"Oğlum öğretmen oldu."

Translation:My son became a teacher.

April 20, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

jzlcdh

I forgot how is this different from "My son was a teacher."?

April 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that is "oğlum öğretmendi" - he was and he is not anymore

"oğlum öğretmen oldu"- he became a teacher and he is probably still a teacher

April 20, 2015

Kekkonen

Interesting... does oldu have a present-tense form?

March 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) "olmak" is the verb "to become" and has all of the same conjugation as any other verb.

March 18, 2016

Kekkonen

Thanks!

March 19, 2016

YvonneMart905452

It's making me so confuse. .. doesn't "olmak" mean to be ?

August 21, 2018

jzlcdh

Oh yes I think remember now "Oğlum öğretmen oliyordu."?

April 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that is "my son was becoming a teacher" - doesn't make much sense

April 20, 2015

Keith_Bowes

"My son was becoming a teacher when he learned Turkish" would make sense to me (in English at least).

July 7, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.