Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onun sonuçları hiç iyi olmayacak."

Translation:The results of that will not be good at all.

3 years ago

4 Comments


DrJava
DrJava

When u say 'onun sonuçları', u cant use 'onun' for a real person, it has used to define a circumstance.

3 years ago

EleniFilippidou

Why can't we translate the phrase "onun sonuçları" into "his results"?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

You can translate "onun sonuçları" into "his results". There shouldn't be a problem because it already is in the answers.

3 years ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

I thought 'hiç' and 'asla' could both be used to mean 'never' - so could this also be translated as 'her results will never be good'?

3 months ago