"Ellos están por partir."

Translation:They are about to depart.

December 22, 2012

182 Comments


kevinp2k13

Duolingo should have en explanation showing for this very case of using "por".

February 27, 2013

kanavsharma

If you hover over "estan por", duolingo will tell you that its a phrase for " are about to"

November 11, 2016

CNobGobble

I also like your point

July 5, 2017

AbraxunsIllusion

Good point.

April 2, 2014

Peiae1

It does also say that por can be used for about or on under the first translation

May 25, 2017

lambisqueiro

RAE Dictionay: http://dle.rae.es/?id=GnJiqdL

  1. intr. No haberse ejecutado aún, o haberse dejado de ejecutar algo. Estar POR escribir, POR sazonar.
  2. intr. Dicho de una persona: Hallarse casi determinada a hacer algo. Estoy POR irme a pasear. Estoy POR romperle la cabeza.
  3. intr. estar a favor de alguien o de algo. Estoy POR Antonio. Estoy POR el color blanco.
March 3, 2016

Liakada316

Why? That just makes more writing. And te sentance is just the same. :0 WHAT A NOVEL THOUGHT!!!

October 31, 2017

cdntinpusher

Maybe DL can add this link as a tip or note: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/por

August 1, 2013

RuudHier

I don't see this form on that page. Literally translated, the Spanish sentence means "they are for departing". I don't see "about to" anywhere on that site. I'd like to know if there are other examples of using the word "por" in the same way as here.

August 1, 2013

BarbaraMorris

This spanishdict page for "estar" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estar says that "estar por" means "on the verge of", which seems close to the DL translation of "about to".

(I got dinged for "on the verge of leaving", though. Rats.)

August 10, 2013

amble2lingo

Wow! I have an ancient CD software version of Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English dictionary that I installed on my desktop computer. I looked up "estar" and it said that "estar por" means "to be about to"!!!

May 27, 2015

elissaf1

Interestingly, I was thinking of the 'to cut' meaning of partir and completely forgot about 'to depart'.

I then realised that the English slang, 'split', fits very well with partir, in both senses!

December 29, 2015

jonathonspencer

I would hate to look it up in a dictionary and find: Ellos = They - estan = are - por = on - partir = crack

December 15, 2015

EugeneTiffany

elis, that was the way it was with, also. Partur, cut. Plain as day. Duh.

They are for cutting. Didn't think about, They are cutting out of here.

December 9, 2016

miza713

I agree that on the verge of leaving should have been accepted.

March 10, 2014

Sallyann_54

Helpful, thanks!

September 6, 2013

tessbee

Thanks for posting this, Barbara!

March 21, 2015

momisha

That was helpful thankyou :D

June 16, 2015

TilEulenspiegel

This is the most extensive discussion I have ever seen of "por" versus "para": http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

August 2, 2013

cdntinpusher

The closest example I can find is this meaning of "por" from: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm :
Rule: "estar por" means to be in the mood, or inclined to do something Model: Estoy por tomar café. (I'm in the mood for drinking coffee.)

I think "about to leave" could be construed as being in the mood, or inclined to do something. As well, Google Translate does give "about" as one of the many translation for por, and vice versa, This is the leading reason that "por" is my least favorite word in the whole Spanish language. Hope this helps.

August 2, 2013

Cynthia_Pike

Fixing to, in the southern U.S.

July 12, 2015

RuudHier

Sounds logical: you could even do a literal translation: "I'm being (as in: existing) for leaving" ... that kinda feels like "I'm going to leave". It may not work for everybody, but I like literal translations because they give a feeling of why language works the way it does and they also make it easier to remember. (hope anybody at all is following me :P)

August 10, 2013

drockalgzemoser

I'm with you on that last bit. Not to say in English we don't have our own... set, up...

