonycat1634

    you drink the bread?


Lili649406

    You are so funny


Harrison_M

    Jesus is the bread.


funsize18

    Do u say bevo or belvo????


Harrison_M

    Why you think it's belvo?


jugori95

    This pronunciation SUCKS


_____.mim._____

    Whats diferent between beve and bevo?


anthonycat1634

    bevo= i drink

    beve=he/she/it drinks


giggo31

    The difference is that "beve" means "he/ she/ it drinks" while "bevo" means "I drink." :)


jackiepurcell

    omg soooooo agree with all you guys


yetisrock25

    It could have been I swallow


JordanMiller27

    This is crap. I put the one thing down and it was wrong it showed me the answer and it was the thing I put. If there was a rating I would give it 0 out of 5 stars


MadameG.

    I did try to put in the pronoun first... The program was not responsive...


AlinCostea93

    better drink than eat sugar :))


VirVer1

    Hjybvgkcfogblvcaqasdbnfngk


VirVer1

    Vbsrfbfkssjjhdjnmsnfffffhkccnnclhbdbsmhksdjdhgdghdejsjeieifdndndmmememedmmebffndndnndnfndnfndnfdnnnfnfnfndnddnnfndhthfdo


Rafeek.abadeer

    9 65432pklmñbvvcxzwq4rpoyeewqz098766543221a


arifemre...

    UpohguychfggvFssdfgcfggvcUvcffggcxddCxgcgcvK


kids150456

    what does that mean

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.