1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oğlum öğretmen oldu."

"Oğlum öğretmen oldu."

Translation:My son became a teacher.

April 20, 2015

11 Comments


jzlcdh

I forgot how is this different from "My son was a teacher."?


Selcen_Ozturk

that is "oğlum öğretmendi" - he was and he is not anymore

"oğlum öğretmen oldu"- he became a teacher and he is probably still a teacher


Kekkonen

Interesting... does oldu have a present-tense form?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) "olmak" is the verb "to become" and has all of the same conjugation as any other verb.


YvonneMart905452

It's making me so confuse. .. doesn't "olmak" mean to be ?


Emma622603

How to say MY SON'S TEACHER Died?


Mariane584083

Emma, it would be: "Oğl-um-un öğretmen-i öl-dü"="Oğlumun öğretmeni öldü".


MetroWestJP

Pay attention to the dots (umlaut/diaresis). "Became" is "oldu." "Died" is "öldü."

  • olmak = to be, exist, become, happen, etc.
  • ölmek = to die

pinonquellogreco

Oğlum bir öğretmen oldu???


MetroWestJP

The way I understand it, you don't use "bir" when saying what someone's profession is, was or will be (including "student"), unless you are also using an adjective. (E.g., "Oğlum öğretmen oldu." vs. "Oğlum iyi bir öğretmen oldu.") If you're talking about a person of that profession in general, then use the "bir." (E.g., "Burada bir doktor var mı?")

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.