1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es completamente brilla…

"Ella es completamente brillante."

Translation:She is completely brilliant.

September 14, 2013

10 Comments


heartegg

Completely? That was worded a little funny.


DoubleLingot

She's absolutely brilliant!


MarkWest

could 'Ella esta' be used here?


Royraju

If you say "Ella es brillante", it means that she is clever, ingenious... If you say "Ella está brillante", it means that she's shining (that's a little weird, I think). :)


acalleyne

that can be a pick up line, i'm going to use it


MarkWest

Yeah, doesn't sound good.! cheers


learnTACO32

Can "completamente" come after "brillante"? ...Brillante completamente... Thanks


Royraju

No, it sounds unnatural.


JoanneSbungee

Adjectives usually come after nouns (la gema brillante, la niña guapa) but adverbs always come before adjectives (muy guapa, bastante claro)


1sLpibFl

'She's utterly brilliant' should be acceptable. Maybe utterly is more common in UK than US? Will report.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.