"Bevo acqua."

Translation:I drink water.

December 22, 2012

29 Comments


BlackHeart01

it sounds like beva acqua

December 22, 2012

marhry

Yes, that is because it will be pronounced that way if two vowels meet. It would be written bev'acqua, which should be a valid answer.

January 7, 2013

Muttley71

no, that would not be correct. This kind of contraction is only acceptable in poetry for metric reasons.

May 15, 2014

zulyrod

i put bevo l'aqcua

June 21, 2013

rakalaw18

I'm assuming it is like you're telling someone your drinking a specific water when you say, "Bevo l'acqua." I drink the water. So, saying "I drink water" is more general. Meaning, I just drink water so you'll just say, "Bevo acqua."

December 1, 2013

AnthG

same here. why not this?

August 15, 2013

ZenitramNaes

Same here.

October 30, 2013

Rangel112

I wrote the same thing but got it wrong. :(

April 14, 2014

jvdiana

The article must not be used here, sounds weird..

June 11, 2014

Delphi

It is a liaison - prounce a and o almost together.

December 29, 2012

seaislandbreezy

So Io can be ignored?

February 2, 2013

matheusgomesms

Yes. Because every person has a different conjugation. (Io) bevo, (tu) bevi, (lei/lui) beve. It's implicit.

August 13, 2013

Voxze

I wish they'd explain this there. Thanks for the clarification.

December 19, 2013

DrTaleiJekel

So, how do I decide when I should say Io or when I should leave it out?

May 29, 2014

fra

sounds like bev acqua

/Italian native speaker/

February 5, 2013

aliart

Why is an article not used here? I'm just beginning so I don't know much at all, but I had just assumed that you needed a 'un, una, il, le' before every noun. I'm guessing from this that that is not true?

March 24, 2013

davfr

but english you can say "I drink water" is the same (Io) bevo acqua don't need of un una

July 24, 2013

sammd3

why is it not bevo l'acqua?

September 25, 2013

martamits

You say "bevo l'acqua" when you're drinking a specific water (I drink THE water), while "bevo acqua" is used when you want to say that you drink any water (I drink water).

December 2, 2013

Garruk

It could be 'bevo l`acqua'. At all it's the same idea.

bevo l'acqua = I drink the water bevo acqua = I drink water

September 25, 2013

rosanna.pi4

I'm italian and I think that the pronounce is orribol

March 26, 2014

Rangel112

I wrote bevo l'acqua but they gave me wrong. Do Italians say this though?

April 14, 2014

Rangel112

I heard 'Bev acqua' because that's what I heard. However when I said that, I kept getting it wrong, it's only when I said 'Bevo acqua' did I get it correct. How do the Italians say it though?

April 14, 2014

Muttley71

if ai héd ciu ráit inglisc de uei icialiens hiar ic, dis iz hao ic ud luk laik (If I had to write English the way Italians hear it, this is how it would look like) :-)

May 29, 2014

Rangel112

So true.

July 14, 2014

TheSaltySt

would "i'll drink water" still be " bevo acqua" ?

May 8, 2014

Tatilda12

i dont anderstand it

May 15, 2014

mattv1234

I don't get if bevo is capitalized why am i supposed to put an "i" at the beginning of the sentence?

June 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.