1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele gosta de bolo de cenoura…

"Ele gosta de bolo de cenoura."

Translation:He likes carrot cake.

December 22, 2012

10 Comments


nystromel

Hard to understand bolo - it sounded like bon or bom even in "slower" mode.


RodolfoRG

As a brazilian, I can tell you the phrase sounds perfect clear for me. The "bolo" word has 2 vowels "o", but their phonems are differents for most of native speakers. The first "o" sounds like in "old" or "oh". The second one sounds like "oo" in "good".


PERCE_NEIGE

When I hear it, it's like the second "o" of "bolo" is nasalised, is it normal pronunciation?


vivisaurus

Yes, boloo, emphasis on the first syllable. =]


priscillamc

The 'd' in de in this sentence sounds like 'dj' is this the usual pronounciation?


vivisaurus

This is the most common pronunciation. =)


BonitaKrsn

I'm a native American speaker of English, learning Portuguese. The "de/di" sounds like the "jea" in the word ''jeans''. Gosto de ... (goh-stoo jea ...) Dia (jea-ah)


crimpolina

There is a lot of regional variation in the way things are pronounced in Brazil. For example in Rio their "s" sounds like "sh" so they all sound like they have lisps. I believe the pronunciations on this site are the most common (even though she sometimes sounds like a robot). For the "de" sound, it was explained to me as being similar to the "dg" sound in the word "judge"so basically like a hard g. But there are some places in Brazil where it is pronounced like in Spanish. Also this only applies to "de" like in "onde" but not "da" or "do" which have a normal english "d" sound. Hope this wasn't too confusing!


Moep_Moep

I translated this with "He likes cake from carrots" and Duolingo marked it as wrong. So there is no other word for "carrot cake" in Portuguese (meaning the actual translation for carrot cake is "cake from carrots")? Would be nice if someone could clarify this for me. In my native tongue "cake from carrots" and "carrot cake" are not neccessarily the same. I tried to look it up but came up with nothing. Apparently our dictionaries don't deem "carrot cake" worthy of their attention ;-)


Darkmind2

Why is "he likes a carrot cake" incorrect? Is it right to skip the article in English? I thought it must be "carrot cakes" in that case. Like he does in general

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.