Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How do you do, sir?"

Translation:Nasılsınız, beyefendi?

3 years ago

9 Comments


zbahadir
zbahadir

this answer is wrong. the correct answer is "Ne yapıyorsunuz, beyefendi?"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"ne yapıyorsunuz": what are you doing?

so it is not a translation of "how do you do?". "How do yo do?" [which would literally be "nasıl yaparsınız?" in Turkish] is a kind way of asking "how are you?" in english.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

The answer is correct.

3 years ago

zbahadir
zbahadir

I might have been wrong. Thank you.

3 years ago

zbahadir
zbahadir

Hello İlke,

"how are you?" "how do you do?"

Does the meaning of these two sentences?

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, "How do you do" is closer to "Hello" in usage, than to "How are you".

The correct answer to "How do you do" is "How do you do". It is used as a formal "Hello". Personally, I would translate it to "Merhaba". Because both parties say the same thing. It is simply a greeting.

With "How are you", you can answer with the same "How are you". Or you can describe your health situation. "I'm fine, thanks". There are countless variations. So it is closer in usage to "Nasılsın(ız)".

As far as I know, "How do you do" is very formal, and very English. They don't really use it in American English.

About the origin of "How do you do": http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/how-do-you-do.html

3 years ago

wendy682404
wendy682404

I am English and have never once said or heard "how do you do" in real life. It's archaic

2 years ago

aidin359837

Ne yapıyorsun beyefendi??!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

first of all, why "ne yapıyorsunuz" wrong is explained above. furthermore, you can never ever talk to someone you say sir/beyefendi in "sen" form, you have to use the "siz" form.

2 years ago