April 5, 2014

skepticalways

cdntinpusher, My first literal reading was they are for to divide, which made no sense, so I thought of split, like the person above (because of the Eng. word, "Partition"). So, what the heck, I hovered over the por & it said "estar por" was "about to." Still, unless we're talking about two cells under a microscope, I didn't like the sentence with split. I wondered briefly if Duo meant "They are about to divorce!" HA! I never once thought of "leave," which I only remembered as "dejar."Oh, well, hope I remember next time. ... :-/

October 3, 2016

elsouthridge

In Texan you would say "fixin' to". I can't find a Spanish translation for fixin'. :)

November 9, 2015

adairpete

I totally understand. I cannot find a translation for "cricks" either....(what "creeks" become in some little towns in Illinois)!

November 9, 2015

amble2lingo

You probably want to use "el arroyo" or "el riachuelo."

November 10, 2015

TheFuntimeFoxy

I can't beleive this also means they are on crack, this made me hold my tail down for a second.

July 13, 2018

Talca

Same in North Carolina.

October 19, 2016

GaelBraxton

Many words that we have not seen in the lesson plan are being thrown into these Verb Infinite lessons. The only way I've been able to learn about the little surprises to do exactly what I'm doing now - GO TO THE DISCUSSION SECTION

March 23, 2015

tessbee

That's why we have this invaluable Discussion Page, and equally invaluable people who help others. It's up to us learners to find more ways and/or use other resources to help ourselves in our learning.

August 1, 2015

jfGor

What is a verb Infinite? Could you possibly mean Infinitive?

March 24, 2015

Matthewdk14

RuudHier, it is on that site. Entry 11.b.: "about to Mi papá está por llegar. -> My dad's about to arrive."

February 24, 2018

markgjensen
  1. (to depart) a. to leave Partimos hacia Roma a las 7 pm.We leave for Rome at 7 pm.
June 10, 2015

popa910

"for" is not a one-to-one translation for "por". Por often means different things in different scenarios.

"Salgo por la puerta." -> "I leave through the door." "Ella pregunta por el menú." -> "She asks for the menu."

There are even cases where the English translation uses "for" while the Spanish doesn't.

"It has not rained for two weeks." -> "No llovió hace dos semanas."

August 8, 2016

Katie7511

thank you

February 26, 2017

Liakada316

Estan por=are about to

October 31, 2017

NinoVessel

Even in Italian the English "to be about" is "stare per"

April 3, 2018

mcpolo84

The dictionary is quite helpful! Thanks!

May 23, 2015

rooseveltnut2

Thanks for this site! I've mostly been using 'word reference'.

September 24, 2015

GaelBraxton

Where have you been during all these lessons????? The only way one can get the info you suggest is to go to the website you suggest. As I said before and as another student advised me, "The discussions are where all the 'extra' information can be found coming from DL'ers like cdntinpusher and the ling he/she provides.
It is beyond the scope of Duolingo's programming to add links. Possibly is they started doing that they would also ask for dinero.

March 23, 2015

GaelBraxton

Good luck with that.

March 23, 2015

elizinmi

I really wish that there were lessons specifically for idioms.

April 14, 2013

cdntinpusher

I agree. There is no way to see the word "about" in this sentence, until after you've got it wrong once.

May 7, 2013

JenniferFa217178

But then u remember it for ever....

December 5, 2017

DareILingo

I believe this is more a preposition issue than idiom. In English, we use several different prepositions and prepositional phrases to indicate relationships in time or space, but Spanish appears a little better once you get used to it. They just use "por." Por has other nifty uses, too. Check out this helpful article :)

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

March 12, 2014

eaarthman

Then Duolingo would benefit us all by having more extensive lessons on prepositions, particularly on helping to differentiate between para y por

March 31, 2014

bubbajones3

Super helpful. Thank you!!

January 26, 2018

Shadd518

There actually is. Visit the Lingot store.

March 24, 2014

LindaHill

This must be something to buy when you have reached a certain level. I certainly would buy it, but it's not available.

May 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the lingot store, scroll all the way to the bottom, if you don't have it contact support. I know the Christmas one was available for the Christmas season and if you did not buy it then, than you must wait until the holidays again. There was also one for Valentines day. Those who bought them still have them on their tree to practice as they want. Maybe the idioms was also for just a while to see if people would be interested. Again, those who bought them still have them. I have not seen a set of lessons for para y por.

