"Oğlum öğretmen oldu."

Translation:My son became a teacher.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

I forgot how is this different from "My son was a teacher."?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that is "oğlum öğretmendi" - he was and he is not anymore

"oğlum öğretmen oldu"- he became a teacher and he is probably still a teacher

3 years ago

Kekkonen
Kekkonen

Interesting... does oldu have a present-tense form?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) "olmak" is the verb "to become" and has all of the same conjugation as any other verb.

2 years ago

Kekkonen
Kekkonen

Thanks!

2 years ago

YvonneMart905452

It's making me so confuse. .. doesn't "olmak" mean to be ?

2 months ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Oh yes I think remember now "Oğlum öğretmen oliyordu."?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that is "my son was becoming a teacher" - doesn't make much sense

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

"My son was becoming a teacher when he learned Turkish" would make sense to me (in English at least).

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.