1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How do you do, sir?"

"How do you do, sir?"

Translation:Nasılsınız, beyefendi?

April 20, 2015

9 Comments


zbahadir

this answer is wrong. the correct answer is "Ne yapıyorsunuz, beyefendi?"

April 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"ne yapıyorsunuz": what are you doing?

so it is not a translation of "how do you do?". "How do yo do?" [which would literally be "nasıl yaparsınız?" in Turkish] is a kind way of asking "how are you?" in english.

April 20, 2015

Ilkei

The answer is correct.

April 20, 2015

zbahadir

I might have been wrong. Thank you.

April 20, 2015

zbahadir

Hello İlke,

"how are you?" "how do you do?"

Does the meaning of these two sentences?

April 20, 2015

vvsey

Yes, "How do you do" is closer to "Hello" in usage, than to "How are you".

The correct answer to "How do you do" is "How do you do". It is used as a formal "Hello". Personally, I would translate it to "Merhaba". Because both parties say the same thing. It is simply a greeting.

With "How are you", you can answer with the same "How are you". Or you can describe your health situation. "I'm fine, thanks". There are countless variations. So it is closer in usage to "Nasılsın(ız)".

As far as I know, "How do you do" is very formal, and very English. They don't really use it in American English.

About the origin of "How do you do": http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/how-do-you-do.html

May 3, 2015

wendy682404

I am English and have never once said or heard "how do you do" in real life. It's archaic

November 29, 2015

aidin359837

Ne yapıyorsun beyefendi??!

August 7, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

first of all, why "ne yapıyorsunuz" wrong is explained above. furthermore, you can never ever talk to someone you say sir/beyefendi in "sen" form, you have to use the "siz" form.

November 29, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.