"Io bevo."

Translation:I drink.

December 22, 2012

173 Comments


Delphi

This is what DUOLINGO does not offer - how to pronounce Italian alphabet. Please read about.com website. It might help.

http://italian.about.com/cs/pronunciation/ht/pronouncevowels.htm http://italian.about.com/cs/pronunciation/ht/pronounceconson.htm

Each of us needs to share information/knowledge via a special forum.

December 29, 2012

josh48748t54897

That's what Youtube videos are for. I've learned the alphabet, numbers 1-100, the colors, and other stuff all on Youtube. If you're really dedicated to learning Italian, try doing much more things than just learning on Duolingo. Learn about the culture, listen to the music, read Italian literature. My point is to delve deeper. There's more to learning Italian than just Duolingo.

December 24, 2013

Mr.D3m0Li5

Let's listen to some opera. I recommend the 1981 Rigolleto with Luciano Pavarotti. Have fun!

October 1, 2014

lipcseibetti

it reminds me of the great Lucio Dalla. listen to "Caruso" :)

November 1, 2014

MichaelKoe993875

Enrico Caruso is a treasure

December 29, 2018

zirrex

Sure. Duo is just a good exercise book, no more, no less

September 1, 2015

antonio938890

Grazie

December 24, 2018

Kevin968039

Grazie

January 8, 2019

JamesWilki374022

Yes you srr correct the videos really help and duolingo isn't the only thing to do

March 29, 2018

Gabriel81287

Bob the Builder

January 10, 2016

crash360

I wish I could upvote this multiple times

March 1, 2013

Sharkkyyy

Thank You!

November 25, 2013

JamesWilki374022

Thanks and same

March 29, 2018

Arabella210259

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-consonants-2011630

This from the same site, thank you for showing us this, I just wanted to add the link for consonants in case someone misses that article :)

May 28, 2019

Kevin968039

@Delphi, Apprezzo il vostro aiuto e supporto. Mille Grazie. :-)

January 8, 2019

cloudcalculator

Thanks

January 16, 2016

Ramos-Arthur

Thank you so much, Delphi

September 23, 2016

vero1267

I agree with you.

February 19, 2014

popcot57

ikr

September 3, 2015

BonBonChat

is there a link for the conjugations?

September 6, 2015

crash360

What everyone is hearing as "belvo" is the computer pronouncing (correctly) the 'e' in "bevo" as an 'ay' sound. Vowels (a, e, i, o, u) are pronounced differently in Italian than they tend to be in English. A = ah (as in claw) E = ay (as in pay) I = ee (as in meet) O = oh (as in rode) U= oo (as in toon)

For maximum success check out Delphi's links.

March 1, 2013

azcarini

Respectfully, you're vowel pronunciation guide seems a bit deceptive. Some of the subtle vowel sounds are simply not found in the English language and therefore citing the vowels in these English words as being equivalent is not accurate. In this specific case, the computer is incorrectly pronouncing the 'e' in "bevo" as an 'ay.' The proper sound of the 'e' is like the 'i' in "dig." The only possible misunderstanding is that maybe it is pronounced differently in another part of Italy, although I have never heard it pronounced the way that you are suggesting and the computer is doing. I speak Roman Italian, and I have never heard the 'ay' sound. I have now also heard it pronounced by Italians in some parts closer to bevo with the "e" as in bed, but still a bit closer to the "i" in dig. I don't know who's giving me the down votes because none of the comments have corrected me on the pronunciation I've given, but that's fine. It's still never pronounced with the "ay" sound anywhere in Italy that I know of.

August 4, 2013

JoelLoiaco

It also depends on what type of italian your talking about.. Someone from Milan will say things COMPLETELY different then someone from Palermo... I grew up learning Sicily italian, and here i am hahaha

December 21, 2013

KurtBoeckx

If you click on the word alone, btw, the pronounciation is "bevo" not "belvo" or "beyvo" (which is WRONG)

August 18, 2013

Sununa

I don't know where you're taking 'belvo' from. I distinctly hear 'bevo' and there is no 'ay' sound there.

