1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The next conference is in th…

"The next conference is in that hotel."

Translation:Bir sonraki konferans şu otelde.

April 20, 2015

6 Comments


amrbekhit

Why is "bir" needed here? Would "sonraki konferans şu otelde" be acceptable?


modene1

An answer here would be helpful. 6 people don't get it :)


colonel2link

Shot In the dark here, but perhaps it's specifying "the next" (i.e the one right after this one) vs simply "next". Not sure if that distinction even makes sense.


S0R0USH

Bir sonraki means "the ONE that is after". I guess Turkish doesn't have a word that roughly works like "next" so they have to literally say "the one that is after" to fit that meaning.


EleniFilippidou

Why is it wrong to put the verb in the sentence? Ok "-dir" can be ommited but why is it wrong to use it

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.