"The next conference is in that hotel."

Translation:Bir sonraki konferans şu otelde.

3 years ago

7 Comments


amrbekhit

Why is "bir" needed here? Would "sonraki konferans şu otelde" be acceptable?

3 years ago

modene1

An answer here would be helpful. 6 people don't get it :)

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Agreed :)

3 years ago

colonel2link

Shot In the dark here, but perhaps it's specifying "the next" (i.e the one right after this one) vs simply "next". Not sure if that distinction even makes sense.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Bir sonraki means "the ONE that is after". I guess Turkish doesn't have a word that roughly works like "next" so they have to literally say "the one that is after" to fit that meaning.

1 year ago

Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

Interesting that sonraki comes after bir here

3 years ago

EleniFilippidou

Why is it wrong to put the verb in the sentence? Ok "-dir" can be ommited but why is it wrong to use it

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.