1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevo acqua."

"Bevo acqua."

Translation:I drink water.

December 22, 2012

29 Comments


BlackHeart01

it sounds like beva acqua


marhry

Yes, that is because it will be pronounced that way if two vowels meet. It would be written bev'acqua, which should be a valid answer.


Muttley_

no, that would not be correct. This kind of contraction is only acceptable in poetry for metric reasons.


zulyrod

i put bevo l'aqcua


rakalaw18

I'm assuming it is like you're telling someone your drinking a specific water when you say, "Bevo l'acqua." I drink the water. So, saying "I drink water" is more general. Meaning, I just drink water so you'll just say, "Bevo acqua."


AnthG

same here. why not this?


Rangel112

I wrote the same thing but got it wrong. :(


jvdiana

The article must not be used here, sounds weird..


Delphi

It is a liaison - prounce a and o almost together.


seaislandbreezy

So Io can be ignored?


matheusgomesms

Yes. Because every person has a different conjugation. (Io) bevo, (tu) bevi, (lei/lui) beve. It's implicit.


Voxze

I wish they'd explain this there. Thanks for the clarification.


DrTaleiJekel

So, how do I decide when I should say Io or when I should leave it out?


fra

sounds like bev acqua

/Italian native speaker/


aliart

Why is an article not used here? I'm just beginning so I don't know much at all, but I had just assumed that you needed a 'un, una, il, le' before every noun. I'm guessing from this that that is not true?


davfr

but english you can say "I drink water" is the same (Io) bevo acqua don't need of un una


sammd3

why is it not bevo l'acqua?


martamits

You say "bevo l'acqua" when you're drinking a specific water (I drink THE water), while "bevo acqua" is used when you want to say that you drink any water (I drink water).


Garruk

It could be 'bevo l`acqua'. At all it's the same idea.

bevo l'acqua = I drink the water bevo acqua = I drink water


rosanna.pi4

I'm italian and I think that the pronounce is orribol


Rangel112

I wrote bevo l'acqua but they gave me wrong. Do Italians say this though?


Rangel112

I heard 'Bev acqua' because that's what I heard. However when I said that, I kept getting it wrong, it's only when I said 'Bevo acqua' did I get it correct. How do the Italians say it though?


Muttley_

if ai héd ciu ráit inglisc de uei icialiens hiar ic, dis iz hao ic ud luk laik (If I had to write English the way Italians hear it, this is how it would look like) :-)


TheSaltySt

would "i'll drink water" still be " bevo acqua" ?


Tatilda12

i dont anderstand it


mattv1234

I don't get if bevo is capitalized why am i supposed to put an "i" at the beginning of the sentence?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.