1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O makarna çok az."

"O makarna çok az."

Translation:That pasta is very little.

April 20, 2015

22 Comments


CJMBenz

I would feel as though the translation should be changed to 'That is very little pasta' because the current translation, 'That pasta is very little' implies size, not amount. This is probably the cause of confusion.


NecmiyeEren

Agreed, the translation is not good English.


Simon427206

...I would say 'that isn't much pasta' or 'that's not a lot of pasta'


Slydiad

Is there a meaningful difference between "az" and "küçük?"


Ektoraskan

Az = not many / not much

Küçük = not big


Slydiad

Oh! So I should be picturing a small amount of whatever type of pasta here, rather than an indeterminate amount of tiny pasta? Thanks!


Ektoraskan

Exactly. The confusing part is English uses "little" to both mean "small" and "not much". But küçük has only one meaning: small. :-]


Savsen

So if you are describing the size and the quantity of that very small amount of small pasta, would it be: "O küçük makarna çok az"? Merci efendim.


ValeriaBab6

How would you say I SPEAK LITTLE TURKISH? i guess it would be küçük? right? So it means little as well?


BlintTakcs10

I thinknit would rather be çok az türçe biliyorum. Because you know little Turkish, not small.. :) but a native should confirm


S0R0USH

az - small quantıty

küçük - small [physical] size


a.sibahi

What's the difference between az and biraz?


Ilkei

Az: little Biraz: a bit, a little


Ektoraskan

biraz can only be used with a noun. you can't use it as a predicate. "Markarna biraz." is wrong.


Noname98321

Biraz is compound between bir and az = a little or a little bit


JasoonS

How would you say 'he has very little pasta'? 'Onun çok az makarna var'?


lucaturilli

It would be 'Onun çok az makarnası var.' You must mark the possessum (possessed thing). But mostly correct.

Ben-im makarna-m

Sen-in makarna-n

O-n-un makarna-sı

Biz-im makarna-mız

Siz-in makarna-nız

Onlar-ın makarna-ları


gluadys

So, can one translate this as "That is very little pasta." (Meaning amount) That would seem to be more idiomatic in English.

How about "That is not much pasta."


GabrielMit15

Would "It is very little pasta" be an acceptable translation?


omer967108

how would you say " that pasta is very less" because it was not accepted as the correct answer for this one.


Slydiad

“That pasta is very less” isn’t something you would say in English. You could say “That is much less pasta,” though.

I’m not sure how you say it in Turkish. In the “-ki” lesson we learn to compare, so we could say (I think! Still learning myself!) “Benim makarnam seninkinden çok az,” which is more or less “I have much less pasta than you do,” but I don’t know if you can drop the specific point of comparison like you can in English to just get something like “That is much less pasta.”


omer967108

hmmmmmm. thank you very much

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.