May 13, 2014

jesseholden

How about you go to the online lingot store and buy the "idioms" skill.

August 12, 2015

bluey05

Whattttt...I didnt know you could do that!

April 25, 2017

RuudHier

Totally unexplained construction.... very annoying and frustrating.

August 1, 2013

DareILingo

the downside to immersive-approach education :/

March 12, 2014

darrylogan

I wish they would stay.

June 29, 2013

Harbinger91

Rule: when followed by an infinitive, to express an action that remains to be completed, use por + infinitive Model: La cena está por cocinar. (Dinner has yet to be cooked.) This information is from http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

August 5, 2013

rmcgwn

Could this also mean "the dinner is about to be cooked"?

August 10, 2013

brbert02

I'm pretty sure that about to be cooked would be closer to the meaning.

August 18, 2013

par-asw

Estar para + infinitive = to be about to do something. Estar por + infinitive = to be in favor of doing something.

May 19, 2015

amazed1499

wow, what a sentence. i was shuffling the words, but i would never ever have come up with that translation... Where is the time reference here?

October 10, 2013

BarbaraMorris

It's an idiom. "estar por" means "on the verge of". I see from my earlier comment that DL didn't like "on the verge of" - I wonder whether it does now.

October 10, 2013

gernt

Yes it does, and "just about to" should work here, but it doesn't. The computer doesn't like the "just".

October 22, 2013

constructionjoe

my understanding of por is something is in process which should rule out using just with another specific marker for it. This use appears to be in reference to approximate time. I forgot how complex por and estar are before hitting this sentence.

April 21, 2014

RosiMalara

Ok! So, it's for me! ROSI

November 5, 2017

RosiMalara

Ok! Hello CEFE! Rosy

November 5, 2017

marliner

You wouldn't be expected to, because it is an idiomatic phrase - you can't decipher it without either being told the meaning, or seeing it in context, neither of which duolingo provides.

November 19, 2013

yogamat

Many users seem very upset about the use of "por" in this sentence. After years of studying Spanish on and off, I have concluded that use of prepositions is somewhat arbitrary. You either have to have enough experience with the language to have a feel for the meaning of the word in context, or you have to have memorized an almost endless list meanings for prepositions in different contexts.

Immersion seems to be the most logical and efficient way of learning to use prepositions effectively along with input from more experienced and/or native speakers in these discussion sections.

The conclusion from Spanish speakers below seems to be that "estar por" means "to be about to" or "to be thinking about doing or considering", although there are variations in different dialects (Que difícil es hablar el español!).

February 27, 2015

bonnie.sjoberg

About to depart is "a punto de salir" Your sentence is translated "They are to leave"

December 22, 2012

Dusse

No. "estar por" and "estar para" can mean the exact same thing as "a punto de". And in the question of salir/partir, they can both mean depart but it would, in many places, be more common to use partir.

http://spanish-podcast.com/2008/03/24/estar-por-vs-estar-para/

December 22, 2012

jfGor

is this link still valid? I could not load it. The link is gone.

September 21, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

"estar por" can also mean "in favor of", but in that case it's followed by a noun.

July 18, 2013

rocko2012

I thought "depart" and "leave" are synonyms? Also one definition of "por" seems to be "about" but "a punto de salir" is an overwhelming 404 times more common in google searches than "por partir" so at the very least "por partir" is not common usage.

December 22, 2012

bonnie.sjoberg

I get so confused with how to use/translate por, para, de, en, etc. I wish I knew the secrets, or how to find them.

February 15, 2013

ashleyellow

They are for cutting

So wrong

August 29, 2014

midmo63359

In my book "501 Spanish Verbs, they use "para" instead of "por" to mean about to.

February 19, 2014

gernt

Only sometimes and some places - see http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1047942

February 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks like Argentina uses "estar para", but the examples did not include "salir" or "partir". They had "estar para morir" for instance.

May 13, 2014

midmo63359

Perhaps just like with English, what is considered "proper" is not what is always used and there are differences in English speaking countries. Thanks for the reference.