October 25, 2017

manuel589705

Hahaha I did the same exercise but when I was learning english with spanish words. Fortunately for me the italian is easier to lern than english.

March 14, 2018

Kevin968039

thank you

December 17, 2018

Omar-itaiano

what is the difference between " bevo and bevi" do both of them mean drink? when do I use each one of them?

January 1, 2015

MiraX87

Io bevo-I drink, Tu bevi-You drink.

July 1, 2015

Robbadob

Bevo : I drink
Bevi : you drink
Beve : he/she drinks
Beviamo : we drink
Bevete : y'all drink
Bevono : they drink

February 2, 2019

Marisa722328

They're verbs and the conjugation of I drink is io bevo. Tu bevi is you drink. To drink is bere.

July 21, 2018

Christopher2959

i dont know sorry

October 11, 2017

Ruhi624012

I really like this.... :) I think that this is really a good app and i am really happily learning Italian without a problem.... This is very good and I dont think that it needs to improve at all.... I wish I had disscovered this app b4 visiting Italy!! I could even really understand this language better than before.... I really understood the basics of this language and I'm sure that I can Improve a lot more..... THANK YOU!!!

December 21, 2015

padrosocrate

A differenza dello speaker per l'inglese, faccio i miei complimenti per lo speaker d'italiano: ottimo!

August 4, 2013

Talitha.Bakker

The given translations for bevo are: (I) drink (in), (I) buy, (I) swallow. So why is only "I drink" (and "I buy" is wrong) a valid translation? Is this a bug or am I missing something.

September 30, 2013

2210.naomi

I believe it's wrong because I BUY is COMPRO / IO COMPRO and I SWALLOW is INGOIO. I DRINK it's IO BEVO

October 30, 2013

jaye16

I don't know here but on the German I've learned to only use the first hover until I see an actual translatio with any of the other choices especially when there is such a huge difference. Must be a computer quirk so we learn to work around it.

November 16, 2013

Juniper.

I think you're right. I do the same with French :)

June 28, 2014

Gabriel81287

French is really similar to Italian. :)

January 3, 2016

Anna818050

Italian is also very similer to Spanish.....

May 5, 2017

Lili649406

I am italian

April 3, 2018

Lili649406

Yess

April 3, 2018

zadeelrod

German is not simualar to french...

June 15, 2018

annabelle683385

Did you go to the pizza class?

June 16, 2016

Lili649406

No

April 3, 2018

beabillionaire

Duolingo needs to change their font to make it easier for beginners, I keep thinking it is "L"o and not "I" because of how similar the letters look. It isnt helping me learn!

December 20, 2015

Robbadob

To be fair, the l has a tiny hook on the bottom. The difference is really small, though.

February 2, 2019

Guilherme.Lulo

My Portuguese/Spanish impulses inforced to answer "Eu bebo"

June 14, 2016

charlesamlewis

Is it 'io bevo' or 'lo bevo' for 'i drink'. Both seem to be being used throughout the lessons.

April 15, 2013

efaryna

"Io" is a Capital i, not a lowercase L. The font choice is simply poor for making the distinction between I(i) and l(L).

October 20, 2013

jenye

Ive regarded Io as lo for 2lessons until now ur answer really gets me rid of that puzzlement! Many thx!

December 24, 2013

Jednosa

Tnx for this correction, I hv gone 3 lessons using it as L.

February 23, 2014

kfechner

Yeah, I thought this said "I drink it"! A serif font would help a lot. I have to remember that what looks like an el is a capital i.

May 31, 2014

Liquid.Flames

Io is I; lo is the

December 25, 2013

Peggy15

If bevo means I drink, why is it necessary to say "io" bevo when completing the sentence?

December 10, 2015

anthonycat1634

In italian, you can say io bevo or just bevo. It doesnt matter

January 5, 2016

LallaColli

"Io" means "I", but often is not used when speaking italian :)

August 18, 2017

Marisa722328

In some languages it is necessary to use the pronoun since some verbs sound similar but I noticed in Spanish and Italian, you don't need them.

