"Ele gosta de bolo de cenoura."

Translation:He likes carrot cake.

December 22, 2012

16 Comments


nystromel

Hard to understand bolo - it sounded like bon or bom even in "slower" mode.

March 16, 2013

RodolfoRG

As a brazilian, I can tell you the phrase sounds perfect clear for me. The "bolo" word has 2 vowels "o", but their phonems are differents for most of native speakers. The first "o" sounds like in "old" or "oh". The second one sounds like "oo" in "good".

May 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

When I hear it, it's like the second "o" of "bolo" is nasalised, is it normal pronunciation?

April 24, 2014

vivisaurus

Yes, boloo, emphasis on the first syllable. =]

May 15, 2014

priscillamc

The 'd' in de in this sentence sounds like 'dj' is this the usual pronounciation?

March 17, 2013

FLara

In most of Brazil, a 'd' followed by 'i' is pronounced as 'dji': 'djia' (dia), 'rádjio' (rádio).

When the 'd' is followed by a 'e' in the end of the word, it is also pronounced as 'dji': 'dji' (de), 'redji' (rede). But not in the middle of a word: depois, deus, idéia are all pronounced with a hard 'd'.

The same applies to the letter 't', pronounced as 'tch' under the same rules: 'leitchi' (leite), 'dentchi' (dente), 'tchirar' (tirar); 'terra' and 'tempo' with a hard 't'.

Of course, there are countless exceptions. In a lot of places (usually in the border with other countries, or in places recently colonized by europeans) these rules don't apply, and even where they do, there are a lot of words pronounced differently (for example I pronounce 'desculpa' as 'djisculpa'). If you follow these rules, or even if you pronounce always a hard 't' and 'd', you will be understood everywhere. Only with practice you will learn this details!

EDIT: look at my reply to this comment.

April 21, 2013

FLara

After reading this again, and thinking about it, I came to a better rule. (This pronounciation is from Porto Alegre, but valid in most of Brazil)

'di' is always pronounced 'dji';

'ti' is always pronounced 'tchi';

'de' is pronounced: 'de' if it is a tonic syllable, and there's no general rule if it is not tonic (can be 'de' or 'dji');

'te' is pronounced: 'te' if tonic, and no general rule if not tonic (can be 'te' or 'tji');

If you're not that worried about local accents, you can pronounce always the hard 'd' and 't'. I believe this is the way the european speak.

April 29, 2013

PhillipStanley

Thank you so much for this in-depth explanation and lesson on these two consonants. I did not think that I would ever get this sorted out. I almost skipped this discussion but thankfully I stopped to check it out. Thank you Flara!

June 16, 2013

b_andi2004

Thank you FLara, this is a good explanation. With the prononciation is always funny. :-)

February 18, 2014

vivisaurus

This is the most common pronunciation. =)

April 28, 2013

BonitaKrsn

I'm a native American speaker of English, learning Portuguese. The "de/di" sounds like the "jea" in the word ''jeans''. Gosto de ... (goh-stoo jea ...) Dia (jea-ah)

June 16, 2014

crimpolina

There is a lot of regional variation in the way things are pronounced in Brazil. For example in Rio their "s" sounds like "sh" so they all sound like they have lisps. I believe the pronunciations on this site are the most common (even though she sometimes sounds like a robot). For the "de" sound, it was explained to me as being similar to the "dg" sound in the word "judge"so basically like a hard g. But there are some places in Brazil where it is pronounced like in Spanish. Also this only applies to "de" like in "onde" but not "da" or "do" which have a normal english "d" sound. Hope this wasn't too confusing!

March 26, 2013

Moep_Moep

I translated this with "He likes cake from carrots" and Duolingo marked it as wrong. So there is no other word for "carrot cake" in Portuguese (meaning the actual translation for carrot cake is "cake from carrots")? Would be nice if someone could clarify this for me. In my native tongue "cake from carrots" and "carrot cake" are not neccessarily the same. I tried to look it up but came up with nothing. Apparently our dictionaries don't deem "carrot cake" worthy of their attention ;-)

March 29, 2016

FLara

In portuguese, in culinary we use "de" to say that the food contains an ingredient, even if it is not the most important. For example, "bolo de cenoura" is made of flour (as almost every other cake), but contains carrots as the different ingredient. So "bolo de cenoura", "bolo de laranja" and "bolo de chocolate" are all made from flour with a little bit of something different, and that different part is giving the name. The same rule applies to almost any food: "omelete de queijo" is made WITH cheese, not FROM cheese; "pastel de frango" is made WITH chicken, not FROM chicken. You could substitute "de" to "com", to grasp the meaning: "bolo com cenoura", "omelete com queijo", "pastel com frango".

November 2, 2016

Moep_Moep

A little late (changing os can be a pain in the bum) but I hope you will take my thanks nevertheless :)

April 12, 2017

Darkmind2

Why is "he likes a carrot cake" incorrect? Is it right to skip the article in English? I thought it must be "carrot cakes" in that case. Like he does in general

December 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.