1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik denk dat ik door een neus…

"Ik denk dat ik door een neushoorn gevolgd word."

Translation:I think that I am being followed by a rhinoceros.

April 20, 2015

11 Comments


nateonthenet

The drugs are strong with this one.


feyMorgaina

Misschien wil de neushoorn de drugs. ;-)


mehranf95

I am really having a difficult time understanding the order of verbs. can I also say: ik denk dat ik word door een neushoorn gevolgd of ik denk dat ik door een neushoorn word gevolgd


Simius
Mod

Not the first one, but the second one is correct. "Worden" and "gevolgd" must be next to each other, in this case.

  • Ik denk dat ik door een neushoorn gevolgd word
  • Ik denk dat ik door een neuhoorn word gevolgd
  • Ik denk dat ik gevolgd word door een neushoorn
  • Ik denk dat ik word gevolgd door een neuhoorn

are all correct.


luyinggao

are there differences between the four sentences


Roko12345

Not really, they all mean the same. It depends what you want to emphasize. If you want to emphasize the rhinoceros, you use the first two sentences. If you want to emphasize the being followed part, you use the last two. But they all mean the same


NCThom

... and this answers (at least in part) a question on another exercise's discussion page. Many thanks (three years thence).


EuropeanDude

"Ik denk dat ik van een eushoorn gevolgd word" this would sound a lot more pleasant to my German ear but it isn't correct right? ^^


Simius
Mod

No, I'm afraid it's not.


Stu516623

Geen neushoorn, maar roze olifanten!


NicholasPa38063

Question on the verb for "to follow":

We've had one sentence with it in the present perfect: "Hij is mij gevolgd." This would correspond exactly to German "Er ist mir gefolgt". When German puts "folgen" into the passive, however, you get "Mir ist gefolgt worden" (adding the "von ihm" is hideously clumsy, and I don't think that anyone would ever do it except at dire need). Does that construction also exist in Dutch? Also, with the third person plural pronoun: is it "Hij is hun gevolgd" or "Hij is hen gefolgd"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.