July 21, 2018

waffoo2

I am confused 'lui mangia' was correct, but why is the third person ending not -ia for 'lui beve'? same with 'loro bevono' why is it not ending in -iano like 'lore mangiano'? Are there different types of verbs that get slightly different endings, like in Latin? If so, how can I tell?

March 14, 2016

rocio_rimg

There are 3 conjugations in Italian, and the three of them have slight differences. And also, there are irregular verbs.

April 18, 2017

jesslc

Short answer - yes, there are different types of verbs and the third person endings have differences

December 30, 2016

LallaColli

MangiARE (to eat)- egli mangia VolARE (to fly) - egli vola CantARE (to sing) - egli canta


BERE - egli beve CredERE (to believe/to trust) - egli crede TenERE (to hold) - egli tiene


DormIRE (to sleep) - egli dorme SentIRE (to feel) - egli sente CapIRE (to understand) - egli capisce


Hope it helps! :)

August 18, 2017

kiandokht97

The most important thing in learning a language is exposure.I highly recommend listening to italian music first even if it sounds odd at first try to keep listening till it gets normal to ur ears and then u can enjoy both learning a culture and the language cause they go great together.

October 4, 2016

AlmulaNaz

is it equal to i'm drinking?

January 17, 2018

enri_lewis

Lol, as a Spanish native sepaker, I must say that Italian is WAYYY easier than other languages I've learnt before. "Io bevo" is heard equally as "yo bebo", that means "I drink", and a lot of phrases like that! I think I'm not longer hopeless at all talkimg about this language.

February 5, 2019

enri_lewis

speaker *talking

Dude, I need to stop typing at speed of light. :(

February 5, 2019

geniale35

Si dice bevo non belvo! Belvo non esiste in italiano

October 30, 2014

LectosSolo

When is bevo and when is beve ?

November 14, 2015

khaled655429

Very good exercises

January 12, 2016

Biserka54

In one of the explanations, I found "is on the bottle" for "beve". So, to make some fun, my translation for "io bevo" was "I am on the bottle". Alas, not correct!!! I.e. no tricks..

March 8, 2016

Bryanda_

Can someone tell me the difference between bevi, bevo and beve?

June 20, 2016

amna553779

I have learned french italian and germAn. This app is amazing

July 12, 2016

Volgha

bevi - drink? bere - ?

August 20, 2016

fellmattos

Drink = Bere You drink = tu bevi (In portuguese Você bebe)

May 29, 2017

basma1997

Is there a specific rule for endings?

October 4, 2017

PaoloCatt

I'm going to copy and paste the answer I've just given to a very similar question in another discussion:

It is rather complicated: verb endings always change with the change of the tense, but they also change depending on the infinitive form of the verb. For the simple present, verbs whose infinitive form ends with -ARE have the following verb endings (from the 1 person singular to the 3 person plural): -O,-I,-A,-IAMO,-ATE,-ANO. Infinitive form in -ERE: -O,-I,-E,-IAMO,-ETE,-ONO. Infinitive form in -IRE: -O,-I,-E,-IAMO,-ITE,-ONO.

For instance, the infinitive form of the verb "to eat" is "mangiARE", therefore it has the following conjugation for the simple present: io mangiO (I eat), tu mangI (you eat), lui/lei mangiA (he/she eats), noi mangIAMO (we eat), voi mangiATE (you eat), loro mangiANO (they eat).

You will see that if you take another verb with an infinitive form in -ARE, for example "trovARE" (to find), verb endings change in the same way: io trovO, tu trovI, lui/lei trovA, noi trovIAMO, voi trovATE, loro trovANO.

Unfortunately, there are also some irregular verbs.

October 5, 2017

AniqueRoseW

i wish it had the alphabet on duolingo

August 23, 2016

StevenBoom1

How do I say V in bevo is it like the spanish V or does it sound like the F in english?

October 31, 2016

DominicOrt2

Bere is to drink beve is he or she drinks bevo is i drink bevi is you drink beviamo is we drink bevono is they drink

November 5, 2016

kim197813

Silly question perhaps, but when clicking on bevo, the explainations are 'drink' 'on the bottle' and 'booze'. Does that mean whenever bevo is used, it's referring to alcohol?