February 20, 2014

Roger.Mills

"por" appears to have a million meanings and uses,and i am struggling to master them.

April 9, 2015

Ferdo76

So estar por can be translated to to be about to

December 14, 2015

brbert02

tricky one but about to leave was the only way that made sense to me, not that that's a guarantee of it being right on here;)

August 18, 2013

oletuv

Should not "They are to leave." be accepted?

January 22, 2014

BarbaraMorris

I don't think so.

"They are to leave" means "They are required to leave", but "estar por" just means "are about to", or "are in the mood to" without any sense of obligation.

January 22, 2014

oletuv

Thanks Barbara, your explanation makes perfectly sense. Being Norwegian, I´m neither a native English nor native Spanish speaker, so I find input from native speakers regarding meanings and nuances of words and expressions extremely useful.

January 22, 2014

JamesFox8

not quite true, 'they are to (leave)' is also a formal way of expressing what is about to happen, you might use that with a detirmener for context i.e. 'they are to leave soon', but either can be correct. would be used tipically with the contraction 'they're' otherwise the phrasing might seem a little archaic

January 3, 2018

kabu3200

How am I supposed to know this?

February 2, 2014

Sharon_Kay

This is another idiom. Duolingo did not introduce this use of "por". There goes a heart,already.

April 7, 2014

kayamel

And at what point exactly did you expect DL to introduce the use of "por" this way if not in one of the exercices ? At this point everyone should have pretty much realized that DL is not much for hand-holding, there are no introductory lessons, just contextual/immersion learning. It’s like reading a book or hearing people talk : you hear or read some really weird expression and after encountering it a few times you realize it’s an idiom and you have to use it as a whole. Don’t be too focused on that heart :) The aim here is not just to complete a node but to be capable of redoing that node and not worry about not having enough heart. Cheers.

January 8, 2015

Jalepenito

You're right Duo doesn't do a lot of hand-holding. But some things to just need some explaining. Gotta say the new heartless system makes it a lot easier to just take a chance. Still Duo has some nice one-line explanations in the German course. They'd be really nice in the Spanish course too, if only to get por and para right, and which verbs need a preposition after them, and any thumbrules for gender, and for stress & accents.

January 8, 2015

LillyBirgitta

I wrote They are just leaving and cannot understand why that won't work?

May 15, 2014

Kiriathaim

Model: El tren está para salir. (The train is about to leave.) -http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

June 8, 2014

Cheryl1

The construction is: estar + por + infinitive. When used with this construction, por is used to indicate ''to be about to do something'' or ''in favor of something or someone''. For example: Estamos por terminar (We are about to finish.) Ellos están por un aumento de sueldo. (They support a pay raise.)

Partir can be translated as both to depart or to leave. To depart is considered more formal.

August 14, 2014

ksjones6

why not "they are leaving"?

December 4, 2014

elissaf1

That means something different. 'They are leaving' takes place from when they get up from their chairs until they have driven out of sight. 'They after about to depart' starts some 20 minutes earlier and ends as soon as they open the door to walk through.

December 29, 2015

JuevesHuevos

In Duo, they would want you to use the present progressive tense. and "leaving" is probably a different verb than "depart"

"ellos se están yendo" would probably be what Duo wants for "they are leaving"

December 4, 2014

Talca

They are leaving. (now accepted)

July 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    When to use partir-to cut or partir-to go or am I missin g the spelliong for this word????

    August 11, 2016

Katie7511

    Let's ask Duolingo for a por vs para guide

    November 29, 2016

eleanora454185

    My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

    May 3, 2017

Sasha_Cn

    I translated this: ¨They are ready to depart¨ Is it possible solution although not word by word translation?

    June 23, 2013

EDK-Learner

    I know very few American English speaker who would say "they are about to depart". Most people I know would say "they are leaving", i.e. they are in the process of departing.

    July 31, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I have been on my cell at the airport and said "Okay, I have to go. We're about to leave." By the way, "They are about to leave." is an accepted answer.

