"Toutefois, cette expression est souvent peu utile."

Translation:However, that expression is often of little use.

6 years ago

5 Comments


lkt005

So, when someone says this, how do we know if they mean it is useful or not?? Because the two translations means two different things in English...

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"souvent peu utile" = often of little use that is an euphemism, meaning the same thing i.e. nearly useless.

6 years ago

walcfra
Plus

A person who says this is focused on the uselessness of the expression, but allows room for doubt about the uselessness being 100% of the time.

5 years ago

LexHarding

The two Correct Solutions given are in contradiction of each other. More importantly, translations such as "rarely useful", which correspond to one of the two, are not being accepted.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

your proposal is not wrong, but it was apparently not what Duo was expecting, i.e. rather a word for word translation.

6 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.