January 1, 2017

Miguelmart943408

i cant drink im not old enough

March 13, 2017

Erin_colgan

What is the conjugation of this verb?

December 2, 2017

ClarissaIb2

Io means I and bevo means I drink ,so io bevo would mean i i drink

January 1, 2018

jennierils

Sometimes. My finger hits the wrong letters .small letters big fingers

January 8, 2018

Dark-Damien

I'm sorry, but can Duolingo please get a different font? I still have trouble telling I from l on here sometimes, and that messes me up in cases like this. Especially at 3am, when I tend to be in the mood for learning a language.

January 12, 2018

Lili649406

Io leggo

April 3, 2018

Lili649406

Io scrivo

April 3, 2018

Lili649406

German is hard

April 3, 2018

Raamcharan

Difference between beve bevi bevo

May 10, 2018

Becky650104

I wrote it correctly they day im wrong

July 24, 2018

judy579437

I keep typing the correct answer but you keep telling me i am incorrect. Not sure how to get beyond this one. Help!

September 3, 2018

judy579437

I keep writing lo bevo and the program tells me I'm wrong. No way to get around this?

September 5, 2018

Yesica717295

L

October 31, 2018

rRose11

Can this course b repeated ?

January 12, 2019

Roslyn136076

Lo bevo...is incorrect?

January 25, 2019

JohnConnor10

audio on "lo bevo" is off.....sounds like "io bevo" but that entered is marked wrong.

February 1, 2019

Aisey4

EVERY TIME I PRESS BEVI IT SAYS BEBO IF I PRESS BEVO ITS BEVI I HATE THIS {up vote this if you agree}

February 11, 2019

susan171976

Giving me a wrong answer when i was right

February 14, 2019

CRota4

I wish they would make more of a distinction between Capital I (i) and lower case l (L) rather than what I just noticed the little tiny !! kick out at the bottom that I thought was a speck of dust on the screen. lol, my bad duh. Well, now I know.

February 23, 2019

CRota4

I wish they would make more of a distinction between Capital I (i) and lower case l (L) rather than what I just noticed the little tiny !! kick out at the bottom that I thought was a speck of dust on the screen. lol, my bad duh. Well, now I know.

February 23, 2019

Tricia583453

My answer is correct but it doesn't say it is.

February 26, 2019

Shelby593805

Why is lo bevo right and le bevi wrong? Im not quite sure what the difference is. Ownership?

March 9, 2019

imavetenar

Sorry but i missed spelled

March 10, 2019

Bea215929

Eu estou aprendendo italiano em inglês, mas falo português assim aprendo duas línguas ao mesmo tempo

March 24, 2019

Michael835087

Bevo - I drink

April 30, 2019

BENJAMINMU244993

whats the difference between bevi, bevo, and beve?

May 16, 2019

Pilar440845

This world is odd. And im typing it right but wont work

May 18, 2019

EarthfireandIce

Dear everybody, I've noticed these weird sentences coming from my account. Turns out, somebody else had access for quite some time now. Sorry.

January 16, 2015

MiriMire02

Faceti si ptr a invata italiana din romana

February 15, 2016

CyclingPeony

well then! i'm drunk!

February 6, 2017

Eliza390488

... to forget

April 5, 2017

jayanna80702

All of the peole who comment is the person ever if you don't want to learn a language get out

July 27, 2017

Nevena242088

I drink and I know things

July 28, 2017

engboruman

Very good

August 13, 2017

Christopher2959

what does bovo and bevi mean there are the same right

October 11, 2017

AnthonyCli17

Just a faux pas

November 3, 2017

I.V.Twin

its saying lio bevi

February 13, 2018

ColleenWil18

?

February 18, 2018

Lili649406

If you gues make fun of Italian you make fun of me

April 3, 2018

DelilahDio

You're comments are very helpful

December 23, 2013

KevinK12

Why does Duolingo not start with a list of Io bevo, tu b*, lei b. That would help me

June 22, 2014

blacklegend0

Amazing app !