    January 5, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

    Absolutely - it would be understood, but "depart" sounds stilted and overly formal to an American ear and is rarely used. The only common uses of the word that come to mind are "departures" referring to planes scheduled to leave an airport and "departure lounge," of which there is one in every American airport (ditto for trains and train stations). We don't have any "leaving lounges." ;)

    August 2, 2013

Talca

    They are leaving. (now accepted)

    July 9, 2016

neogerot

    Can we say "They are going to depart" ?

    August 2, 2013

cdntinpusher

    "Ellos van a partir" (or: salir) perhaps.

    August 2, 2013

malkeynz

    Or even irse.

    January 26, 2015

maudbenoit

    what about.... they are ready to leave? I would say that before I'd say ....about to leave.

    February 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "ready" has to do with being "prepared", but "about to" means "on the verge of". It is going to happen soon whether or not they are ready.

    May 13, 2014

G.Eileen

    Shouldn't this be "set off" and not depart? The English is certainly correct

    March 13, 2014

BarbaraMorris

    "set off" and "depart" seem synonymous to me.

    March 13, 2014

JoodieG

    It looks like I am the only one who thought this could mean, "They are for sharing". For example if you brought a plate of cookies to work with you for your fellow workers. Is this totally off the wall?

    March 30, 2014

BarbaraMorris

    I think that would be "Ellos son para compartir". Being for sharing is an attribute, not a condition, so it should be "ser". The DL sentence uses "estar", so I'm guessing that "Ellos están por partir" can't mean "They are for sharing".

    I don't know for sure whether "Ellos son por partir" could mean "They are for sharing", but "son por partir" only gets 5 hits on Google and "están para compartir" gets 5 million hits.

    March 30, 2014

jfGor

    estar por
    1. to be for, be in favor of 2. - to be about to

    March 30, 2014

Rob2042

    What about, "They are about to PART." as in go their own way? "Separar" may be a better choice but why wouldn`t "partir" work, too?

    April 14, 2014

kalo6xtracer

    More commonly, I think the translation can be put "They are about to split (up)"

    August 7, 2014

boneinjalon

    I put they ready to leave which I thought conveyed the same meaning. DL disagreed. Anyone else on my side?

    November 12, 2014

boneinjalon

    ...they are... Doh

    November 12, 2014

Jalepenito

    I was wrong. This question has the most comments of any question that I've seen. This phrase is makes no sense. It definitely deserves an explanation! Unless I'm the only one to miss that "about" was needed to be in the answer. A balloon like for pointing out typos would be great.

    November 18, 2014

learnTACO32

    I now understand this above sentence, but I initially translted it as "They are for cutting" I was marked wrong but id like to know how to say my translation in spanish (They are for cutting). Thanks

    January 19, 2015

oletuv

    I´m asking this because I´m not a native English speaker: Would "They are about to split" have approximately the same meaning? In this context I perceive "partir" as "leave, break up, split".

    March 8, 2015

jfGor

    When partir is used as a transitive verb, meaning it has a direct object, it means to cut, to split, to break, or to crack, as in 'El río parte la ciudad en dos' (the river splits the city in two. It is only when the verb does not have a direct object and is intransitive, does it mean to depart, to leave or to set off.

    And if it is 'partir de' then it means to start (Partiremos de la teoría más básica) We'll start with the most basic theory.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/partir

    October 1, 2015

ksjones6

    yes, but I think Duolingo wouldn't accept that because it is too slangy in English.

    March 8, 2015

Madix99

    here's another good por/para reference. I like this site because there are tons of practice sentences, with explanations for right or wrong answers.

    http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php

    April 30, 2018

DyN1pnHO

    strange - the only translations I can find (non exhaustive search) have turned up to be for .... and to be in favor of .... Nothing to indicate being about to do something.

    May 20, 2018

BarbaraMorris

    https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=estar%20por has "be about to" as the first meaning listed.

    May 21, 2018

GabriellaS767136

    My brains immediate translation for this was "they are here to party"

    August 29, 2018

Alberto926597

    They are going to leave

    September 5, 2018

Alberto926597

    They are going to leave

    September 5, 2018

Zina77997

    I put "They have to split" and I was thinking, Duolingo is really hip now. Lol. WRONG!

