"Tá an domhan mór."

Translation:The world is big.

3 years ago

6 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

Is it more natural in Irish to say "Is mór an domhan é" rather than "Tá an domhan mór"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

With a predicative adjective, is nearly always used rather than is. Is mór an domhan é is a different sentence that uses an emphasized attributive adjective — “It’s a big world.” (Despite the an, the noun is translated as indefinite.)

3 years ago

John365571

In Munster Irish this would not be accepted

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

In the 1961 edition of Teach Yourself Irish, which focused on the Irish of west Munster, part (d) of Lesson VIII notes the following:

In such a sentence as “good advice is a great help”, the normal construction is permissible: is cúnamh mór comhairle mhaith ; but when there is emphasis on the predicate, the common usage is to make the adjective predicative and the noun definite, so that the logical subject appears in apposition: is mór an cúnamh comhairle mhaith. Thus the common form is: is maith an rud é “it is a good thing”, rather than rud maith is ea é. This form gives greater emphasis than (c).

Learn the following three sentences by heart:

is breá an lá é “it is a fine day”
is mór an trua é “it is a great pity”
is láidir na fir iad “they are strong men”.

It seems to me that this structure is accepted in Munster Irish.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why not ‘Earth is big’?

2 years ago

irokie
irokie

Tá existential angst ar Phól.

1 day ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.