October 2, 2014

jazzypat

Good

July 31, 2015

Kenadi10

this helps me so much

October 6, 2015

AnkitaMoha5

Really nice

December 4, 2015

sherif274437

Thanks

December 25, 2015

MuffinzandMidget

Um doesn't I drink sound a bit wrong? JUST SAYIN.

July 1, 2016

BobbyJoeRo1

i like potatos

February 2, 2017

livemilykn1

L

February 14, 2017

Melissa943250

This is easy

May 27, 2017

Lili649406

What is?

April 3, 2018

Jamari305271

Yeah

June 20, 2017

LEMastroddi

I've just noticed that another translation could've been "I booze". Is this drink in the sense of drinking any liquid, or drink in the sense of drinking alcohol? For example, in English, when one says "He has problems with drink" they might mean that he is alcoholic. Is this the same in Italian? Thanks, L.E

May 10, 2015

Gabriel81287

Bevo, bevi,etc.. is for "Drink" as drinking water, juice, alcohol. Any drink to be simple.

January 3, 2016

Jamie_Shives

Ok beve, bevo and bevi all mean drink or something close to that

June 9, 2015

AdelEsraa

Ok io bevo means i drink tu bevi means you drink can anybody tell me the main verb which mean drink !

June 12, 2015

johnkatkinson

From "bere" - to drink.

December 14, 2015

arween4

Ilove it

October 2, 2016

Eli467439

It sounds like it is meaning drugs.

December 6, 2016

MiminoufMi

I think learning Italian is more easy in French

July 30, 2017

vapj_2004

Is there any other way to "I"

August 5, 2017

MarthaAlbe4

O.k.

August 11, 2017

IshmaelMai

So much like spanish it hurts

August 26, 2017

Subalzero

Why doesn't duolingo use a proper text-to-speech program?

August 30, 2014

MichaBadow

io is I is in it ? so why is lo bevo ? i am confused :-/

December 18, 2014

Matthew-Henry

lo bevo is i drink in italian

September 27, 2015

funsize18

Do u say bevo or belvo????

June 1, 2014

Harrison_M

Why you think it's belvo?

March 29, 2017

_____.mim._____

Whats diferent between beve and bevo?

June 29, 2015

anthonycat1634

bevo= i drink

beve=he/she/it drinks

January 5, 2016

giggo31

The difference is that "beve" means "he/ she/ it drinks" while "bevo" means "I drink." :)

June 27, 2017

jackiepurcell

omg soooooo agree with all you guys

August 26, 2016

Jedissa1

Djfnfh

November 27, 2016

jugori95

This pronunciation SUCKS

August 27, 2014

Erin212511

I knlw right?

June 30, 2016

Erin212511

Know*

June 30, 2016

frenchpoisson

Io bevo il pane

October 22, 2015

anthonycat1634

you drink the bread?

January 5, 2016

Harrison_M

Jesus is the bread.

March 29, 2017

Lili649406

You are so funny

April 3, 2018

yetisrock25

It could have been I swallow

December 2, 2014

Travis369905

This is great.

June 16, 2015

AlinCostea93

better drink than eat sugar :))

August 13, 2015

MadameG.

I did try to put in the pronoun first... The program was not responsive...

July 29, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

I really don't.

October 30, 2015

JordanMiller27

This is crap. I put the one thing down and it was wrong it showed me the answer and it was the thing I put. If there was a rating I would give it 0 out of 5 stars

November 5, 2014

Balogun4

What

July 19, 2017

lfickrow

hoolloo 11

April 27, 2015

VirVer1

Hjybvgkcfogblvcaqasdbnfngk

March 26, 2016

VirVer1

Vbsrfbfkssjjhdjnmsnfffffhkccnnclhbdbsmhksdjdhgdghdejsjeieifdndndmmememedmmebffndndnndnfndnfndnfdnnnfnfnfndnddnnfndhthfdo

March 26, 2016

Rafeek.abadeer

9 65432pklmñbvvcxzwq4rpoyeewqz098766543221a

May 21, 2016

arifemre...

UpohguychfggvFssdfgcfggvcUvcffggcxddCxgcgcvK

October 23, 2014

kids150456

what does that mean

May 20, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.