"Dieser Apfel ist rund."

Translation:This apple is round.

September 14, 2013

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

rowschank

How does one differentiate between "dies", "diese", "dieses", "dieser", etc?

June 24, 2014

DR.Mlion

waiting for answers


rowschank

Actually, I got it, I think. I may be wrong.

Dies is used when pointing and explaining, and is used with ist or sind.

Dies sind Äpfel.

Dies ist eine Biene.

Dieses, Dieser and Diese are used along with nouns.

Dieses Büch ist alt. (Neuter) Dieser Junge ist schnell. (Male) Diese Katze ist nicht interessant. (Female) Diese Äpfel sind schlecht. (Plural)

If I am wrong, please correct me.


DR.Mlion

good, i've made some research and it showed what you said, Dieses, Dieser, and Diese are used with nouns as you mentioned neuter and plural, male, female respectively,

but actually Dies is not really used in every day talking they usually say Das to everything, but it's good to know that Dies can be used though, thank you


Sondrec

When dies replaces a noun, it stays dies. But in your sentence "Dies sind Äpfel", it replaces a plural noun, which gives it the plural ending -e, therefore it should be "diese", not "dies", in that sentence


az_p
Mod

    Only your first sentence is correct. You can say Dies ist for a singular noun or Dies sind for a plural noun. You only use Diese with an ending when it is used attributively (directly in front of a noun with matching gender/case/number) i.e. Diese Äpfel sind... or Diese Orange ist....

    Here is a headline on a German news article showing that it can be used with a plural: "Dies sind Deutschlands neue Aufgaben".


Rafaa.

    why is it 'this' and not 'that'?


k4kuz0

    I believe that "Dieser" is more like "this here" and it sounds similar too. It's like saying "This here apple is round", if you are holding the apple. It would be wrong to say "That apple is round" if you are holding it, would it not? "That" implies it is away from you. I believe the same principle applies here.


FirozTaverbi

    As far as I've been able to ascertain, German doesn't distinguish between "this" and "that" in the way English does.


Anticlockwise999

    Why can it be "den Apfel" and "der Apfel"? So I don't know if I should use "diesen" or "dieser". Please someone explain the difference >.<


jrikhal

    Mmm.. It can be both (in a given sentence), where did you read it?

    For singular masculine noun, Der is the nominative (=subject) case when Den is the accusative (≈D.O.) case. And, still for singular masculine noun, Dieser is the nominative (=subject) case when Diesen is the accusative (≈D.O.) case.

    http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm
    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm


johans2103

    Salut Jrikhal!!!!!...Comment allez-vous? Pouvez-vous m'aider s'il vous plaît? comment je dois utiliser les pronoms relatifs? "this, that, these, those" en Allemand? , je n'en comprends pas très bien, merci d'avance et felicitations, je ne savais pas que vous étudiez l'Allemand.


rosec54

    If the subject is the apple, then it is der.

    Example: "Das ist der Apfel"

    If it is not the subject, and the subject is doing something to the apple, then it is den. (This is called accusative)

    Example: "Er isst den Apfel"


Amartya1511

    So Dieser/Das both can be used here? How are they different?


jrikhal

    Nope.

    Dieser is a demonstrative article as this (or that), der (It's der Apfel, masc., not das) is a definite article as the. And dieser is masc. nominative, as is der.

    See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


Zach1337

    In other sentences though, I have seen das used to mean "this", "that", and even "those" alongside the usual "the". So now I am confused even more.:(


M.Fadel

    Demonstrative Pronouns in the Nominative Case

    The demonstrative pronouns in English are: this, that, these, and those. In German, the demonstrative pronouns in the nominative case are the same as the definite articles. That means, "der," "die" and "das" can also mean "that (one)" or "this (one)" depending on the gender of the respective noun, and "die" can mean "these" or "those." For example, if you talk about a certain dog, you could say "Der ist schwarz" (that one is black). This is the exact words from tips and notes from duolingo !!!!! It says clearly that the demonstrative pronouns in the nominative case are the same as the definite articles. which one is right?


carriekate

    Not positive, because I'm trying to figure this out, but I think that you use Dieser with the noun (This apple) and Der without the noun, like when we already know you're talking about the apple. (Or dog, as in the example from Duolingo.)


M.Fadel

    I think you are right Danke :)


Avery_Eubanks

    What is meant by “a demonstrative article”?


bi11ie

    Dieser Apfel is kinda like saying this apple over here. Der Apfel simply means the apple.


monstahunta

    This here apple is round was not accepted even though one of the given translations for Dieser was, "This here" =\


nicovandiekaap

    How do you know the diffrence between "dass" as "this" and "Dieser" as "this"?


rowschank

    Das = This/That in general. (Das ist mein Auto = This is my car / That is my car).

    Dies = Pointing at an object (Dies ist mein Auto = This is my car)

    Dieses/Dieser/Diesen/Diese/etc. are used only just before a noun (Dieser Apfel ist rund, Diese Katze trinkt keine Milch.)

    Dass= That (explanatory). (He tells me that I am coming <- In that meaning)


jenniebenvenuti

    I think that you should understand the difference between dies,diese,dieser


Vaprrenon

    It's things like this that make me wish Duolingo would have some more instruction before lessons instead of just the drills. Even reading these threads I'm still completely lost about "this" and "that" and all the apparent variations thereof.


aymanloco

    Please can anyone give a simple solution to when to use Dies Diese Dieses etc... Thanks in advance


JenLutz

    Why would I use dieser vs. das/this??

    Also in english 'this here ' is slang and/or its not correct/proper. Thus it should not be given as an english translation, and if DL is saying this here is a correct tranlsation, that could mean that dieser is also a improper use of German. If they dont want to imply that - change your English translation to something we actually use.


Avery_Eubanks

    What’s the difference between “dies” and “das”? Like, why couldn’t the sentence have been “Das Apfel ist rund.”?


iphigenieceleste

    How would you say: 'THESE appleS are round'?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.