    December 15, 2018

george75305

    DP would not accept " leave" ,only depart?

    February 2, 2019

Mi_Vida_Hermosa

    I said "they are leaving" why is that wrong?

    April 9, 2015

dsj330

    Patir is pronounced portish??? Thank you. Wanted to know if it was my speaker since I listened to it about 10 times. I guess it was.

    August 24, 2015

amble2lingo

    That's not what I hear. "Partir" is pronounced "par-TEER."

    August 25, 2015

adairpete

    This seems like a very clumsy translation?? Spanish Dict uses "están a punto de salir"which is much clearer.

    October 26, 2015

Balthesaur

    Why does 'They are on leave' not work here? And how would you say they are on a leave of absence?

    November 10, 2015

BarbaraMorris

    It doesn't work because "partir" is a verb and "leave" is a noun in the phrase "on leave". Spanishdict says that "to be on leave" is "estar de permiso" and "leave of absense" is "permiso para ausentarse". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/leave

    November 10, 2015

efrat.eitan

    so, why isn't "going to leave" acceptable?

    April 6, 2016

Gracie419

    Why a with the accent? Estan?

    May 10, 2016

lambisqueiro

    es-TÁN es una palabra "Aguda" (This word is classified as " Aguda" ) ""1.The word ends in a vowel (a, e, i, o, u) or n or s and the stress falls on the last syllable" Examples: A-CÁ ,comi-TË, a-QUÍ, te-LÓN,co-li-BRÍ... 2.*( Agudas) An accent mark is normally NOT required if: "The word ends in a consonant other than n or s or y; and the stress falls on the last syllable". Examples: ma-MUT,ciu-DAD,se-ÑAL, con-VOY, vi-REY... We also have words called: Llanas (ÁR-bol) , esdrújulas (PÁ-gi-na) y sobresdrújulas (DÍ-ga-me-lo) Look on the following links to learn its rules of use of written accent marks:
    1. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/accents.htm 2. http://hispanoteca.eu/Gram%C3%A1ticas/Gram%C3%A1tica%20espa%C3%B1ola/Ortograf%C3%ADa-%20RAE%202010-Acentuaci%C3%B3n-Tilde.htm

    May 11, 2016

Pyxxie

    I don't understand the use of partir here, I thought it means share. In the translated context, I would have used salir.

    May 17, 2016

ChrisMuhre

    Partir can also mean start

    May 22, 2016

JamesGell

    How would one say, "they are for cutting" if not this way?

    June 5, 2016

patsystone2

    Quite agree

    July 18, 2016

sieglug

    the dictionary gives in favor of

    October 16, 2016

K.B..

    Did anyone get this "hearing only" question before they got the written question with the word: "partir"? I did, and I didn't even know the word "partir" and I've never seen it written. They should change it so you always get a chance to learn the word before you have to write it blind.

    October 30, 2016

arobinson12

    i dont like DUOLINGO

    November 16, 2016

michaelheuton0

    estar plus por plus infinitive = to be in favor of ....... estar plus para plus infinitive = to be about to .........

    November 23, 2016

BarbaraMorris

    That might not be a rigid rule. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/4985/estar-por-and-estar-para, http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estar-por-para.124620/

    This site http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/uses_for_estar.htm says

    "estar para — to be about to, to be ready for, to be in the mood for — Estamos para salir. We're about to leave. No estoy para amor. I'm not in the mood for love.

    estar por — to be in favor of — Estaba por la liberación de los esclavos. He was in favor of freedom for the slaves.

    estar por — to be about to, to be on the verge of (This usage is more common in Latin America.) — Estamos por ganar. We're about to win."

    November 27, 2016

bluey05

    I put (they are about to part) and was marked correct?

    April 25, 2017

yuncong.zhang

    Why "They are to depart" is not right?

    May 3, 2017

BarbaraMorris

    "They are to depart" means that they are required to depart. But "Estan por partir" just means that they are going to depart very soon.

    May 3, 2017

eleanora454185

    My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

    May 9, 2017

bobmardey

    how to know that //partir// is to cut or break and //partir // is to leave

    June 24, 2017

lambisqueiro

    JfGor ha dado una buena explicación. To cut or to break transitive verb Ellos están por partir ( cortar-romper) la manzana. To leave ( partir) intransitive verb. Ellos están por partir.

    1. estar por + infinitivo. En el español general significa, por un lado, ‘estar lo designado por el sujeto pendiente de recibir la acción expresada por el infinitivo’: «La gran biografía de Rodolfo Usigli aún está por escribirse» (Proceso [Méx.] 29.9.96); y, por otro, con sujeto de persona, ‘sentir la tentación, o tener la intención, de realizar la acción designada por el infinitivo’: «Casi estoy por pedirle un autógrafo» (Sierra Regreso [Esp. 1995]); «Hace meses que estoy por venir a verlos, Martín» (Bryce Vida [Perú 1981]). En algunos países de América, además, es frecuente su empleo con el sentido de ‘estar a punto de + infinitivo’: «Su hijo me está enloqueciendo, a veces estoy por perder la calma» (Darío Dama [Ven. 1989]); «En estas tierras —dije—, piensan que quien está por morir prevé lo futuro» (Borges Libro [Arg. 1975]); «Es martes y está por llover» (Clarín [Arg.] 9.10.00); con este sentido es más general el uso de estar para (→ 8). http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=3cIdeGO5ZD6upARqVR
    June 24, 2017

Grace811149

    It ahould be :They are to dwoart

    August 16, 2017

Benajmin11

    I got:" They are about to part" sometimes and "depart" sometimes as the correct answer.

    September 6, 2017

BevSu

    They are going to depart is the same as they are about to depart. Why was I marked wrong?

    October 26, 2017

amble2lingo

    Hola Bev. Yes, the meaning of the two sentences is the same. However, as in English, the wording in Spanish would be different. "Ellos van a partir."

    October 26, 2017

rubescube

    What is the meaning of "ser". Forgive me but I am a slow but dedicated learner.

    January 6, 2018

amble2lingo

    "Ser" is another verb meaning "to be," but in a different way than "estar." The first link below is a good site to look up the meaning of verbs. The second link explains the difference between "ser" and "estar."

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ser
    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar#.Vk3_PrLnbMJ

    January 7, 2018

TimPiotter

    how they come up for the translation makes me shake my head

    March 22, 2014

jojoleelee

    por que

    June 10, 2014

Dee29724

    I put "they are for leaving" which I think is the right literal translation? But also exactly how all the Irish I know would say it. If DL accepts Americanisms like "you all" surely it's reasonable to accept a little irish-english?

    February 19, 2016

adairpete

    In English "they are for leaving" means that "they agree to leave." "Ellos están por partir"or Están a punto de salir"(the more sophisticated, easier-to-understand Spanishdict choice) translate to "they are about to depart (or to leave) in English. The latter is the act of leaving; the former is the choice to leave. Two completely different meanings.

    February 19, 2016

Dee29724

    I agree that usually that is what it would mean in English. However my point ( and very much tongue-in-cheek) was that when my Irish friends say "they are for leaving" they are actually referring to impending departure.

    February 19, 2016

elijahlindsey15

    im deaf so...

    April 15, 2016

autry16

    Ellos estan por partir

    April 21, 2016

david795616

    Esta frase no tiene sentido...Ellos van a partir quizás...

    June 11, 2016

DerekWade1

    How does "there for" become "about to"?

    August 15, 2016

BarbaraMorris

    Where is the "there"? "Estar por" means "to be about to" or "to be on the verge of".

    August 17, 2016

vwearmouth

    how would you say 'they will be split'? thank you

    October 10, 2016

DannyBeatzMusic

    So i know "por" means "about", but can you use that in any sentence. for example, is this correct, "They are about to eat", "Ellos están por comer"? because Google translate which I know is a bad translator is giving me something else.

    October 15, 2016

Fabian555247

    Yeah thanks

    May 3, 2017

aamil9576

    Turn my mic back on

    August 2, 2015
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.